This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 16 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 16 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A simple thinking strategy that often allows us to make judgments and solve problems efficiently but may sometimes lead to the wrong conclusion A) Insight. B) Heuristic. C) Mental set. D) Algorithm. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Heuristic. 2. What is a prototype? A) Mental image or best example of a category. B) An objective rule that many objects fit. C) A model of a future invention. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental image or best example of a category. 3. Episodic memories are A) Memories of facts and other knowledge. B) Memories of events. C) Implicit, automatic memories such as knowing how to ride a bike. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Memories of events. 4. Ebbinghaus suggested repeatedly going over something to learn it, what is this called? A) REHEARSAL. B) RECALL. C) PRIMING. D) RELEARNING. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) REHEARSAL. 5. The study of the meaning of language A) Semantics. B) Morpheme. C) Phoneme. D) Language. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Semantics. 6. This term means a sudden "A ha" moment of understanding, even chimps have them! A) Algorithm. B) Heuristic. C) Insight. D) Trial and Error. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Insight. 7. Negative attitude held by a person about the members of a particular social group. A) Prejudice. B) Discrimination. C) Ethnocentrism. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prejudice. 8. An organized cluster of knowledge about a particular object or event abstracted from previous experiences with the object or event is known as A) Category. B) A cluster. C) A schema. D) A stereotype. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A schema. 9. The child who says "milk gone" is engaging in ..... This type of utterance demonstrates that children are actively experimenting with the rules of ..... A) Babbling; syntax. B) Babbling; semantics. C) Telegraphic speech; semantics. D) Telegraphic speech; syntax. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Telegraphic speech; syntax. 10. To recognize the active information processing that occurs in short-term memory, researchers have characterized it as ..... memory. A) Working. B) Flashbulb. C) Repressed. D) Iconic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Working. 11. Organizing pieces of info into smaller units. A) Perserverance. B) Rehearsal. C) Chunking. D) Encoding. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Chunking. 12. You have a 90% chance of dying if you have a surgery and only 10% chance of surviving. You decide not to have the surgery. This is an example of what? A) Belief preseverance. B) Representative Heuristic. C) Belief Bias. D) Framing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Framing. 13. The first thing Karen did when she discovered that she had misplaced her keys was to re-create in her mind the day's events. That she had little difficulty in doing so illustrates A) Effortful processing. B) State-dependent memory. C) Automatic processing. D) Priming. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Automatic processing. 14. This theorist believed humans were born with a language acquisition device, meaning children are predisposed to learning language quickly. A) Hermann Ebbinghaus. B) Noam Chomsky. C) Benjamin Whorf. D) George Sperling. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Noam Chomsky. 15. Most widely used intelligence test A) Sternberg-Gardner. B) Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale. C) Myers-Briggs. D) Stanford-Binet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale. 16. The Hopi tribe has no past tense in their language. As a result, they don't dwell on the past like English speakers do. This shows A) Perceptual set in language. B) Apasia. C) Telegraphic speech. D) Linguistic determinism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Linguistic determinism. 17. A chef remembers the ingredients in a recipe by associating them with his route to work A) Peg-word system. B) Acronyms. C) Chunking. D) Method of Loci. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Method of Loci. 18. Learning something by putting it to music is an example of: A) Sensory Memory. B) Long Term Memory. C) Retrieval Memory. D) Visual Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sensory Memory. 19. ..... theories of emotion propose that how we make judgements about events leads to emotional reactions. A) Appraisal. B) Language. C) Emotional Intelligence. D) Cognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Appraisal. 20. ..... The part of the brain that seems to influence emotion is the ..... A) Thalamus. B) Pons. C) Amygdala. D) Thyroid gland. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Amygdala. 21. Paul takes a test in the army to see if he would make a good pilot. Such a test is A) A standardized test. B) An aptitude test. C) An intelligence test. D) An achievement test. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An aptitude test. 22. Stockbrokers often believe that their own expertise will enable them to select stocks that will outperform the market average. This belief best illustrates: A) Belief perseverance. B) The framing effect. C) Overconfidence. D) The representativeness heuristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Overconfidence. 23. Skinner's behaviorist view of language states that we learn language by.. A) Reading. B) Observation and reinforcement. C) Unconsciously. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Observation and reinforcement. 24. Validity means that A) A test measures what it is supposed to measure. B) That a test has been tested on many subjects. C) A test measures both aptitude and acheivement. D) Scores are the same no matter who grades the test. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A test measures what it is supposed to measure. 25. If you remember something only long enough to use it once, you are using ..... term memory. A) ICONIC. B) SENSORY. C) IMPLICIT. D) SHORT. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) SHORT. 26. In the words "helped" and "called, " the "ed" ending is a(n) A) Syntax. B) Morpheme. C) Prototype. D) Algorithm. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Morpheme. 27. What are two forms of memory retrieval? A) Recall & Recognition. B) Implicit and Explicit. C) Introvert and extrovert. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Recall & Recognition. 28. What did Whorf call the Hopi language? A) Timeless language. B) Thoughtful language. C) Senseless language. D) Endless language. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Timeless language. 29. Bob is a Dallas Cowboys' fan. Even though they haven't won in a long time, he always finds a reason why they lost so he can keep thinking of them as the "best" . This is an example of A) Fixation. B) Belief Perseverance. C) Confirmation Bias. D) Functional Fixedness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Belief Perseverance. 30. Eyewitness testimony A) Elizabeth Loftus. B) Stanley Milgram. C) James Lange. D) Diana Baumrind. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Elizabeth Loftus. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books