This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 12 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 12 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Clinging to one's initial conceptions after the basis on which they were formed has been discredited. A) Belief perseverance. B) Framing. C) Belief Bias. D) Intuition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Belief perseverance. 2. Explanation of other people's behavior based on personality or external factors A) Attribution theory. B) Matching hypothesis. C) Scapegoat. D) Self-serving bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Attribution theory. 3. Combining bits of information into a small number of familiar or manageable groups that can be stored in long-term memory and remembered more easily. A) Chunking. B) Interference. C) Decay. D) Mnemonics. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chunking. 4. Flashbulb memories are so vivid because they: A) Recall events with special meanings. B) Are not recalled very often. C) Involve learning skills that are never forgotten. D) Do all of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Recall events with special meanings. 5. The affective part of an attitude relates to ..... A) Beliefs. B) Feelings. C) Actions. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Feelings. 6. Which of the following was NOT recommended as a strategy for improving memory? A) Active rehearsal. B) Encoding meaningfull associations. C) Speed reading. D) Distributed study. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Speed reading. 7. Unlike short-term memory, long-term memory is ..... A) Fleeting. B) Permanent. C) Implicit. D) Brief. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Permanent. 8. Dogs are the best, I just love them. They're so smart and cute. I own 2 dogs but would adopt more if I had the chance! Identify the BEHAVIOURAL component of the attitude. A) Loving dogs. B) Owning dogs. C) Believing dogs are smart and cute. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Owning dogs. 9. Stefano tries his hardest to learn German, but he continues to replace words with Spanish words by accident. This is most likely a result of A) Proactive interference. B) Telegraphic speech. C) Retroactive interference. D) Surface structure of language. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Proactive interference. 10. Experts in a given field prefer heuristics to algorithms because heuristics: A) Often save time. B) Guarantee solutions to problems. C) Prevent fixation. D) Prevent mental sets. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Often save time. 11. What did Spearman mean by a "g" intelligence? A) Intelligence is purely genetic. B) "g" is a general intelligence that underlies many abilities. C) "g" is the important speed factor in how long it takes to solve a problem. D) Girls' intelligence is valued above boys' intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) "g" is a general intelligence that underlies many abilities. 12. When your friends were fighting, you avoided them for a few days to let them cool down. Lately, they've begun fighting again so you decide to avoid them again. What mental process is occurring? A) Mental Set. B) Functional Fixedness. C) Cognition. D) Fixation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental Set. 13. "The magical number seven, plus or minus two" refers to the storage capacity of ..... memory. A) Implicit. B) Sensory. C) Explicit. D) Short-term. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Short-term. 14. The Magical number 7 plus or minus 2 is associated with what type of memory? A) SHORT TERM MEMORY. B) LONG TERM MEMORY. C) SENSORY MEMORY. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) SHORT TERM MEMORY. 15. Any system that encodes, stores and retrieves information A) Rehearsal. B) Memory. C) Chunking. D) Sensory experience. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Memory. 16. What is a sudden and often novel realization of the solution to a problem? A) Insight. B) Fixedness. C) Knowledge. D) Overconfidence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Insight. 17. Metalinguistic awareness refers to A) The ability to reflect on the use of language. B) Knowledge of which verbs are irregular. C) The ability to recognize one's own grammatical errors. D) Awareness of the role of positive reinforcement in language acquisition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The ability to reflect on the use of language. 18. Bayi, Balan, Balam, Bala are the categories to mark different groups of linguistic element in Australian language called ..... A) Hixkaryana. B) Kunwinjku. C) Ubykh. D) Dyirbal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dyirbal. 19. Cognition refers to A) Ocusing awareness on a narrow range of stimuli or events. B) The use of language in a social context. C) Widely shared beliefs that are transmitted socially across generations. D) The mental processes involved in acquiring and using knowledge. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The mental processes involved in acquiring and using knowledge. 20. After looking up a phone number, Jim calls it, then forgets. The number was stored in his A) Echoic Memory. B) Visual Memory. C) Long Term Memory. D) Short-Term Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Short-Term Memory. 21. A chess-playing computer program that routinely calculates all possible outcomes of all possible game moves best illustrates problem solving by means of A) Belief perseverance. B) Functional fixedness. C) The availability heuristic. D) An algorithm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) An algorithm. 22. In order to remember information for a long period of time, facts must be A) Stored as icons. B) Stored as echoes. C) Transferred from short-term memory to long-term memory. D) Moved from short-term memory to sensory memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Transferred from short-term memory to long-term memory. 23. Which of the following is not an element of Social Identity Theory? A) Social Categorization. B) Social Comparison. C) Social Identity. D) Social Cognition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social Cognition. 24. Medical experts are thought to rely on ....., rather than ..... A) Implicit reasoning, explicit reasoning. B) Knowledge, memory. C) Memory, knowledge. D) Explicit reasoning, implicit reasoning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Implicit reasoning, explicit reasoning. 25. If you realize you lost your keys during 5th period, this will enable you to retrace your steps to locate them. A) Automatic processing. B) Semantic encoding. C) Effortful processing. D) Iconic memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Automatic processing. 26. The ability to recall the last items in a series is called A) Visual codes. B) Sensory memory. C) Hypnosis. D) Recency effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Recency effect. 27. Generating multiple possible answers to a problem illustrates what kind of thinking? A) Convergent thinking. B) Divergent thinking. C) Cognitive ingenuity. D) Cognitive independence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Divergent thinking. 28. ..... combines the concept of chunking with a retrieval structure to create a more detailed model for expertise A) Recall strategy. B) Template theory. C) Recognition theory. D) Chunking hypothesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Template theory. 29. Which of the following is usually associated with creativity? We thought of as many possible uses for a paper clip as we could come up with. A) Divergent thinking. B) Intelligence. C) Modelling. D) Convergent thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Divergent thinking. 30. Memory, thinking, problem solving, language A) Psychology. B) Cognition. C) Psychiatry. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognition. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books