This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 27 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Oriented to giving a single best answer to a clearly derived question A) Process. B) Thinking. C) Divergent thinking. D) Convergent thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Convergent thinking. 2. What is another word for the way an issue is presented to you? A) Framing. B) Insight. C) Intuition. D) Perseverance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Framing. 3. Behavior:Tina lies and says her homework is doneConsequence:Tina gets an F A) Reinforcement. B) Punishment. C) + reinforcement. D) + punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) + punishment. 4. During which stage of the sleep cycle do humans dream? A) NREM-3. B) NREM-1. C) NREM-2. D) REM. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) REM. 5. The three steps in memory information processing are: A) Input, storage, output. B) Encoding, storage, retrieval. C) Input, processing, output. D) Input, storage, retrieval. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Encoding, storage, retrieval. 6. In which of the following cases is the correlation between IQ scores the lowest? A) Non-twin siblings reared together. B) Non-twin siblings reared apart. C) Identical twins reared together. D) Fraternal twins reared together. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Non-twin siblings reared apart. 7. If you can remember everything prior to an accident, but nothing since it. What part of your brain might be damaged? A) Cerebral cortex. B) Amygdala. C) Thalamus. D) Hippocampus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hippocampus. 8. A sudden and often novel realization of the solution to a problem. A) Confirmation bias. B) Heuristics. C) Insight. D) Cognitive schema. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Insight. 9. The ..... model of love defines seven types of love relationships, each of which has at least one of three components. A) Triangular. B) Attitudes. C) Two sided. D) Primacy effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Triangular. 10. When our child first says dada, dada, dada or mama, mama, mama. Rather than associating meaning with that combination of consonants and vowels, at first baby Fritz will be: A) Doodling. B) Babbling. C) Cooing. D) Booing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Babbling. 11. Which of the following sequences would be the best to follow if you wanted to minimize interference-induced forgetting in order to improve your recall on the AP Psychology exam? A) Study, sleep, test. B) Study, eat, test. C) Study, listen to music, test. D) Study, exercise, test. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Study, sleep, test. 12. Sheldon memories organic chemistry functional groups by relating them to his passion and understanding of landscaping This memorization technique is known as A) Functional fixedness. B) Chunking. C) Self referential effect. D) State dependent memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self referential effect. 13. Who conducted the Bobo Doll Experiment? A) Pavlov. B) Bandura. C) Skinner. D) Garcia. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bandura. 14. Remembering how to perform behaviors, like typing on a keyboard, is an example of: A) Episodic memory. B) Declarative memory. C) Semantic memory. D) Procedural memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Procedural memory. 15. Incorrectly estimating that the odds of two uncertain events happening together are greater than the odds of either event happening alone is known as the A) Conjunction fallacy. B) Alternative outcome effect. C) Gambler's fallacy. D) Base rate fallacy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conjunction fallacy. 16. The inability to remember events in one's life which occurred prior to a brain injury is known as what type of forgetting? A) Retrograde amnesia. B) Source amnesia. C) Anterograde amnesia. D) Infantile amnesia. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Retrograde amnesia. 17. What type of retrieval gives you the ability to pick out the names of the seven Dwarfs when given a list of choices? A) RECOGNITION. B) RECALL. C) RELEARNING. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) RECOGNITION. 18. Creativity usually requires which of the following? A) Functional Fixedness. B) Divergent thinking. C) Mental set. D) Convergent Thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Divergent thinking. 19. In which of the following situations would you perform best with lower levels of arousal? A) A task that you find difficult. B) A task you could do easily. C) A task for which you have motivation. D) A task that you watch others perform. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A task that you find difficult. 20. Mental processes through which people perceive and react to individuals & groups. A) Self-esteem. B) Self-concept. C) Downward social comparison. D) Social cognition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social cognition. 21. Which of the following psychologists did not suggest the existence of more than one kind of intelligence? A) Thurstone. B) Spearman. C) Gardner. D) Sternberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spearman. 22. The three-stages processing model of memory was proposed by: A) Atkinson and Shiffrin. B) Ebbinghaus. C) Loftus and Palmer. D) Sperling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Atkinson and Shiffrin. 23. The Yerkes-Dodson Law predicts that most people would perform an easy task best if they are at a A) Baseline state. B) Low level of arousal. C) High level of arousal. D) Level of self-actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) High level of arousal. 24. People suffering from cognitive dissonance are likely to A) Blame other people for their problems. B) Refuse to commit to long term relationships. C) Change their attitudes to match their behavior. D) Do all of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Change their attitudes to match their behavior. 25. What is the correct organization of concepts from least to most specific? A) Prototype/Definition-Concept-Hierarchy. B) Hierarchy-Concept-Prototype/Definition. C) Concept-Prototype/Definition-Hierarchy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hierarchy-Concept-Prototype/Definition. 26. Which theory of intelligence uses the triarchic theory A) Sternberg. B) Boiser. C) Gardner. D) Spearman. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sternberg. 27. The order in which you learn info matters-1st & last sticks with you the best, the middle tends to get lost A) Next in line. B) Serial position effect. C) Recency effect. D) Distributed practice. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Serial position effect. 28. Maintenance rehearsal includes A) Repeating information to yourself. B) Time of day. C) Knowing the colors of the rainbow. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Repeating information to yourself. 29. A major influence on our reconstructive memory is: A) The time it takes to recall something. B) Almost always accurateOur level of intelligence. C) Our previous experiences and expectations. D) The position of events in a story. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Our previous experiences and expectations. 30. The distinctive th sound in the or the ll sound in small. A) Phoneme. B) Semantics. C) Syntax. D) Mopheme. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Phoneme. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books