This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 9 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. This type of memory has a capacity of 7+/-2 items and a duration of about 30 seconds A) Short-Term Memory. B) Long-Term Memory. C) Sensory Memory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Short-Term Memory. 2. A cue that helps us remember something due to the emotions we experienced at the time of learning is called A) The colours of our surroundings. B) Context dependent. C) Cue recall. D) State dependent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) State dependent. 3. A sudden realization of a problems solution A) Insight. B) Confirmation bias. C) Belief perseverance. D) Mental set. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Insight. 4. Your friend Ashley is able to control her feelings in meetings even when she disagrees with her peers. Ashley has high A) Social intelligence. B) Creative intelligence. C) Emotional intelligence. D) Linguistic intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotional intelligence. 5. The spacing effect A) Is not the best way to study for a test. B) Means you should study all the information at once, in the same space. C) Was shown by Ebbinghaus to create better long term retention. D) All of these answers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Was shown by Ebbinghaus to create better long term retention. 6. Attach meaning to info through "deep processing" to remember A) Elaborative Rehearsal. B) Maintenance Rehearsal. C) Semantic Rehearsal. D) Acoustic Retrieval. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Elaborative Rehearsal. 7. The type of intelligence that involves applying acquired knowledge to solve problems is known as A) Crystallized intelligence. B) Fluid intelligence. C) Kinesthetic intelligence. D) Spatial intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Crystallized intelligence. 8. Mom spanks little Junior when he kicks the cat A) Negative Punishment. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive Punishment. 9. Two types of rehearsal include A) Maintenance and encoding. B) My own method works best. C) Repetition and rehearsal. D) Maintenance and elaborative. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Maintenance and elaborative. 10. How often does the human sleep cycle repeat itself? A) About every 90 minutes. B) About every 4 hours. C) Every 1.5 days. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) About every 90 minutes. 11. Maintaining one's conceptions such as humans never landed on the moon even after this argument has been discredited is known as: A) Functional fixedness. B) Belief perseverance. C) The representativeness heuristic. D) Confirmation bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Belief perseverance. 12. What memory system is made up of chronological recollections of personal memory? A) Nondeclarative. B) Semantic. C) Declarative. D) Episodic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Episodic. 13. Which sleep disorder is characterized by temporary cessations of breathing during sleep and repeated momentary awakenings? A) Sleep Apnea. B) Narcolepsy. C) Insomnia. D) Night Terrors. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sleep Apnea. 14. The 'cognitive' part of attitude is ..... A) Beliefs. B) Actions. C) Feelings. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Beliefs. 15. People have a very strong tendency to like people who like them, a simple but powerful concept referred to as ..... A) Mere Exposure Effect. B) Reciprocity of Liking. C) Proximity. D) Interpersonal Attraction. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reciprocity of Liking. 16. A knowledge cluster about sequences of events. A) Schema. B) Algorithm. C) Heuristic. D) Script. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Script. 17. Chunking, mnemonics, and rehearsal are all ways of ..... information. A) Priming. B) Retrieving. C) Encoding. D) Relearning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Encoding. 18. How many morphemes are in the word cuts? A) 4. B) 2. C) 1. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2. 19. What does the distribution of IQ scores on a graph look like? A) A downward slope. B) A bell curve. C) An S-curve. D) An upward slope. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A bell curve. 20. What type of memory technique puts terms together into meaningful groups? A) CHUNKING. B) FRAMING. C) MEMORY OF LOCI. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) CHUNKING. 21. Sudden realization of a problem's solution; contrasts with strategy-based solutions A) Metacognition. B) Prototype. C) Belief Perseverance. D) Insight. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Insight. 22. Remembering how to perform actions is an example of: A) Procedural memory. B) Episodic memory. C) Declarative memory. D) Semantic memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Procedural memory. 23. In the movie Memeto, the lead character has to write everything on his body and take notes. If he does not, he quickly forgets because an injury has left him without: A) Long-term memory. B) Flashbulb memory. C) Echoic memory. D) Short-term memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Short-term memory. 24. What is the inability to see a problem from a new perspective? A) Fixation. B) Overconfidence. C) Belief Perserverance. D) Algorithm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fixation. 25. ..... is a step-by-step process for solving a problem that guarantees the right answer A) Algorithm. B) Image. C) Symbol. D) Concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Algorithm. 26. When would someone typically walk or talk in their sleep? A) NREM-3. B) REM. C) NREM-1. D) NREM-2. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) NREM-3. 27. Concept in which people compare themselves favorably to others to improve their own self-esteem: "Well, at least I'm better off than that person." A) Social Cognition. B) Social Comparison. C) Social Identity. D) Social Categorization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social Comparison. 28. This focuses on the ways in which people think about other people and how those thoughts influence behavior. A) Social processes. B) Social facilitation. C) Social cognition. D) Social influence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social cognition. 29. What type of memory enhancing technique is Roy G. Biv? This strategy enables you to encode the colors of the rainbow in order. A) FRAMING. B) SPACING EFFECT. C) FLASHBULB MEMORY. D) MNEMONIC DEVICE. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) MNEMONIC DEVICE. 30. David Sternberg says there are three types of intelligence. Creative, Practical and ..... A) Advanced. B) Analytical. C) General. D) Basic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Analytical. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books