This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Involves communication through body language, movements, and gestures. A) Paralanguage. B) Nonverbal communication. C) Facial feedback hypthesis. D) Display rules. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nonverbal communication. 2. How many morphemes are in the word creator? A) 2. B) 4. C) 3. D) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2. 3. Fading away of memory A) Repression. B) Decay. C) Interference. D) Amnesia. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Decay. 4. A mental grouping of similar objects, ideas, events, or people. A) Prototype. B) Concepts. C) Creativity. D) Heuristics. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Concepts. 5. Our beliefs of who we are A) Sociology. B) Self-esteem. C) Self-concept. D) Social cognition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-concept. 6. Some individuals have an amazing ability to remember things. For example, Russian journalist Shereshevskii could remember up to ..... digits or words A) 100. B) 50. C) 30. D) 70. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 70. 7. This individual developed the first Intelligence test to help children in French schools and came up with the concept of mental age A) Philip Mayer. B) Francois Simon. C) Pierre Stanford. D) Alfred Binet. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Alfred Binet. 8. The 'behavioural' part of an attitude is ..... A) Beliefs. B) Actions. C) Feelings. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Actions. 9. Estimating the likelihood of events based on their availability in memory; if instances come readily to mind, we presume the events are common. A) Overconfidence. B) Availability Heuristics. C) Mental set. D) Representative Statistics. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Availability Heuristics. 10. The smallest unit of meaning in language A) Morphemes. B) Phonemes. C) Syntax. D) Diphones. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Morphemes. 11. Jamilla systematically tried each successive key on her dad's key ring until she found the one that unlocked his office door. This best illustrates problem solving by means of A) Belief Perseverance. B) Functional Fixedness. C) A Heuristic. D) An Algorithm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) An Algorithm. 12. Stanley was in an accident that damaged his brain. Now he has lost his ability to form memories for all events occurring after his accident. Stanley accident has resulted in ..... amnesia. A) Anterograde. B) Retrograde. C) Primary. D) Secondary. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anterograde. 13. What are the three stages of memory in order? A) Long-term memory, short-term memory, sensory memory. B) Sensory memory, short-term memory, long-term memory. C) Short-term memory, long-term memory, sensory memory. D) Sensory memory, long-term memory, short-term memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sensory memory, short-term memory, long-term memory. 14. The reason most North Americans cannot accurately describe the head of a penny is due to: A) Encoding failure. B) Storage decay. C) Motivated forgetting. D) Retrieval failure. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Encoding failure. 15. The consensus among MOST researchers is that the heritability of intelligence is about A) 50%. B) 100%. C) 80%. D) 20%. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 50%. 16. Average intelligence is usually defined as any score from ..... A) 70-89. B) 110-119. C) 95-105. D) 120-129. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 95-105. 17. Consider this sentence:The dog agreed mountains for fun. The main problem with this sentence is A) Morphemes. B) Semantics. C) Phonemes. D) Syntax. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Semantics. 18. ..... are attitudes that contain a 'should' or 'ought' aspect. A) Beliefs. B) Stereotype. C) Prejudice. D) Values. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Values. 19. When we learn new information it can sometimes make it harder to remember the previously learning information. This is called? A) Retroactive Interference. B) Bias. C) Proactive Interference. D) Transience. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Retroactive Interference. 20. What has occurred when you mistakenly remember the details of a story a friend told you and begin sharing it as something you read? A) SOURCE AMNESIA. B) Retroactive amnesia. C) Anterograde amnesia. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) SOURCE AMNESIA. 21. Shelley had food poisoning after eating a Wendy's cheeseburger. Now she doesn't like any cheeseburgers. This is an example of A) Localization. B) Extinction. C) Discrimination. D) Generalization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Generalization. 22. Individual or group that is unfairly blamed for the problems of others A) Attribution theory. B) Scapegoat. C) Matching hypothesis. D) Self-serving bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Scapegoat. 23. Facts learned in classes at school become part of the A) Episodic memories. B) Generic memories. C) Procedural memories. D) Iconic memories. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Generic memories. 24. What is a methodical, logical rule or procedure that guarantees solving a particular problem? A) Prototype. B) Insight. C) Algorithm. D) Concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Algorithm. 25. ..... refers to a person's ability to say no to persuasive messages. A) Sales resistance. B) Discrimination. C) Persuasion. D) Two sided arguments. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sales resistance. 26. To remember a list of items, you can organize the items into familiar, manageable units A) Working memory. B) Mnemonic devices. C) Cognition. D) Chunking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chunking. 27. Which of the following has a tendency to be the hardest, least effective way to learn something? A) Using spaced practice. B) Using shallow processing. C) Using elaborative rehearsal. D) Using deep processing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Using shallow processing. 28. Charness (1981) and Saariluoma (1990) suggest that human chess playing strategy is a mix of ..... A) Boredom with acceptance. B) Laziness with effectiveness. C) Laziness with efficiency. D) Experience with knowledge. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Laziness with efficiency. 29. If you try to remember something but cannot, yet know the information is in memory, you are experiencing the A) Psuedoamnesia phenomenon. B) Non-selective attention. C) Tip-of-the-tongue phenomenon. D) Retrieval-delay phenomenon. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tip-of-the-tongue phenomenon. 30. Cain et al. gauged the level of media multitasking in each student by using a A) Questionnaire. B) Questionnaire and Semi-structured Interview. C) Questionnaire leading to a media multitasking index. D) Utilising a Lickert Scale given to their parents. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Questionnaire leading to a media multitasking index. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9Cognition And Emotions Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books