This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 7 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Callum likes Holden cars as he thinks they have the highest reliability of all cars on the market. His belief about Holden's reliability represents which component of Callum's attitude? A) Behavioural. B) Factual. C) Affective. D) Cognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cognitive. 2. A tendency to approach a problem in one particular way, often a way that has been successful in the past. A) Functional Fixedness. B) Availability Heuristics. C) Mental Set. D) Representative Heuristics. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mental Set. 3. A teacher asks students to think of as many uses for a brick as possible. By listing 50 uses, most of which the class finds new and unusual, Susan is displaying A) Paired-associate learning. B) Computational learning. C) Hypothetical thinking. D) Divergent thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Divergent thinking. 4. A sudden realization of how to fix your broken tire swing. A) Insight. B) Cognitive schema. C) Heuristics. D) Confirmation bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Insight. 5. The ice cream cone purchased the mother. This sentence violates ..... rules. A) Phonology. B) Syntax. C) Semantic. D) Pragmatic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Semantic. 6. What is the enhanced ability to retrieve information where you are in the same physical and emotional state? A) Context. B) Sensory Memory. C) Short-Term Memory. D) State-Dependent Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) State-Dependent Memory. 7. Being aware of or thinking about one's own mental processes is known as ..... A) Heuristic. B) Algorithm. C) Prototype. D) Metacognition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Metacognition. 8. Robert Sternberg referred to people with "school-learning" as having ..... intelligence. A) Practical. B) Naturalistic. C) Visual-spatial. D) Analytical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Analytical. 9. Which method of problem solving is fast but not too accurate A) Algorithim. B) Trial and error. C) Schema. D) Heuristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Heuristic. 10. Unconscious encoding of incidental information, such as space time, and frequency, and of well-learned information, such as word meanings. A) Automatic processing. B) Misinformation effect. C) Hippocampus. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Automatic processing. 11. Studying for a test in the same room in which it will be held may result in a better grade because of A) State-dependent memory. B) Iconic memory. C) Eidetic memory. D) Context-dependent memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Context-dependent memory. 12. These use acronyms, phrases, etc. to help retrieve information A) Mnemonic devices. B) Elaborative rehearsal. C) Chunking. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mnemonic devices. 13. Fill in the blank At attitude is a/n ..... a person makes about an object, person, group, event or issue. A) Belief. B) Evaluation. C) Opinion. D) Judgement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Evaluation. 14. Why is Kearins' study of memory in Aborigines considered a quasi-experiment? A) The participants were not randomly allocated to conditions. B) There is no independent variable. C) There is no control group in the study. D) There is no dependent variable that can be measured. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The participants were not randomly allocated to conditions. 15. Dad refuses to take Junior on fishing trip when he sees Junior report card (all "F's" ) A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Positive Punishment. C) Negative Reinforcement. D) Negative Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative Punishment. 16. The processing of information into the memory system is called: A) Encoding. B) Retrieval. C) Storage. D) Rehearsal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Encoding. 17. Assuming that someone is shy because they did not talk much at a party would be a A) Recency attribution. B) Dispositional attribution. C) Social attribution. D) Situational attribution. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dispositional attribution. 18. Procedural memories are A) Memories of facts and other knowledge. B) Memories of events like your 16th birthday. C) Implicit, automatic memories such as knowing how to ride a bike. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Implicit, automatic memories such as knowing how to ride a bike. 19. Ability for self-introspection A) Intrapersonal. B) Verbal-linguistic. C) Interpersonal. D) Bodily-kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intrapersonal. 20. The mental processes we use to form impressions and draw conclusions about the personal characteristics of other people A) IQ. B) Perception. C) Intuition. D) Person perception. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Person perception. 21. The ways in which we perceive other people are known as our ..... A) Persuasion. B) Attraction. C) Fundamental attribution. D) Social perceptions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social perceptions. 22. What are the 3 stages of memory in order? A) Long-term, short-term, sensory. B) Sensory, long-term, short-term. C) Sensory, short-term, long-term. D) Short-term, long-term, sensory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensory, short-term, long-term. 23. Being able to recall words at the start of a list refers to: A) Recency effect. B) Serial position curve. C) Primacy effect. D) Independent variable. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Primacy effect. 24. Pablo vainly searches for a screwdriver while failing to recognize that a readily available coin in his pocket would turn the screw. His oversight best illustrates: A) The availability heuristic. B) Functional fixedness. C) Belief perseverance. D) The representativeness heuristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Functional fixedness. 25. An attitude is ..... a person makes about an object, person, event or issue. A) An emotion. B) A behaviour. C) A thought. D) An evaluation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) An evaluation. 26. Clinging to one's initial conceptions after the basis of which they have been formed has been discredited. A) Confirmation Bias. B) Fixed Mindset. C) Belief Perseverance. D) Functional Fixedness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Belief Perseverance. 27. The g-factor refers to ..... A) One's verbal intelligence. B) The variety of intelligence that is due to genetic factors. C) One's performance intelligence. D) General mental abilities. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) General mental abilities. 28. Information in short-term memory lasts for A) Several hours. B) Several seconds. C) Several minutes. D) Several days. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Several seconds. 29. All the mental information, whether by observing events, by watching others, or through language. A) Cognition. B) Metacognition. C) Concepts. D) Critical Thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognition. 30. The structure of a language affects its speakers' world view or cognition A) Languages in contact. B) Micro-sociolinguistics. C) Linguistic relativity. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Linguistic relativity. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9Cognition And Emotions Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books