This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 17 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 17 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Inability to perceive a new use for an object associated with a different purpose A) Mental set. B) Functional Fixedness. C) Bias. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Functional Fixedness. 2. What is the biological change that occurs during rehearsal which also increases the neuron's firing potential? A) CHUNKING. B) LONG-TERM POTENTIATION. C) ENCODING. D) FLASHBULB MEMORY. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) LONG-TERM POTENTIATION. 3. Who said "a bilingual is anyone who possesses a minimum competence in one of the four language skills in a foreign language:listening, speaking, reading and writing." ? A) Grosjean. B) Roberts. C) Wei. D) McNamara. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) McNamara. 4. Although Nicole scored well above average on the SAT, she frequently loses her temper and needlessly antagonizes even her best friends. Her behavior best illustrates a low level of: A) Convergent thinking. B) Validity. C) Mental age. D) Emotional intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Emotional intelligence. 5. Encoding is to ..... as storage is to ..... A) Data printed on a page; key strokes. B) Data input into a computer; data saved on the hard drive. C) Data stored on the hard drive; data printed on a page. D) Data on a flash drive; the computer screen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Data input into a computer; data saved on the hard drive. 6. The term used to refer to genetically determined limits on IQ is A) Reaction range. B) Normal curve. C) Norm. D) Percentile score. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reaction range. 7. Recalling the first and last item in a list is called? A) Primacy effect. B) Recency effect. C) Spacing effect. D) Serial Positioning effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Serial Positioning effect. 8. Robert was in an auto accident and now has difficulty remembering anything new. He can remember everything prior to his accident, but nothing since it. His doctors suspect that his ..... has been damaged. A) Hippocampus. B) Thalamus. C) Amygdala. D) Cerebral cortex. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hippocampus. 9. Priming refers to: A) The sense that one has been in a particular situation before. B) Better recall for experiences that are consistent with one's current mood. C) Attributing a memory to an erroneous source. D) The activation of associations in memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The activation of associations in memory. 10. Information can be held in this storage bank for around 30 seconds with out rehearsal. A) Visual encoding. B) Short-term memory. C) Long-term memory. D) Sensory memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Short-term memory. 11. Who defined intelligence as consisting of eight mental abilities? A) John B. Watson. B) Louis Thurstone. C) B.F. Skinner. D) Howard Gardner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Howard Gardner. 12. Also known for his curve of forgetting, which Cornell notes is based off of, this researcher discovered the primacy and recency effect. A) Hermann Ebbinghaus. B) Benjamin Whorf. C) Noam Chomsky. D) George Sperling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hermann Ebbinghaus. 13. This statement is an example of an idea "Girls with pink hair are mean" ..... A) Prejudice. B) Stereotype. C) Privilege. D) Discrimination. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stereotype. 14. Connecting new information to old information is known as A) Information processing. B) Elaborative rehearsal. C) Retrieval. D) Maintenance rehearsal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Elaborative rehearsal. 15. Spearman argued that intelligence could be boiled down to one ability known as A) Introverted Intelligence. B) Spatial Intelligence. C) Extroverted Intelligence. D) General Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) General Intelligence. 16. Which part of language acquisition includes a one-word response that expresses an idea? A) Whorf's linguistics. B) Morpheme. C) Phoneme. D) Holophrase. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Holophrase. 17. The rules of language A) Morphemes. B) Grammer. C) Language acquistion. D) Script. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Grammer. 18. Memory of something that WAS deliberately learned. A) Retrieval cues. B) Explicit memory. C) Acoustic memory. D) Implicit memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Explicit memory. 19. If a test is reliable, it means that A) It is given in the same way every time. B) It is a fair assessment. C) It yields consistent results. D) It tests what it is suppose to test. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It yields consistent results. 20. The persistence of learning over timethrough the storage and retrieval of information A) Storage. B) Relearning. C) Memory. D) Encoding. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Memory. 21. Which memory model views memories as products of interconnected neural networks? A) Connectionism Model. B) Levels of Processing Model. C) Atkinson-Shiffrin Model. D) Challenge Model. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Connectionism Model. 22. Iconic memory refers to A) Visually encoded images in long-term memory. B) The encoded meanings of words and events in short-term memory. C) Photographic, or picture-image, memory that lasts for only a few tenths of a secon. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Photographic, or picture-image, memory that lasts for only a few tenths of a secon. 23. The term used to describe the mental activities involved in acquiring, retaining, and using knowledge is: A) Cognition. B) Sensation. C) Perception. D) Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognition. 24. This multiple choice question is an example of what kind of retrieval process? A) Recall. B) Recognition. C) Reiteration. D) Relearning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Recognition. 25. What type of heuristic do you use everyday? A) I use both everyday. B) Representative heuristic. C) Availability heuristic. D) I don't use heuristics. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Availability heuristic. 26. What is the memory process that locates stored information and returns it to consciousness? A) Interference. B) Retrieval. C) Encoding. D) Storage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Retrieval. 27. What does ACT stand for (Anderson) A) Activated chunking theory. B) Active control of thoughts. C) Autonomous cognition theory. D) Association of cognitive thoughts. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Active control of thoughts. 28. The awareness of one's own cognitive processes, often involving a conscious attempt to control them. A) Fixed Mindset. B) Prototype. C) Anchoring Effect. D) Metacognition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Metacognition. 29. According to the Levels of Processing Model of Memory, what allows you to remember the page you read something on but not the actual information? A) AUTOMATIC PROCESSING. B) DEEP PROCESSING. C) SHALLOW PROCESSING. D) EFFORTFUL PROCESSING. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) AUTOMATIC PROCESSING. 30. What type of memory allows you to complete tasks without actively recalling how? A) IMPLICIT MEMORY. B) ICONIC. C) EXPLICIT. D) ECHOIC. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) IMPLICIT MEMORY. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books