This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 14 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 14 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Your niece has a temper tantrum in the store when she is shopping. If you buy her a toy you are A) Being kind. B) Being practical. C) Discouraging more destructive behaviors. D) Encouraging more tantrums. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Encouraging more tantrums. 2. The feature which refers to the number of attributes within a broader attitude is A) Multiplexity. B) Extremeness. C) Centrality. D) Valence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Multiplexity. 3. Simply forcing oneself to smile (or frown) leads to increased happiness (or anger). A) Biofeedback. B) Spillover effect. C) Optimal arousal. D) Facial feedback. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Facial feedback. 4. Inability to view an object for any use other than its intended use. A) Sublimation. B) Heuristics. C) Fixation. D) Functional Fixedness. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Functional Fixedness. 5. Complete this analogy:Fill-in-the-blank test questions are to multiple-choice questions as A) Encoding is to storage. B) Storage is to encoding. C) Recall is to recognition. D) Recognition is to recall. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Recall is to recognition. 6. There is strong evidence for universal recognition of a least 6 basic emotions:anger, disgust, fear, happyness, sadness and ..... A) Shame. B) Hatred. C) Envy. D) Surprise. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Surprise. 7. Researchers assess the correlation between scores obtained on two halves of a single test in order to measure the ..... of a test. A) Validity. B) Reliability. C) Standardization. D) Factor analysis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reliability. 8. Effortful processing A) Is required for implicit memories. B) Is when you automatically process events and situations. C) Is used to create explicit memories. D) Is not needed when studying. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is used to create explicit memories. 9. Skinner and other Behaviorists have argued that language development is a result of A) Imitation. B) Reinforcement. C) Association. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 10. When choices are given, it is much easier to identify genuine ones. A multiple choice test is a good example A) Recognition. B) Recall. C) Relean. D) Deja vu. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Recognition. 11. Which sleep disorder is characterized by persistent problems of falling asleep and/or staying asleep? A) Insomnia. B) Night Terrors. C) Narcolepsy. D) Sleep Apnea. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Insomnia. 12. The assignment of set points for judgment scales. According to this, all judgements are relative to an implicit scale of comparison. A) Belief Perseverance. B) Anchoring Effect. C) Confirmation Bias. D) Mental Set. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anchoring Effect. 13. Tension due to contradiction between attitudes and behaviors A) Central route. B) Peripheral route. C) Self-serving bias. D) Cognitive dissonance. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cognitive dissonance. 14. Responsible for the formation of language/speech. A) Wernicke's area. B) Broca's area. C) Gustatory Cortex. D) Auditory Association area. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Broca's area. 15. Disruptive efffect of prior learning on the recall of new information (Forward Acting) A) Proactive Interactive. B) Misinformation Effect. C) Retroactive Interference. D) Repression. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Proactive Interactive. 16. There is evidence to support the idea that there is an inborn tendency to absorb language. Which of the following psychologists would agree with this statement? A) Sapir. B) Whorf. C) Skinner. D) Chomsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chomsky. 17. The use of heuristics rather than algorithms is most likely to A) Involve greater reliance on language skills. B) Yield more accurate solutions to problems. C) Save time in arriving at solutions to problems. D) Avoid the issue of functional fixedness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Save time in arriving at solutions to problems. 18. The generall-accepted definition of intelligence includes the ability to ..... A) Record and recall visual images. B) Act purposely. C) Interact effectively in social groups. D) Think emotionally. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Act purposely. 19. In English, it is appropriate to refer to "a pretty bird, " but not to "a bird pretty." This best illustrates the importance of: A) Semantics. B) Morphemes. C) Phonemes. D) Syntax. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Syntax. 20. Pioneer of eugenics and Darwin's cousin A) Satoshi Kanazawa. B) Francis Galton. C) Francis Walton. D) Francis Dalton. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Francis Galton. 21. Term that refers to transfer of emotional arousal from one experience to another. For example, experiencing heightened romantic attraction after just experiencing fear. A) Catharsis. B) Spillover effect. C) Adaptation level phenomenon. D) Facial feedback. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spillover effect. 22. Not being able to remember your new boyfriend's name and you keeping calling them by your old boyfriend's name is an example of: A) Proactive interference. B) Context. C) Reconstructive memory. D) Reteroactive interference. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Proactive interference. 23. ..... is the study of meaning in language A) Semantics. B) Algorithms. C) Syntaxims. D) Heuristics. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Semantics. 24. Define short-term memory A) Holds so many chunks of information before it has to be stored more permanently or forgotten. B) The relatively permanent and limitless storehouse of the memory. C) A vivid clear memory. D) Organizing infornation into meaningful units. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Holds so many chunks of information before it has to be stored more permanently or forgotten. 25. During which stage of sleep do "sleep spindles" occur? A) REM. B) NREM-3. C) NREM-1. D) NREM-2. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) NREM-2. 26. Mr. Philip brings the teachers in the social studies department Cheesecake for "doing a great job" This is A) Classical Conditioning. B) Operant Conditioning. C) Observational Learning. D) All of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Operant Conditioning. 27. What is the issue for most researchers focusing on the language-cognition interface? A) If people who speak different languages act differently. B) If people who speak different languages have similar facial expressions. C) If people who speak differently think differently. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If people who speak differently think differently. 28. The misinformation effect provides evidence that memory A) Is constructed during encoding. B) Is unchanging once established. C) May be reconstructed during recall according to how questions are framed. D) Is highly resistant to misleading information. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) May be reconstructed during recall according to how questions are framed. 29. The inconsistency that can occur between people's attitudes and behaviour is a ..... of the tri-component model. A) Limitation. B) Intention. C) Advantage. D) Celebration. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Limitation. 30. "To the store we goed" was something my niece said to me once. What was her language error called? A) Phonemes. B) SYNTAX. C) Morphemes. D) Semantics. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) SYNTAX. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books