This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. This nativist theorist proposed that humans are equipped with an innate language acquisition device. A) Steven Pinker. B) Noam Chomsky. C) Daniel Kahneman. D) Gerd Gigerenzer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Noam Chomsky. 2. Method of persuasion in which subject is associated with positive or negative cues A) Actor-observer bias. B) Reciprocity. C) Peripheral route. D) Cognitive anchor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Peripheral route. 3. Cultural features have connections to A) Geography. B) Both geography and history. C) History. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Both geography and history. 4. What part of the brain deals with implicit memory? A) FRONTAL LOBE. B) HIPPOCAMPUS. C) CEREBELLUM. D) MEDULLA OBLONGATA. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) CEREBELLUM. 5. What is the problem-solving term that is quickest way to solve a problem? A) Heuristic. B) Mental set. C) Belief bias. D) Algorithm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Heuristic. 6. The idea that language shapes our view of the world is the ..... Hypothesis A) Sapir-Whorf. B) Sapir-Benjamin. C) Edward-Whorf. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sapir-Whorf. 7. People using ..... arguments present their side of an argument and their opposition's side as well. A) Primacy effect. B) Triangular. C) Attitudes. D) Two sided. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Two sided. 8. Which of the following BEST describes Chomsky's view of language development A) Therer are no cultural influences on the development of language. B) Humans have a biological predisposition to acquire language. C) Language is an innate ability. D) Language is an entirely learned ability. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Humans have a biological predisposition to acquire language. 9. Remembering a tragic event in vivid detail, it stays with you A) Retrograde amnesia. B) Flashbulb memory. C) Amygdala. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Flashbulb memory. 10. A ..... is the part of the self-concept that includes the view of oneself as a member of a particular social group within the social category-typically the In-Group. A) Social Identity. B) Social Categorization. C) Social Cognition. D) Social Comparison. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social Identity. 11. Being in a bad mood after a hard day at work, Susan could think of nothing positive in her life. A) Memory construction. B) Retrieval failure. C) Priming. D) State-dependent memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) State-dependent memory. 12. When Daniel used his coat as a blanket he showed that he had a low ..... (Because he could see another other use for his coat.) A) FUNCTIONAL FIXEDNESS. B) LONG TERM POTENTIATION. C) PARALLEL PROCESSING. D) AUTOMATIC PROCESSIN. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FUNCTIONAL FIXEDNESS. 13. An algorithm is best described as A) A step-by-step problem-solving model. B) Trial and error. C) The best example of its type. D) All of the words in a language. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A step-by-step problem-solving model. 14. Incorporating false information into our memory of an event. This is one reason that eye-witness testimony can be unreliable. A) Misinformation effect. B) Ebbinhaus effect. C) Falsehood effect. D) Loftus effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Misinformation effect. 15. Combining bits of information into a small number of meaningful groups that can be stored in long-term memory A) Suppression. B) Mnemonics. C) Chunking. D) Deja vu. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Chunking. 16. Working memory is also known as A) Long term memory. B) Short term memory. C) Sensory memory. D) Forgotten memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Short term memory. 17. The sudden "a ha!" feeling when you suddenly discover the correct solution to a problem is called A) Transformation. B) Functional fixedness. C) Rearrangement. D) Insight. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Insight. 18. Behavior:Maeve wears a cute outfit Consequence:She gets lots of compliments A) Punishment. B) + reinforcement. C) Reinforcement. D) + punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) + reinforcement. 19. What is the term for a logical, methodical rule that guarantees solving a particular problem? A) Confirmation bias. B) Insight. C) Heuristic. D) Algorithm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Algorithm. 20. If someone from a Western cutlure maintains eye contact most of the time, they are more likely to be perceived as A) Aggressive. B) Annoying and angry. C) Unpleasant. D) Honest and straightforward. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Honest and straightforward. 21. ..... are persuasive messages that play on listener's feelings, rather than their logic. A) Recency effect. B) Emotional appeals. C) Discrimination. D) Prejudice. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Emotional appeals. 22. Studied eyewitness testimony and misinformation A) Elizabeth Loftus. B) Mary Ainsworth. C) Sigmund Freud. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Elizabeth Loftus. 23. What is IQ composed of? A) Mental age. B) Chronological age. C) GPA. D) Mental & chronological age. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mental & chronological age. 24. What is the tendency to think of things only in terms of their usual functions; an impediment to problem solving? A) Functional Fixedness. B) Framing. C) Fixation. D) Mental Set. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Functional Fixedness. 25. Proceduralisation is when: A) Knowledge changes from procedural to declarative. B) Knowledge changes from declarative to production. C) Knowledge changes from declarative to procedural. D) Knowledge changes from production to declarative. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Knowledge changes from declarative to procedural. 26. Semantic memory is A) The memory of facts and abstract information. B) Knowing how to complete a task. C) Remembering your first driving lesson. D) Knowing where the pizza cutter is stored at home. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The memory of facts and abstract information. 27. Maintaining one's views even after the basis on which they were formed has been discredited is known as: A) Functional fixedness. B) The representativeness heuristic. C) Belief perseverance. D) Confirmation bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Belief perseverance. 28. What best represents the ingredients that contribute to creativity? A) The ability to understand theories, techniques, or thoughts. B) Incubation, motivation, and expertise. C) Convergent thinking. D) Problem solving which deviates from commonly used or previously taught strategies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incubation, motivation, and expertise. 29. Mental sets and functional fixedness are types of: A) Insight. B) Algorithms. C) Fixation. D) Heuristics. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fixation. 30. Which of the following is the best term for mental activities associated with remembering, thinking, and knowing? A) Cognition. B) Concepts. C) Prototypes. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognition. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9Cognition And Emotions Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books