This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 20 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 20 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Daniel was asked to write down as many possible uses for a toothpick that he could think of.To complete this task Daniel would rely on A) Framing. B) Divergent Thinking. C) Convergent Thinking. D) The availability heuristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Divergent Thinking. 2. This person believed that our brains are hardwired for language and have biologically wired milestones for language acquisition. A) Noam Chomsky. B) Benjamin Whorf. C) Lisa Cady. D) Becky Waller. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Noam Chomsky. 3. Our average short term memory span is ..... items, plus or minus two. A) 10. B) 2. C) 5. D) 7. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 7. 4. The information model of memory contains A) Visual stores, auditory stores and haptic stores. B) Structural, shallow and deep processing. C) Encoding, storing and remembering. D) Sensory, short-term and Long-term memory processes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sensory, short-term and Long-term memory processes. 5. A friend mentions to you that she heard humans never forget anything; we remember everything that ever happens to us. What concept from memory research most directly contradicts this belief? A) Constructive memory. B) Long term memory. C) Selective attention. D) Sensory memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Selective attention. 6. Some cows normally get fed by a rancher driving a white truck. Now the cows start running toward any white object. This is called ..... A) Extinction. B) Generalization. C) Discrimination. D) Spontaneous Recovery. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Generalization. 7. The cognitive part of an attitude relates to ..... A) Beliefs. B) Feelings. C) Actions. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Beliefs. 8. Which of the following is an example of episodic memory? A) Learning the days of the week. B) Pain of a broken leg. C) Riding a bicycle. D) Playing the piano. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pain of a broken leg. 9. When Pavlov placed meat in the mouths of dogs, they began to salivate. The salivation was a(n) ..... A) Conditioned stimulus. B) Unconditioned response. C) Conditioned response. D) Unconditioned stimulus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unconditioned response. 10. People are more likely to respond better to you telling them that they have a 60% chance of passing a class, than telling them they have a 40% chance of failure. What kind of influence does this example demonstrate? A) PRIMING. B) ENCODING. C) RELEARNING. D) FRAMING. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) FRAMING. 11. How many phonemes are in the word sing? A) 2. B) 4. C) 3. D) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 3. 12. Howard Gardner has theorized all the following types of intelligence EXCEPT ..... A) Intrapersonal skills. B) Creativity. C) Language. D) Interpersonal skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Creativity. 13. This type of memory is virtually unlimited in capacity and its duration can be forever A) Short-Term Memory. B) Long-Term Memory. C) Sensory Memory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Long-Term Memory. 14. How many Phonemes are in the word cuts? A) 3. B) 2. C) 4. D) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 4. 15. As his AP psychology teacher was lecturing, Tanner was thinking about competing in a swim meet later that afternoon. Where are Tanner's current thoughts being processed? A) Echoic memory. B) Working memory. C) Long-term memory. D) Sensory memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Working memory. 16. A mental grouping of similar things, events or people is called a(n): A) Prototype. B) Algorithm. C) Heuristic. D) Concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Concept. 17. A prototype is a: A) Step-by-step procedure for solving problems. B) Mental grouping of similar objects, events or people. C) Simple thinking strategy for solving problems efficiently. D) Best example of a particular category. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Best example of a particular category. 18. Jen believes that her little sister was crying because the family dog had just bitten her, Jen is making a(n) ..... about her behavior. A) Situational Attribution. B) Self-Serving Bias. C) Fundamental Attribution Error. D) Dispositional Attribution. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Situational Attribution. 19. Asking for a small favor to increase your chances of being successful when asking for a larger one later is called: A) Reciprocity norm. B) Foot-in-the-door phenomenon. C) Low ball technique. D) Door-in-the-face phenomenon. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Foot-in-the-door phenomenon. 20. By counting the number of time that you show fluency, flexibility, and originality, we could rate your creativity, or your capacity for ..... thinking. A) Divergent. B) Convergent. C) Inductive. D) Deductive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Divergent. 21. Which of the following is NOT an example of the halo effect? When we perceive someone as attractive we may also perceive them as A) Cheerful. B) Smart. C) Aggressive. D) Friendly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Aggressive. 22. The relatively permanent and limitless storehouse of the memory system is called ..... memory. A) Flashbulb. B) Implicit. C) Long-term. D) State-dependent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Long-term. 23. Advertisers know that a thirty-three percent discount sounds like a better deal than a discount of one third. This best illustrates: A) Confirmation bias. B) Framing. C) Belief bias. D) Representativeness heuristics. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Framing. 24. Which of the following relates to the belief an individual has that they are free to perform or not perform behaviour linked to an attitude? A) Social context of the attitude. B) Perceived control over the behaviour. C) Accessibility of the attitude. D) Strength of the attitude. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Perceived control over the behaviour. 25. Sternbergs 3 Aspects of Intelligence A) Analytical creative prototype. B) Analytical creative practical. C) Analytical prototype concept. D) Analytical concept practical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Analytical creative practical. 26. A class of objects that have two or more features in common is a ..... concept. A) Prototypical. B) Relational. C) Disjunctive. D) Conjunctive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conjunctive. 27. Known for his operant conditioning experiments on rats A) Ivan Pavlov. B) BF Skinner. C) Albert Bandura. D) John Watson. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) BF Skinner. 28. Improvement in behaviour due to presence of other individuals is known as A) Imitation. B) Social facilitation. C) Interaction. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social facilitation. 29. What are the 3 memory systems within ACT? A) Working memory, long term memory, procedural memory. B) Short term memory, episodic memory, declarative memory. C) Working memory, semantic memory, declarative memory. D) Working memory, declarative memory, procedural memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Working memory, declarative memory, procedural memory. 30. Liking or having the desire for a relationship with another person. A) Proximity. B) Interpersonal Attraction. C) Reciprocity of Liking. D) Mere Exposure Effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interpersonal Attraction. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books