This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Our long-term memory capacity is A) In direct correlation to our age. B) Varies greatly by gender. C) Essentially limitless. D) In direct correlation to our age. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Essentially limitless. 2. The process of getting the information back out of memory storage. A) Next-in-line-effect. B) Encoding. C) Retrieval. D) Storage. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Retrieval. 3. Remembering the day you got your first car is an example of ..... memory A) Episodic. B) Procedural. C) Semantic. D) Sensory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Episodic. 4. Who came up with the phenomenon known as confirmation bias? A) Carl Rogers. B) Sherlock Holmes. C) Peter Wason. D) Coach Todd. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Peter Wason. 5. The mental activities associated with thinking, knowing, remembering, and communicating. A) Prototype. B) Concepts. C) Intelligence. D) Cognition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cognition. 6. A tendency to search for information that supports our preconceptions and to ignore or distort contradictory evidence. A) Functional Fixedness. B) Overconfidence. C) Belief Perseverance. D) Confirmation Bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Confirmation Bias. 7. Stanley was in an accident that damaged his brain. Now he has lost his memory for all eventsoccurring after his accident. Stanley accident has resulted in ..... amnesia. A) Primary. B) Secondary. C) Retrograde. D) Anterograde. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anterograde. 8. Thinking that does not blindly accept arguments and conclusions. Rather, it examines assumptions, assesses the source, discerns hidden values, evaluates evidence, and assesses conclusions. A) Divergent Thinking. B) Convergent Thinking. C) Critical Thinking. D) Creative Thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Critical Thinking. 9. Remembering who we told what is known as A) Episodic memory. B) Procedural memory. C) Prospective memory. D) Destination memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Destination memory. 10. Working memory is when? A) Retrieval of LTM into STM awareness. B) Answers to a test pop into your head. C) We try hard to remember. D) Another way of learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Retrieval of LTM into STM awareness. 11. Problem-solving procedures or formulas that guarantee a correct outcome A) Script. B) Algorithm. C) Schema. D) Heuristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Algorithm. 12. Relying too much on our past experiences to interpret the wold around you A) Availability Heuristic. B) Representativeness Heuristic. C) Algorithmic heuristic. D) Anchoring Heuristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Representativeness Heuristic. 13. Has unlimited storage capacity A) Sensory memory. B) Short-term memory. C) Long-term memory. D) Working memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Long-term memory. 14. ..... are culturally specific prescriptions that tell us which emotions to display, to whom, and when. Such rules account for some cross-cultural differences in the expression of emotion. A) Paralanguage. B) Display rules. C) Nonverbal communication. D) Facial feedback hypotheis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Display rules. 15. The prefix pre in preview or the suffix ed in adapted are examples of A) Buabbling. B) Morphemes. C) Phonemes. D) Grammar. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Morphemes. 16. If we know that all dogs have tails, and thus poodles must have tails, we are demonstrating ..... reasoning. A) Deductive. B) Insight. C) Inductive. D) Determined. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Deductive. 17. ..... is a form of eye contact that is usually interpreted as a sign of anger; ....., by contrast, is a sign of friendliness. A) Peering/leering. B) Looking/ focusing. C) Gazing/staring. D) Staring/gazing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Staring/gazing. 18. Brief, involuntary facial expressions that last only fractions of second; believed to be possible tool in lie detection A) Alarm reaction. B) Microexpressions. C) Facial feedback. D) Biofeedback. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Microexpressions. 19. Can't think of another use for an object because you only want to use it for its purpose ..... you lack creativity A) Divergent thinking. B) Intelligence. C) Functional fixedness. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Functional fixedness. 20. Mutual exchange of feelings and attitudes A) Reciprocity. B) Peripheral route. C) Actor-observer bias. D) Cognitive anchor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reciprocity. 21. The negative feelings and unfair treatment we reserve for others simply because we have defined them as being in the out-group A) In group bias. B) Out group bias. C) Conformity. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In group bias. 22. What are morphemes? A) Two or more words. B) Smallest meaningful units. C) Composed of many words (infinite). D) Basic Sounds. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smallest meaningful units. 23. You hear a familiar word in your native language and it is virtually impossible not to recognize the word's meaning. This best illustrates the importance of: A) Flashbulb memory. B) The spacing effect. C) Iconic memory. D) Automatic processing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Automatic processing. 24. Memory that is often recalled with automatic processing, such as muscle memories like riding a bike. A) Explicit memory. B) Prospective memory. C) Implicit memory. D) Semantic memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Implicit memory. 25. The earliest stage of speech development is called the ..... stage. A) Telegraphic speech. B) Grammatical. C) Babbling. D) One-word. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Babbling. 26. Which psychoactive drug category produces sensory stimuli in the absence of sensory input? A) Stimulant. B) Hallucinogen. C) Depressant. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hallucinogen. 27. A memory aid that we use in class A) Implicit memory. B) Mnemonic. C) Chunking. D) Explicit memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mnemonic. 28. Define 'stereotype' A) An attitude. B) Negative or positive generalisations about a group of people. C) A positive generalisation about a group of people. D) A negative generalisation about a group of people. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative or positive generalisations about a group of people. 29. Classical Conditioning i s a simple form of learning which occurs through ..... of two different stimuli A) Multiple; Pairing. B) Repeated; Pairing. C) Multiple; Exposure. D) Repeated; association. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Repeated; association. 30. Which of the following individuals would be classified as "gifted" ? A) Katie, with an IQ of 145. B) Larry, with an IQ score of 100. C) Delaney, with an IQ score of 65. D) Tanner, with an IQ score of 110. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Katie, with an IQ of 145. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9Cognition And Emotions Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books