This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 10 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 10 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Freud is often associated with ..... memory. A) ECHOIC. B) ICONIC. C) REPRESSED. D) IMPLICIT. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) REPRESSED. 2. How many phonemes are in the word dogs? A) 3. B) 1. C) 2. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 4. 3. The belief that your culture reigns supreme over all other cultures. A) Ethnocentrism. B) Prejudice. C) Discrimination. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ethnocentrism. 4. Preserves recently perceived events or experiences for less than a minute w/o rehearsal. A) Sensory memory. B) Working memory. C) Long-term memory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Working memory. 5. Hypothesized that language determines the way we think (linguistic determinism) A) Noam Chomsky. B) Benjamin Whorf. C) Robert Sternberg. D) Wolfgang Kohler. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Benjamin Whorf. 6. The extent to which a test measures or predicts what its supposed to do. A) Concept. B) Validity. C) Prototype. D) Reliability. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Validity. 7. The eerie feeling of having been somewhere or done something before is called ..... A) Encoding Failure. B) Priming. C) Deja Vu. D) State Dependency. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Deja Vu. 8. Chomsky suggested that as a child first begins hearing language, appropriate settings or standards regarding the rules of that language are activated in the child's A) Linguistic prototype. B) Language acquisition device. C) Linguistic prototype. D) Category hierarchy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Language acquisition device. 9. The tendency for people remember best words from the first part of a list and the last part of a list, while most likely forgetting words in the middle. A) Crazy sauce. B) Spacing effect. C) Serial position effect. D) List learning lament. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Serial position effect. 10. How many phonemes are in the word odd? A) 3. B) 4. C) 2. D) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 2. 11. The hypothesis that one's language determines the nature of one's thought is the A) Nativist hypothesis. B) Metalinguistic awareness hypothesis. C) Linguistic relativity hypothesis. D) Interactionist hypothesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Linguistic relativity hypothesis. 12. Sam knows the answer to the question is "A" but he reads all the other questions anyway. This is an example of A) Algorithm. B) Heuristics. C) Insight. D) Trial and Error. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Algorithm. 13. "elephants are larger than mice" is an example of what concept A) Simple. B) Conjunctive. C) Relational. D) Disjunctive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Relational. 14. In an effort to remember how to spell "rhinoceros, " Sheryl writes the word 30 times. She is using a technique known as: A) Rehearsal rate. B) The peg-word system. C) Chunking. D) Priming. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rehearsal rate. 15. Your teacher give you smiley stickers when you work a math problem correctly A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Positive Punishment. C) Negative Punishment. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive Reinforcement. 16. Agreed with Gardner's idea of multiple intelligences, but he established his own idea of Triarchic Theory. A) Sternberg. B) Steinberg. C) Stern. D) Gardner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sternberg. 17. An explanation why more attractive people are more likely to be given higher salaries than less attractive people A) Halo effect. B) Interpretive bias. C) Fundamental attribution error. D) Cognitive bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Halo effect. 18. Which of the following utterances is an example of the overregularization of a grammatical rule? A) "We goed to the store". B) "Ball pretty". C) "The sky is crying". D) We eat 'paghetti". Show Answer Correct Answer: A) "We goed to the store". 19. The standardization sample is A) The group of people who take the test. B) A random sample o fthe test takers used to evaluate the performance of others. C) The people used to represent the population for whom the test was intended. D) All the people who might ever take the test. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The people used to represent the population for whom the test was intended. 20. Four factors in changing attitudes are A) Source, message, audience, and channel. B) Source, presentation, audience, and presenter. C) Message, audience, communication, and channel. D) Message, audience, channel, and presenter. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Source, message, audience, and channel. 21. What do we call:changing and reorganizing theinformation stored in memory to createnew information. A) Memory. B) Thinking. C) Perceiving. D) Cognition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Thinking. 22. The fear of making a fool of yourself or of making a mistake is called a(n) ..... barrier to problem solving. A) Learned. B) Perceptual. C) Cultural. D) Emotional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Emotional. 23. A problem-solving rule or procedure that, when followed step by step, assures that a correct solution will be found is known as: A) Mental set. B) Trial and error. C) Algorithm. D) Insight. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Algorithm. 24. If you want to be completely certain that you will find the solution to a problem you know is solvable, you should use: A) A heuristic. B) An algorithm. C) Insight. D) Trial and error. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An algorithm. 25. When instances come readily to mind, we often presume such events are common. What of the following is the term for this phenomenon? A) Availability heurisitic. B) Intuition insight. C) Belief perserverance. D) Confirmation bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Availability heurisitic. 26. The feeling that we are worse off than others, even when our lives are pretty good, is called ..... A) Cognitive dissonance. B) Relative deprivation. C) The availability heuristic. D) Self-actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Relative deprivation. 27. Producing valuable and novel ideas best defines which of the following? A) Prototyping. B) Cognition. C) Creativity. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Creativity. 28. Sad feelings that trigger memories of another sad time are an example of A) Context-dependent memory. B) State-dependent memory. C) Echoic memory. D) Sensory memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) State-dependent memory. 29. According to psychologists, memory refers to all of the following measures of retention EXCEPT: A) Relearning information. B) Categorizing information. C) Storage of information. D) Retrieval of information. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Categorizing information. 30. Which is not a stage of memory? A) Retrieval. B) Chunking. C) Storage. D) Forgetting/Losing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chunking. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books