This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Memory in which behavior is affected by prior experience without a recollection of that experience is known as A) Implicit memory. B) Explicit memory. C) Short-term memory. D) Sensory memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Implicit memory. 2. Why is REM sleep considered a paradox? A) Our heart rate is slow and steady, while our breathing is highly irregular. B) We are deeply asleep but can be awakened easily. C) Our nervous system is highly active, while our voluntary muscles hardly move. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Our nervous system is highly active, while our voluntary muscles hardly move. 3. In language, the smallest distinctive sound unit A) Meme. B) Phoneme. C) Soapheme. D) Morpheme. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Phoneme. 4. A 6 yr old who responded to the original Stanford-Binet with the proficiency typical of an average 9 yr old was said to have a mental age of A) 66. B) 9. C) 150. D) 6. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 9. 5. How long is information retained in the short-term memory? A) Four minutes. B) Eight to twelve seconds. C) Fifteen minutes. D) Fraction of a second. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eight to twelve seconds. 6. The processing of information into the memory system. A) Encoding. B) Automatic processing. C) Storage. D) Retrieval. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Encoding. 7. The four components of emotional intelligence are: A) Perception, understanding, management, and usage. B) Perception, management, recognition, and empathy. C) Perception, recognition, understanding, and caring. D) Perception, understanding, management, and recognition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Perception, understanding, management, and usage. 8. Prejudice is a type of A) Motivation. B) Instinct. C) Emotion. D) Attitude. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Attitude. 9. Which of the following best describes chunking? A) Replacing what is already stored with new information. B) Organizing items into familiar or manageable units. C) Fading of memory in bits and pieces. D) Recalling the last items in a series. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Organizing items into familiar or manageable units. 10. The mental processing of retrieval of information from memory. A fill in the blank test is a good example. A) Recall. B) Recognition. C) Relearn. D) Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Recall. 11. One way people communicate nonverbally A) Laughing. B) Talking. C) Touching. D) Eating. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Touching. 12. Information goes into our long term memory through: A) Semantic. B) Rehearsal. C) Attention. D) Retrieval. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rehearsal. 13. Computers and mathematics often use logical, methodical step by step procedures called what? A) ALGORITHM. B) RELEARNING. C) Aphasia. D) Heuristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) ALGORITHM. 14. Memory that uses efforful processing, such as factual knowledge. A) Acoustic memory. B) Retrieval cues. C) Implicit memory. D) Explicit memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Explicit memory. 15. The tendency to be more confident than correct-to overestimate the accuracy of our beliefs and judgements. A) Availability Heuristic. B) Overconfidence. C) Functional Fixedness. D) Confirmation Bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Overconfidence. 16. Which of the following is likely to occur after sustained sleep loss? A) Decreased risk of obesity. B) Immune system suppression. C) Lowered blood pressure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Immune system suppression. 17. A person suffering from cognitive dissonance is likely to A) Blame other people for their problems. B) Refuse to commit to long-term relationships. C) Change their attitudes. D) Do all of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Change their attitudes. 18. Gerardo used to get sick whenever he saw peaches due to a bad childhood experience; however, now he can eat peaches anytimeThis is called ..... A) Generalization. B) Discrimination. C) Extinction. D) Spontaneous Recovery. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Extinction. 19. Going into a new store to buy milk, you assume it will be on the backwall in the freezer section. This is an example of A) Algorithm. B) Heuristics. C) Insight. D) Trial and Error. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Heuristics. 20. This is a relatively permanent and limitless storehouse of your memory system A) Sensory memory. B) Long-term memory. C) Immediate memory. D) Short-term memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Long-term memory. 21. In Classical Conditioning the NS (neutral stimulus) is paired with which stimulus? A) Conditioned Stimulus. B) Learnt Stimulus. C) Unconditioned Stimulus. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unconditioned Stimulus. 22. The concept of linguistic determinism is most closely associated with A) Whorf. B) Wernicke. C) Pinker. D) Chomsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whorf. 23. You remember things better at the beginning of a list. This demonstrates: A) Recency effect. B) Primacy effect. C) Elaborative rehearsal. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Primacy effect. 24. Sigmund Freud emphasized that the forgetting of painful experiences is caused by a process that involves A) Retroactive interference. B) Source amnesia. C) Memory decay. D) Repression. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Repression. 25. Who REALLY won the nature vs nurture debate? A) Nurture 100%. B) Ronit's Magic Skills. C) It's complicated/ongoing. D) Nature 100%. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It's complicated/ongoing. 26. You have trouble identifying Thor as a Disney character, whereas we can quickly identify Cinderella as one. A) Fixation. B) Availability Heuristic. C) Representativeness Heuristic. D) Mental Set. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Representativeness Heuristic. 27. A memory of kindergarten that returns when you are back in your kindergarten classroom is an example of what type of memory? A) State-dependent. B) Context-dependent. C) Iconic. D) Eidetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Context-dependent. 28. A word or part of a word that is in itself meaningful, but that cannot be broken into smaller meaningful units, is called A) Holophrase. B) Phoneme. C) Grapheme. D) Morpheme. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Morpheme. 29. The measure of memory that requires subjects to reproduce information on their own, without any cues, is A) Recall. B) Recognition. C) Relearning. D) Reiteration. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Recall. 30. Where are explicit memories processed? A) Hippocampus. B) Hypothalamus. C) Motor Cortex. D) Cerebellum. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hippocampus. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9Cognition And Emotions Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books