This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 5 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Failing to see that an article of clothing can be inflated as a life preserver is an example of: A) The representativeness heuristic. B) Functional fixedness. C) Belief bias. D) The availability heuristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Functional fixedness. 2. A momentary sensory memory of visual stimuli; a photographic or picture-image memory lasting no more than a few tenths of a second. A) Echoic memory. B) Iconic memory. C) Implicit memory. D) Working memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Iconic memory. 3. A phoneme, such as the c in cows, is best described as a A) Form of syntax. B) Stage of language development. C) Unit of meaning in a language. D) Unit of sound in language. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Unit of sound in language. 4. Last year, Zoe was taught by Mrs Hopper. This year, Mrs Hopper teaches Zoe's sister, Pia, but she often calls Pia by Zoe's name. This is known as A) Retrograde amnesia. B) Anterograde amnesia. C) Retroactive interference. D) Proactive interference. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Proactive interference. 5. The two personality factors involved in sales and resistance are A) Self esteem and social anxiety. B) Logic and self confidence. C) Happiness and bravery. D) Optimism and intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self esteem and social anxiety. 6. A certain time in development where it is essential to learn a task to have mastery of it such as language for Genie A) Heuristic period. B) Semantic period. C) Critical period. D) Acquisition period. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Critical period. 7. Harriet became nervous and forgot the name of her boyfriend's sister. Her forgetting can best be explained by A) State Dependent Memory. B) Elaborative Rehearsal. C) Context Dependent Memory. D) Long Term Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) State Dependent Memory. 8. You're visiting your elementary school for the first time since you graduated. You cannot remember the last name of your fourth-grade teacher. Your failure to remember is most likely the result of A) Encoding failure. B) Storage failure. C) Retrieval failure. D) State-dependent memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Retrieval failure. 9. Which of the following is false? A) Experts employ different problem-solving strategies. B) Experts have better memory than novices. C) Experts give better and more elaborated problem representations. D) Experts become experts through lots of practice. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Experts have better memory than novices. 10. According to psychologist Robert Sternberg, complete love is characterized by ....., ....., and ..... A) Intimacy, passion, commitment. B) Longing, leaving, learning. C) Monogamy, polygamy, polyandry. D) Peering/leering. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intimacy, passion, commitment. 11. Which of the following is NOT included as part of today's general definition of intelligence? A) The ability to solve problems. B) N the ability to use knowledge to adapt to new situations. C) The ability to understand people and emotions. D) The ability to learn from experience. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The ability to understand people and emotions. 12. Many psychologists are skeptical of claims that chimpanzees can acquire language because the chimps have not shown the ability to: A) Use syntax in communicating. B) Acquire speech. C) Use symbols meaningfully. D) Acquire even a limited vocabulary. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Use syntax in communicating. 13. In operant conditioning, what is a consequence that strengthens the behaviour? A) Punishment. B) Reinforcement. C) Shaping. D) Acquisition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reinforcement. 14. Maintaining one's conceptions even after the basis on which they were formed has been discredited is known as: A) The representativeness heuristic. B) Confirmation bias. C) Belief perseverance. D) Functional fixedness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Belief perseverance. 15. What is it called when new information impairsthe retention of previously learned information? A) Proactiveinterference. B) Retention. C) Retrieval Failure. D) Retroactive Interference. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Retroactive Interference. 16. What problem-solving strategies don't guarantee solutions but make efficient use of time? A) Heuristics. B) Trial & Error Rounds. C) Algorithms. D) Mnemonic Devices. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Heuristics. 17. According to Roberts, somebody who translates frm L1 to L2 in order to access a word concept is a ..... A) Subordinate bilingual. B) Compound bilingual. C) Bilingual. D) Coordinate bilingual. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subordinate bilingual. 18. Your sensory memory is the quickest and is split into two parts, what you hear and what you see. These are called ..... A) Ego and Id. B) Visual-spatial. C) Echoic and iconic. D) Audio and myopic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Echoic and iconic. 19. Maintenance Rehearsal involves A) The tendency to remember things at the beginning of a list. B) Repeating something over and over to remember it. C) Giving your focus to sensory memory. D) Using mental shortcuts in order to remember something. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Repeating something over and over to remember it. 20. Known for his classical conditioning experiments on "Little Albert" A) Ivan Pavlov. B) BF Skinner. C) Albert Bandura. D) John Watson. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) John Watson. 21. The two types of encoding we use in our everday lives are A) Effortful and automatic. B) Attentive and semantic. C) Positive and negative. D) Interrupted and disciplined. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Effortful and automatic. 22. A, an and ill are all examples of: A) Phonemes. B) Grammar. C) Syntax. D) Morphemes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Morphemes. 23. How many morphemes in the word waited A) 2. B) 1. C) 3. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2. 24. If you are having trouble learning new information because old information is getting in the way, we call this concept ..... interference A) Anterograde. B) Savings. C) Proactive. D) Retroactive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Proactive. 25. Holds data from our senses for a short time A) Memory sensor. B) Sensual memory. C) Sensory memory. D) Short term memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensory memory. 26. Police interrogators have been trained to ask less suggestive and more open-ended questions in order to avoid A) Encoding failures. B) Mood-congruent memory. C) The misinformation effect. D) Repression. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The misinformation effect. 27. Sally believes that aliens are kept at Area 51. She actively seeks out information that supports her belief, while ignoring evidence that refutes it. This is an example of A) Framing. B) Belief perseverance. C) Confirmation bias. D) Insight. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Confirmation bias. 28. According to Robert Sternberg's model of love, infatuation includes A) Passion. B) Commitment. C) Intimacy and passion. D) Intimacy, passion, and commitment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Passion. 29. Retention of encoded material over time. A) Encoding. B) Rehearsal. C) Retrieval. D) Storage. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Storage. 30. Which researcher is most associated with research about the misinformation effect? A) John Watson. B) Elizabeth Loftus. C) Hermann Ebbinghaus. D) Sigmund Freud. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Elizabeth Loftus. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9Cognition And Emotions Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books