This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 19 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 19 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which dream theory describes dreaming as the triggering of neural activity that our brain turns into a story-like dream? A) Wish Fulfillment. B) Activation-Synthesis. C) Information Processing. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Activation-Synthesis. 2. The immediate, very brief recording of sensory information in the memory system A) Sensory memory. B) Chunking. C) Storage. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sensory memory. 3. Mrs. Cho is careful to make sure that she fairly represents the whole year's work on the final exam for her American literature class. If Mrs. Cho achieves this goal, her test will have A) Split-half reliability. B) Content validity. C) Test-retest reliability. D) Construct validity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Content validity. 4. A flashbulb memory would typically be stored in ..... memory A) Long-term. B) Implicit. C) Iconic. D) Short-term. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Long-term. 5. What type of concept is used when someone mentions fast food and you immediately think of McDonald's? McDonald's is your ..... A) FRAMING. B) PRIMING. C) PROTOTYPE. D) APHASIA. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) PROTOTYPE. 6. Processes that you have memorized and know, but the details are not highly focused on A) Implicit Memory. B) Explicit Memory. C) Episodic Memory. D) Echoic Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Implicit Memory. 7. These tests are designed to measure what the test taker has accomplished. A) Acheivement. B) Aptitude. C) Standardized. D) Assessment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Acheivement. 8. ..... is an example of a concept that best exemplifies the characteristics of that concept. A) Thinking. B) Concept. C) Prototype. D) Syntax. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prototype. 9. Rephrasing a new definition in order to remember its meaning is A) Auditory Encoding. B) Echoic Encoding. C) Semantic Encoding. D) Visual Encoding. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Semantic Encoding. 10. Memory of facts and concepts A) Implicit Memory. B) Episodic Memory. C) Semantic Memory. D) Explicit Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Semantic Memory. 11. Exceptionally clear memories of emotionally significant events are called A) Mood-congruent memories. B) Sensory memories. C) Repressed memories. D) Flashbulb memories. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Flashbulb memories. 12. This individual developed the first Intelligence test to help children in French schools A) Alfred Binet. B) Francois Simon. C) Pierre Stanford. D) Philip Mayer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Alfred Binet. 13. John Garcia is known for his studies on ..... A) Studies on the legendary 17 year-old Silverback Gorilla, Harambe (Never Forget). B) Observational Learning. C) Taste Aversion. D) Cognition involved in classical conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Taste Aversion. 14. The process of deciding on whether a memory is based on an external source or an internal source is referred to as A) Transmogrification. B) Reality monitoring. C) The locus of causality. D) Either an internal or external attribution. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reality monitoring. 15. Having high self-awareness, ability to manage emotions, ability to motivate oneself, empathy, and social skill all indicate that a person has high ..... A) General intelligence. B) Intelligence quotient. C) Creative intelligence. D) Emotional intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Emotional intelligence. 16. What is defined as the way we present an issue? A) Framing. B) Overconfidence. C) Cognition. D) Functional Fixedness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Framing. 17. Method of persuasion that uses evidence and logical arguments A) Central route. B) Cognitive dissonance. C) Self-serving bias. D) Peripheral route. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Central route. 18. *Memories of emotional events are especially likely to be facilitated by activation of the: A) Hypothalamus. B) Sensory cortex. C) Motor cortex. D) Amygdala. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Amygdala. 19. A memory of something that was NOT deliberately learned. A) Acoustic memory. B) Retrieval cues. C) Explicit memory. D) Implicit memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Implicit memory. 20. A mental set is when A) You use step-by-step instructions to solve a problem. B) You use intuition to create a new solution. C) Use divergent thinking. D) You keep trying some solution because it has worked before. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) You keep trying some solution because it has worked before. 21. The three stages of the memory process (in the correct order) are: A) Encoding, recognition, retrieval. B) Encoding, storage, retrieval. C) Visual encoding, acoustic encoding, retrieval. D) Encoding, retrieval, storage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Encoding, storage, retrieval. 22. Statistical procedure that identifies clusters of related items on a test; used to identify different dimensions of performance that underlie one's total score A) Factor Analysis. B) Standardization. C) Cluster Analysis. D) Flynn Effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Factor Analysis. 23. Which type of word processing-visual, acoustic or semantic-results in the greatest retention? A) Visual. B) Acoustic. C) Semantic. D) Acoustic and Semantic processing are equally beneficial. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Semantic. 24. General knowledge that is not tied to the time when the information was learned is contained in ..... memory. A) Semantic. B) Episodic. C) Implicit. D) Procedural. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Semantic. 25. If you watch a sequel to movie, and have trouble remembering if a character was in the first movie, you are experiencing ..... A) Repressive Memories. B) Memory Decay. C) Proactive Interference. D) Retroactive Interference. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Retroactive Interference. 26. Tommy was asked to write down as many words as he could think of that contained the letter d. To complete this task tommy would rely on A) Framing. B) Convergent thinking. C) Divergent thinking. D) The availability heuristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Divergent thinking. 27. IQ = ..... age/chronological age X 100 A) Fundamental. B) Mental. C) Actual. D) Legal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental. 28. Arnold had difficulty recognizing that bullfighting was a sport because it failed to resemble his ..... of a sport. A) Algorithm. B) Phoneme. C) Prototype. D) Mental. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prototype. 29. People tend to choose friends who are similar to themselves in attractiveness because A) Of prejudice. B) They fear rejection. C) Of self-serving bias. D) Of discrimination. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They fear rejection. 30. An idea that represents a class, category, object, event, or activity is A) Prototype. B) Heuristic. C) Logarithm. D) Concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Concept. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books