This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 15 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 15 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A dessert recipe that gives you the ingredients, their amounts and the steps to follow is an example of a(n): A) Algorithm. B) Prototype. C) Heuristic. D) Mental set. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Algorithm. 2. The tendency to perceive an object in terms of only its most common use. A) Belief Perseverance. B) Functional Fixedness. C) Overconfidence. D) Mental Set. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Functional Fixedness. 3. Cluster or ideas regarding the characteristics of a specific group is known as A) Stereotype. B) Attitude. C) Progressive. D) Belief. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stereotype. 4. The ability to invent new solutions to problems A) Intelligence. B) Reliability. C) Creativity. D) Achievement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Creativity. 5. Physical appearance influences our ....., or liking, to other people. A) Fundamental attribution. B) Social perceptions. C) Attraction. D) Persuasion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Attraction. 6. Memory in which people recall events in great detail is called A) Implicit memory. B) Semantic memory. C) Iconic memory. D) Flashbulb memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Flashbulb memory. 7. ..... is the unfamiliar treatment of individuals because they are members of a particular group A) Prejudice. B) Discrimination. C) Emotional appeals. D) Recency effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Discrimination. 8. According to Gardner's Theory of Multiple Intelligence's, skill at gauging others' moods and motivations A) Interpersonal. B) Interapersonal. C) Spatial. D) Naturalist. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interapersonal. 9. This person theorized that language determines the way we think. (Linguistic Determinism) A) Noam Chomsky. B) Benjamin Whorf. C) Lisa Cady. D) Becky Waller. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Benjamin Whorf. 10. The rules most directly involved in permitting a person to derive meaning from words and sentences are rules of: A) Phonemic structure. B) Syntax. C) Semantics. D) Grammar. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Semantics. 11. Fading away of a memory over time A) Amnesia. B) Decay. C) Storage. D) Interference. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Decay. 12. Encoding is mostly acoustic and capacity is between 5 and 9 items. Which memory is this? A) Visual memory. B) Short term memory. C) Long term memory. D) Sensory memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Short term memory. 13. Which is NOT one of the three basic tasks of memory? A) Reconstruction. B) Recognition. C) Recall. D) Relearning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reconstruction. 14. The 'affective' part of an attitude is ..... A) Beliefs. B) Actions. C) Feelings. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Feelings. 15. Judging the likelihood of things in terms of how well they match particular prototypes A) Availability Heuristic. B) Fixation. C) Semantic Judgement. D) Representativeness Heuristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Representativeness Heuristic. 16. The ideas that the language one speaks influences the way one thinks about reality, also known as linguistic relativity. A) The Sapir-Whorf hypothesis. B) Universal Grammar. C) Nativist linguistic theory. D) Tabula Rasa. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The Sapir-Whorf hypothesis. 17. Part of LTM that stores memories of how things are done. A) Declarative memory. B) Procedural memory. C) Acoustic memoryElaborative memory. D) Acoustic memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Procedural memory. 18. Researchers taught the chimpanzee Washoe and the gorilla Koko to communicate by using: A) Various sounds. B) Plastic symbols of various shapes and colors. C) Sign language. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sign language. 19. Who is the psychologist known for Classical Conditioning A) Sigmund Freud. B) Skinner. C) E.L Thorndike. D) Ivan Pavlov. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ivan Pavlov. 20. This is the process of explaining the behavior of others as well as one's behavior. A) Attribution. B) Persuasion. C) Social influence. D) Social interaction. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Attribution. 21. ..... refers to the effect that a person's knowledge of another's stereotyped opinions can have on that person's behavior. A) Self-Fulfilling Prophecy. B) Discrimination. C) Stereotype Vulnerability. D) Equal Status Contact. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stereotype Vulnerability. 22. The process of repeating to yourself the name of someone you just met over and over is using what technique? A) Chunking. B) Mnemonic Device. C) Elaborate Rehearsal. D) Maintenance Rehearsal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Maintenance Rehearsal. 23. What is the tendency to approach a problem in a particular way, often a way that has been successful in the past? A) Mental Set. B) Confirmation Bias. C) Availability Heuristic. D) Fixation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental Set. 24. Ability to produce and make meaning of different type of sound A) Intrapersonal. B) Musical. C) Bodily-kinesthetic. D) Logical-mathematical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Musical. 25. A mental shortcut in which the likelihood of an event is estimated on the basis of how easily other instances of the event are able to be remembered is called the: A) Divergent thinking. B) Belief perseverance. C) Representativeness heuristic. D) Availability heuristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Availability heuristic. 26. Scientists are trained to carefully observe and record any research outcomes that are inconsistent with their hypotheses. This practice most directly serves to reduce A) Heuristics. B) The framing effect. C) Functional fixedness. D) Confirmation bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Confirmation bias. 27. The body shape the seems to be considered attractive for males across cultures is A) The short stocky type. B) The tall thin shape. C) The tall muscular shape. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of the above. 28. What are the three types of storage that our brain uses? A) Sensory memory, short-term memory, long-term memory. B) Vivid memory, short-term memory, long-term memory. C) Compact memory, short-term memory, long-term memory. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sensory memory, short-term memory, long-term memory. 29. Another term for working memory is A) Movement. B) Supporting details. C) Chunking. D) Short term memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Short term memory. 30. The surprising ease with which people form false memories best illustrates that the processes of encoding and retrieval involve: A) Long-term potentiation. B) Implicit memory. C) Automatic processing. D) Memory construction. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Memory construction. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books