This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 8 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Using internal and external sources for success or failure can do what? A) Protect ego's. B) Stops them from getting worse. C) Helps to improve their game. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Protect ego's. 2. Dr. Mendoza is studying the mental strategies people use when solving problems. Dr. Mendoza is clearly a(n): A) Developmental psychologist. B) Cognitive psychologist. C) Experimental psychologist. D) Organizational psychologist. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitive psychologist. 3. If Lisa decides to encode hard to learn information by using mnemonic devices, she might A) Create a song to remember the information. B) Create an acronym (such as ROYGBIV). C) Use vivid imagery. D) All of these answers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these answers. 4. The two basic ways to persuade people are the A) Primacy and recency effect. B) Central route and peripheral route. C) Actor-observer bias and self serving bias. D) Attribution theory and matching hypothesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Central route and peripheral route. 5. Location and recovery of info from memory A) Retrieval. B) Storage. C) Rehearsal. D) Encoding. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Retrieval. 6. Generating multiple possible answers to a problem illustrates A) Representative Heuristic. B) Divergent Thinking. C) Functional fixedness. D) Convergent Thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Divergent Thinking. 7. Memory for automatic activities, such as bike riding and handwriting, is known as: A) Sensory memory. B) Declarative memory. C) Semantic memory. D) Procedural memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Procedural memory. 8. Old pattern of problem solving is applied to a new problem. It predisposes how we think A) Confirmation bias. B) Prototype. C) Mental set. D) Functional fixedness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mental set. 9. A methodical, step by step procedure for trying all possible alternatives in searching for a solution to a problem is A) A heuristic. B) An algorithm. C) A mental set. D) A syllogism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An algorithm. 10. A way of thinking about your own intelligence and abilities; it is the unchanging way you view your morals, ideals, and thoughts. A) Metacognition. B) Fixed Mindset. C) Growth Mindset. D) Insight. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fixed Mindset. 11. Researcher who found that emotional responses of participants injected with epinephrine depended upon their interpretation of the situation they were placed in. A) William James. B) Ancel Keys. C) Stanley Schachter. D) Hans Selye. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stanley Schachter. 12. A simple thinking strategy that often allows us to make judgments and solve problems efficiently, usually speedier, but also more error-prone than algorithms. A) Representative Heuristics. B) Heuristics. C) Availability Heuristic. D) Algorithm. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Heuristics. 13. Erik tries to remember a series of items to buy at the shops. He is more likely to remember the first and last items. This is due to the ..... ? A) Chunking of items in the series. B) Cereal opposition affect. C) Serial position effect. D) He paid more attention. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Serial position effect. 14. Richard Atkinson and Richard Shiffrin's classic three-stage model of memory includes all of the following, EXCEPT: A) Short-term memory. B) Flashbulb memory. C) Long-term memory. D) Sensory memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Flashbulb memory. 15. Ricardo distributes his study time rather than cramming because he wants to retain the information for the long term. He is using the: A) Serial position effect. B) Next-in-line effect. C) Spacing effect. D) Semantic effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spacing effect. 16. The memory stores include: A) Long term, short term, working memory. B) Working memory, long term and semantic. C) Echoic, iconic and procedural. D) Sensory, short term and long term memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sensory, short term and long term memory. 17. Heuristics are problem solving strategies which A) Use a trial and error approach. B) Use random search strategies. C) Guarantee success in solving a problem. D) Reduce the number of alternatives. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reduce the number of alternatives. 18. Dr. Napleton prefers to give his students all essay and fill-in-the-blank questions in order to fully test their: A) Recall. B) Recognition. C) Reconstruction. D) Relearning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Recall. 19. Using the Atkinson Shriffin memory model, which process forms a LTM from STM A) Selective attention. B) Recalling. C) Storage. D) Encoding. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Encoding. 20. Judging the likelihood of things in terms of how well they seem to represent, or match, particular prototype; it may lead us to ignore other relevant information. A) Overconfidence. B) Availability Heuristic. C) Representative Heuristic. D) Confirmation Bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Representative Heuristic. 21. This statement is an example of a behavior "I am not going to let any girl's with pink hair sit next to me at lunch" ..... A) Discrimination. B) Privilege. C) Stereotype. D) Prejudice. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Discrimination. 22. Some memories are stored in terms of their meaning. Which type of encoding is this? A) Semantic. B) Tactile. C) Acoustic. D) Visual. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Semantic. 23. To find Tabasco sauce in a large grocery store, you could systematically search every shelf in every store aisle. This best illustrates problem solving by means of: A) Functional fixedness. B) The representativeness heuristic. C) An algorithm. D) The availability heuristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) An algorithm. 24. The "fight or flight" response involves activation of the ..... nervous system. A) Somatic. B) Central. C) Sympathetic. D) Parasympathetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sympathetic. 25. The various vowel sounds that can be placed between a t and an n produce words such as tan, ten, tin, and ton. These various vowel sounds represent different A) Phonemes. B) Semantics. C) Morphemes. D) Prototypes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Phonemes. 26. The Flynn effect states that A) Confirmation bias influences a population's political views. B) Population IQ averages tend to increase over time. C) Insight is the most efficient system for solving problems. D) Males tend to perform better at math tests than females. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Population IQ averages tend to increase over time. 27. Complete the following analogy:rose is to flower as ..... is to ..... A) Concept is to hierarchy. B) Hierarchy is to concept. C) Concept is to prototype. D) Prototype is to concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Prototype is to concept. 28. A measure of your memory in which you need to pick the correctly learned answer from a displayed list of options is known as a measure of A) Recognition. B) Relearning. C) Recall. D) Reconstruction. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Recognition. 29. Techniques such as Never Eat Soggy Worms to remember NESW directions is an example of A) Persistence. B) Mnemonic. C) Bias. D) Transience. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mnemonic. 30. Rudy is 6 feet tall, weighs 210 pounds, and is very muscular. If you think that Rudy is more likely to be a basketball player than a computer programmer, you are a victim of: A) The availability heuristic. B) Belief bias. C) The representativeness heuristic. D) A mental set. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The representativeness heuristic. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9Cognition And Emotions Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books