This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 11 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 11 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The second short-term memory, where information is rehearsed so it can be stored in long-term A) Short-term memory. B) Working memory. C) Acoustic encoding. D) Semantic encoding. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Working memory. 2. The tendency to attend to evidence that confirms our expectations is called: A) Anchor bias. B) Confirmation bias. C) Overconfidence bias. D) Hindsight bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Confirmation bias. 3. Ignoring or finding fault with info that does not fit our opinions. A) Confirmation bias. B) Hindsight bias. C) Anchoring bias. D) Availability bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Confirmation bias. 4. An unwillingness to give up our beliefs even when the evidence proves us wrong is called A) Belief Perseverance. B) Representative Heuristic. C) Availability Heuristic. D) Interrater Bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Belief Perseverance. 5. A cat comes running into the kitchen when it hears a can opener. This is A) Classical Conditioning. B) Operant Conditioning. C) Observational Learning. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Classical Conditioning. 6. According to Gardner's Theory of Multiple Intelligence's, the skill at learning, using, and understanding languages A) Linguistic. B) Interpersonal. C) Spatial. D) Naturalist. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Linguistic. 7. A strategy in which the likelihood of an event is estimated on the basis of how easily other instances of the event are available in memory is called the: A) Representativeness algorithm. B) Representativeness heuristic. C) Availability algorithm. D) Availability heuristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Availability heuristic. 8. I like eating chocolate but I know it's bad for me. What is this an example of? A) Being a glutton. B) Cognitive Dissonance. C) Central Route of Persuasion. D) Peripheral Route of Persuasion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitive Dissonance. 9. "Lie detector test" that measures SNS activity. Wrong 33% of the time. A) Polygraph. B) Type A-Type B Indicator. C) Guilty Knowledge Test. D) Holmes-Rahe Stress Scale. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Polygraph. 10. Which phenomenon does Wason's three-number sequence experiment illustrate? A) Mental Set. B) Overconfidence. C) Fixation. D) Confirmation Bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Confirmation Bias. 11. Encoding that requires attention and conscious effort. A) Effortful processing. B) Relearning. C) Anterograde amnesia. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Effortful processing. 12. The behavioural part of an attitude relates to ..... A) Beliefs. B) Feelings. C) Actions. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Actions. 13. The ability to perceive, use, understand, and regulate emotions is called? A) Multiple Intelligences. B) Weschler Intelligence. C) Emotional Intelligence. D) Two-Factor Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotional Intelligence. 14. What school did Baker previously work at? A) Allen HS. B) The Colony HS. C) Marcus HS. D) Hebron HS. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hebron HS. 15. Part of long term memory that stores memories of how things are done. A) Declarative memory. B) Procedural memory. C) Acoustic memory. D) Acoustic memoryElaborative memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Procedural memory. 16. Tim, a third-grader, learns the sentence "George Eats Old Gray Rats And Paints Houses Yellow" to help him remember the spelling of "geography." What memorization device is Tim using? A) Repetition. B) Methods of Loci. C) Mneumonic Device. D) Chunking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mneumonic Device. 17. Though a person's attitudes can change, they usually stay the same because of A) The primacy effect. B) The recency effect. C) Cognitive anchors. D) Self serving bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cognitive anchors. 18. Superior memory for rap lyrics that include the most rhymes best illustrates the value of A) Priming. B) Acoustic encoding. C) The spacing effect. D) Mood-congruent memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Acoustic encoding. 19. Remembering the first and last parts of a list shows the power of what type of effect? A) SERIAL POSITION EFFECT. B) Priming. C) Mnemonics. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) SERIAL POSITION EFFECT. 20. There are biological and ..... ? for forgetting. A) I don't know I forgot. B) Psychological reasons. C) Emotional reasons. D) Physiological reasons. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Psychological reasons. 21. Two important social influences on self are A) Self-concept & self-control. B) Self-esteem & self-concept. C) Self-determination & self-concept. D) Self-control & self-esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-esteem & self-concept. 22. Part of brain most involved with memory A) Amygdala. B) Hippocampus. C) Cerebellum. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hippocampus. 23. Memories that are implanted and we believe actually happen even though they did not are called A) Flash bulb memories. B) Reconstructed memories. C) Semantic memories. D) False memories. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) False memories. 24. The smallest language units that carry meaning. Readers contains three. Read, er, and s-meaning more that one who reads. A) Phonemes. B) Morphemes. C) Grammer. D) Language. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Morphemes. 25. Peal and Lambert created the definition of ..... A) Dominant, balanced bilinguals. B) Competence. C) Coordinate, subordinate, compound bilinguals. D) Bilinguals. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dominant, balanced bilinguals. 26. Most people are influenced by self serving bias, except for people with A) Actor observer bias. B) Depression. C) Attribution perceptions. D) Schizophrenia. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Depression. 27. What are the three stages in skill acquisition A) Perceive, combine, deliberate. B) Stop, look and listen. C) Observe, recall and practice. D) Cognitive, associative, autonomous. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cognitive, associative, autonomous. 28. A psychologist uses statistics to show a cluster of intelligence topics such as (spatial ability & verbal intel) that are related to one another. This psychologist is probably using A) The WAIS. B) The IQ formula. C) Factor analysis. D) The standardization formula. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Factor analysis. 29. Noam Chomsky's view of language proposed that A) Language acquisition can be explained by social modeling. B) Different levels of language ability are hereditarily determined. C) Thinking is merely subvocal language. D) There is an inherent language acquisition device. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) There is an inherent language acquisition device. 30. Estimating the likelihood of events based on their availability in memory A) Framing. B) Availiability heuristic. C) Confirmation bias. D) Representative heuristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Availiability heuristic. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books