This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 13 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 13 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Repeating someone's name several times shortly after being introduced to that person is an effective strategy for A) Priming. B) Rehearsal. C) Automatic processing. D) Chunking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rehearsal. 2. What are the mental activities associated with processing, understanding, remembering, and communicating? A) Cognition. B) Algorithms. C) Metacogniton. D) Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognition. 3. This activated memory holds a few items, for example, a phone number, briefly before the information is stored or forgotten A) Long-term memory. B) Immediate memory. C) Sensory memory. D) Short-term memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Short-term memory. 4. When an attitude changes in a direction opposite to the existing attitude, it is called incongruent change. A) Ambiguous statement. B) Correct. C) Not correct. D) Not given. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Correct. 5. According to Spearman, General Intelligence is linked to many clusters that can be analyzed by what? A) Aptitude. B) Confirmation bias. C) Insight. D) Factor analysis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Factor analysis. 6. In 1957, Leon Festinger published his theory of A) Cognitive dissonance. B) Learning. C) Balance. D) Attitude. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognitive dissonance. 7. According to ..... theory, you are likely to form memories that mirror your emotional state. A) Priming. B) Episodic memory. C) Mood dependent. D) Mood congruent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mood congruent. 8. A mental "rule of thumb" for problem solving is referred to as A) A heuristic. B) An algorithm. C) A syllogism. D) A mental set. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A heuristic. 9. You watch dozens of movies over break. You best remember the movies you watched at the beginning of break. This is known as: A) Recency effect. B) Iconic memory. C) Primacy effect. D) Semantic encoding. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Primacy effect. 10. Theory of emotion that suggests physical arousal and emotional experience arise simultaneously. A) Two-Factor. B) James-Lange. C) Cannon-Bard. D) Yerkes-Dodson. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cannon-Bard. 11. Which of the following is classified as a stimulant? A) Methamphetamine. B) LSD. C) Alcohol. D) Fentanyl. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Methamphetamine. 12. Which of the following is a category of savant syndrome? A) Splinter skill. B) Talented. C) Prodigious. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 13. The type of intelligence that includes memory capacity and speed of information processing is known as A) Crystallized intelligence. B) Stanford intelligence. C) Passive intelligence. D) Fluid intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fluid intelligence. 14. When prejudicial attitudes cause members of a particular social group to be treated differently than others in situations that call for equal treatment, it is called ..... A) Discrimination. B) Prejudice. C) Ethnocentrism. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Discrimination. 15. An example of general conditional knowledge is A) How to do laundry. B) How to write an essay. C) Knowing when to give up or persist. D) Knowing 2 + 2 = 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Knowing when to give up or persist. 16. Of the following, which test is the most widely used IQ test today? A) Binet-Simon Intelligence Test. B) Stanford-Binet test. C) Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale. D) WAD. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale. 17. Contact between groups in which the groups have equal status with neither group having power over the other. A) Stereotype Vulnerability. B) Self-Fulfilling Prophecy. C) Realistic Conflict Theory. D) Equal Status Contact. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Equal Status Contact. 18. ..... is a harmful and negative attitude about other people based on their membership in a particular group A) Discrimination. B) Emotional appeals. C) Prejudice. D) Recency effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prejudice. 19. Declarative memory stores include both Semantic and ..... ? memories A) Encountered. B) Analogue. C) Episodic. D) Prologue. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Episodic. 20. Recalling the fact the Abraham Lincoln was the president of the United States during the Civil War is an example of A) Semantic memory. B) Implicit memory. C) Procedural memory. D) Episodic memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Semantic memory. 21. Acting on a prejudice is called A) Discrimination. B) Stereotyping. C) Generalization. D) Compliance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Discrimination. 22. The idea that happiness is, in part, dependent upon comparing one's situation to those experienced by others. A) Adaptation-Level. B) Relative Deprivation. C) Optimum Arousal. D) James-Lange. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Relative Deprivation. 23. Bartlett believed that memory was: A) Procedural. B) Acoustic. C) Reconstructive. D) Declarative. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reconstructive. 24. A way of thinking characterized by the thoughts that you and your knowledge are always changing and growing, so therefore, your thoughts, ideals, and morals change. A) Fixed Mindset. B) Prototype. C) Metacognition. D) Growth Mindset. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Growth Mindset. 25. Mr. Meany principle yells at students for "walking down the hall too slow" . Now when you see Mr. Meany, you get scared even if he's not yellingWhat is the Unconditioned Stimulus? A) The hall. B) Your fear. C) The Yelling. D) Mr. Meany. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The Yelling. 26. The capacity to learn from experience, to think rationally, and to deal effectively with the environment A) Creativity. B) Reliability. C) Intelligence. D) Achievement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intelligence. 27. The loss of memories for events that occurred prior to the onset of amnesia is called A) Anterograde amnesia. B) Long-term potentiation. C) Amnesia. D) Short-Term Potentiation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Amnesia. 28. People are less likely to evaluate messages carefully when they are A) Under stress. B) Depressed. C) In a good mood. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In a good mood. 29. The three types of long term memory are: A) Episodic, visual, procedural. B) Episodic, semantic, procedural. C) Recognition, acoustic, episodic. D) Visual, semantic, procedural. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Episodic, semantic, procedural. 30. Study of how people influence, and are influenced by, other people A) Social psychology. B) Social cognition. C) Relative deprivation. D) Social psychology. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social psychology. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books