This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 18 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 18 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The smallest distinctive sound units in a language. BAT has three-b, a, and t. That has three-th, a, and t. A) Language. B) Phoneme. C) Grammar. D) Moroheme. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Phoneme. 2. Occurs when people change their opinions of others on the basis of recent interactions instead of holding on to first impressions A) Social perception. B) Actor-observer bias. C) Primary effect. D) Recency effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Recency effect. 3. What element of language does the sh-in shirt and sheep represent? A) BABBLING. B) SYNTAX. C) PHONEME. D) MORPHEME. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) PHONEME. 4. Katie is sure that she was fired because her boss was a total jerk and didn't like her. What is this an example of? A) Self-Effacing Bias. B) Self-Serving Bias. C) Internal Attribution. D) External Attribution. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) External Attribution. 5. Phonemes are the smallest units of ..... in a spoken language; morphemes are the smallest units of ..... in a language. A) Meaning; sound. B) Sound; syntax. C) Sound; meaning. D) Meaning; syntax. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sound; meaning. 6. When solving a complex math problem, Jose proceeds from the given information in the problem to new conclusions based on explicit mathematical rules he has learned in class. Jose is using ..... thought. A) Creative. B) Illogical. C) Logical. D) Divergent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Logical. 7. Which type of memory would be stored in long-term memory? A) Echoic memory. B) Flashbulb memory. C) Iconic memory. D) Working memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Flashbulb memory. 8. ..... error is a common mistake in which people overestimate the influence of internal factors on a person's behavior and underestimate the influence of external factors. A) Persuasion. B) Fundamental attribution. C) Attraction. D) Social perceptions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fundamental attribution. 9. A European visitor to the United States asked a taxi driver, "Can you please a ride to the airport me give? " This visitor has apparently not yet mastered the ..... of the English language. A) Phonemes. B) Semantics. C) Nomenclature. D) Syntax. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Syntax. 10. What type of social comparison do people use if they want a self-esteem boost? A) Downward. B) Upward. C) Lateral. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Downward. 11. Which of the following is usually associated with creativity? A) Intelligence. B) Convergent thinking. C) Modelling. D) Divergent thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Divergent thinking. 12. A measure of memory in which the person must retrieve information learned earlier, as on a fill-in-the-blank test A) Recall. B) Storage. C) Recognition. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Recall. 13. A memory from our own personal life is a A) Episodic Memory. B) Prospective Memory. C) Echoic Memory. D) Semantic Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Episodic Memory. 14. Textbooks are often organized into ..... in order to facilitate information processing. A) Mnemonic devices. B) Chunks. C) Recognizable units. D) Hierarchies. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hierarchies. 15. Which one is not part of Howard Gardner's packages of intelligence A) Spatial. B) Linguistic. C) Concept. D) Logic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Concept. 16. Chomsky called competence ..... A) A certain state of spirit. B) A certain state of mind. C) A certain state of L2 proficiency. D) A certain mental state. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A certain mental state. 17. In an effort to remember how to spell "rhinoceros, " Samantha spells the word aloud 30 times. She is using a technique known as A) The peg-word system. B) Priming. C) Rehearsal. D) Chunking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rehearsal. 18. Jack takes the same test of mechanical reasoning on several different days and gets virtually identical scores. This suggests that the test has A) High content validity. B) High reliability. C) High predictive validity. D) Been standardized. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) High reliability. 19. A cognitive bias in which the impression we form about one quality of a person influences our beliefs and expectations about the person in other qualities A) Good luck to them. B) Cognitive bias. C) Attractiveness effect. D) Halo effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Halo effect. 20. How many phonemes do we have in the English Language? A) 24. B) 44. C) 54. D) 34. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 44. 21. Most people tend to: A) Accurately estimate the accuracy of their knowledge and judgments. B) Underestimate the accuracy of their knowledge and judgments. C) Overestimate the accuracy of their knowledge and judgments. D) Lack confidence in their decision-making strategies. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Overestimate the accuracy of their knowledge and judgments. 22. Unusually vivid and detailed recollections of momentous events are called A) Episodic memories. B) Flashbulb memories. C) Sensory memories. D) Nondeclarative memories. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Flashbulb memories. 23. When someone mentions Ivy League colleges, Trisha immediately thinks of Harvard University. In this instance, Harvard University is a A) Fixation. B) Algorithm. C) Prototype. D) Mental set. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prototype. 24. Punishment works to ..... a behaviour whereas reinforcement works to ..... a behaviour. A) Encourage; Weaken. B) Strengthen; Encourage. C) Strengthen; Weaken. D) Weaken; Strengthen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Weaken; Strengthen. 25. If higher scores on the ACT are found to correlate with higher GPAs the first year of college, the ACT can be said to have: A) Predictive validity. B) Split-half reliability. C) Content validity. D) Construct validity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Predictive validity. 26. The extent to which a test consistent results, as assessed by the consistency of scores on two halves of the test, on alternate forms, or on retesting A) Content validity. B) Reliability. C) Criterion. D) Validity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reliability. 27. Which social psychologist found that a majority of participants would be willing to shock a complete stranger with high levels of electricity in response to the directions of an experimenter? A) Freud. B) Zimbardo. C) Asch. D) Milgram. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Milgram. 28. ROYG BIV is a fictitious name people use to help them remember the order of colors in the colorspectrum. ROY G BIV is an example of A) Working memory. B) The method of loci. C) Memoranda. D) A mnemonic device. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A mnemonic device. 29. The most commonly used individual intelligence test is A) ASVAB. B) Stanford-Binet. C) Jensen culture free assessment. D) Wechsler Intelligence Scales. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Wechsler Intelligence Scales. 30. The process of filing information into your memory is ..... A) Chunking. B) Priming. C) Retrieving. D) Encoding. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Encoding. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books