This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 6 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. When you write your name, tie your shoes, or any other task that does not require you to think you are engaging your A) Explicit Long Term Memory. B) Episodic Memory. C) Semantic Memory. D) Procedural Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Procedural Memory. 2. A mental image or best example of a category. Matching new items to a prototype provides a quick and easy method for sorting items into categories (as when comparing feathered creatures to a prototypical bird). A) Heuristics. B) Prototype. C) Metacognition. D) Growth Mindset. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Prototype. 3. Which of the following is the tendency to search for supportive information of preconceptions while ignoring contradictory evidence? A) Confirmation bias. B) Intuition. C) Mental set. D) Availability heuristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Confirmation bias. 4. Using the the acronym Roy G. Biv to studying the colors of the rainbow. This is a good example of A) Encoding. B) Algorithm. C) Short Term Memory. D) Heuristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Heuristic. 5. Narrows the available problem solutions to determine the single best solutions. A) Critical Thinking. B) Creative Thinking. C) Convergent Thinking. D) Divergent Thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Convergent Thinking. 6. How many phonemes in the word chin A) 1. B) 4. C) 3. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 3. 7. Which type of encoding plays a larger role in creating lasting memories? A) Recency. B) Visual. C) Semantic. D) Acoustic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Semantic. 8. How many phonemes are in the word speed? A) 4. B) 1. C) 2. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 4. 9. A person who tends to overestimate their abilities is ..... A) Knowledgeable. B) Believable. C) Savant. D) Overconfident. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Overconfident. 10. Success is used as a result of internal factors because.. A) It can increase one's confidence. B) Makes people feel bad. C) Others can see how good they are. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It can increase one's confidence. 11. The processing of getting information out of memory storage is called: A) Rehearsal. B) Retrieval. C) Encoding. D) Storage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Retrieval. 12. If you tend to persist in using the same problem-solving strategy time after time, you are evidencing A) An illusion. B) A generic insight. C) A delusion. D) A mental set. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A mental set. 13. Sam has recently learned to play guitar quite well, but he cannot consciously remember ever having played guitar. What part of his brain did he likely damage? A) Hippocampus. B) Hypothalamus. C) Pons. D) Medulla. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hippocampus. 14. The retention of encoded information over time is called: A) Retrieval. B) Storage. C) Rehearsal. D) Encoding. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Storage. 15. The skills needed to ride a bicycle are stored as A) Echoic memories. B) Generic memories. C) Procedural memories. D) Episodic memories. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Procedural memories. 16. The inability to see new uses for familiar objects is termed A) Non-flexible thinking. B) Interference. C) Functional fixedness. D) Proactive inhibition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Functional fixedness. 17. Tendency to attribute the behavior of others to personality, or internal factors A) Cognitive anchor. B) Peripheral route. C) Reciprocity. D) Actor-observer bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Actor-observer bias. 18. The processes involved in memory are: A) Attention, remembering and forgetting. B) Encoding storage and retrieval. C) Storing and remembering. D) Coding, short term, long term and forgetting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Encoding storage and retrieval. 19. Which researcher is associated with eyewitness testimony? A) Stanley Milgram. B) Elizabeth Loftus. C) Diana Baumrind. D) James Lange. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Elizabeth Loftus. 20. Which of the following is not one of Howard Gardner's multiple intelligences? A) Interpersonal. B) Musical. C) Spatial. D) Practical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Practical. 21. After conditioning, the previously neutral stimulus becomes the ..... A) Conditioned Stimulus. B) Unconditioned Stimulus. C) Conditioned Response. D) Learnt Stimulus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conditioned Stimulus. 22. How many phonemes in the word psychology A) 7. B) 6. C) 5. D) 8. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 8. 23. Problem solving is one type of cognitive activity in which we all engage. Which of the following cognitive tendencies is seen to be an obstacle to problem solving? A) Insight. B) Confirmation bias. C) Prototype confusion. D) Availability heuristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Confirmation bias. 24. Rules for combining words into grammatically sensible sentences in a given language A) Syntax. B) Semantics. C) Grammar. D) Telegraphics. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Syntax. 25. Blomsfield believed ..... A) A bilingual person can be dominant or balanced. B) No one is bilingual. C) A bilingual person should use L2 as a native. D) Bilinguals are people who use L2 in any level of proficiency. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A bilingual person should use L2 as a native. 26. Research shows that if we distribute our practice over multiple days, we will increase our retention. This is referred to as the: A) Spacing effect. B) Method of Loci. C) Serial position effect. D) Mnemoncs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spacing effect. 27. ..... tests measure specific types of mental abilities and ..... tests measure a person's mastery and knowledge of various subjects A) Aptitude; achievement. B) Achievement; aptitude. C) Intelligence; achievement. D) Aptitude; intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Aptitude; achievement. 28. From the results of Cain et al., what was Media-multitasking correlated with? A) Both reduced working memory capacity and academic achievement on standardised tests. B) Only working memory capacity. C) Only academic achievement on standardized tests. D) Reduced linguistic capabilities. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both reduced working memory capacity and academic achievement on standardised tests. 29. Making inferences about personal qualities of people on meeting them is called A) Impression formation. B) Social cognition. C) Pro-social behaviour. D) Social facilitation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Impression formation. 30. What is being demonstrated when you believe that women are better caregivers than men, and you continue to see only good examples of females being better parents than men? A) REPRESENTATIVE HEURISTIC. B) ENCODING. C) FRAMING. D) CONFIRMATION BIAS. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) CONFIRMATION BIAS. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9Cognition And Emotions Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books