This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 21 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 21 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Daniel was asked to write down as many words as he could think of that contained the letter d. To complete this task Daniel would rely on A) Convergent thinking. B) Framing. C) Divergent thinking. D) The availability heuristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Divergent thinking. 2. The way an issue is presented may alter perception. A) Mental set. B) Babbling. C) Framing. D) Belief bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Framing. 3. Forgetting caused by lapses in attention A) Blocking. B) Misattribution. C) Absent-mindedness. D) Transience. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Absent-mindedness. 4. A rule-of-thumb problem-solving strategy is a(n) ..... A) A heuristic. B) Vicarious problem solving. C) An "ideal" solution. D) An algorithmic strategy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A heuristic. 5. What stage of skill acquisition classifies as expert level A) Associative. B) Autonomous. C) Automatic. D) Ambidextrous. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Autonomous. 6. Ben continues to get stuck on a physics problem, approaching it the same way every time. This is an example of A) Insight learning. B) A representative heuristic. C) A mental set. D) Functional fixedness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A mental set. 7. When intelligence scores are graphed, they should create A) A normal bell curve. B) A negative correlation. C) An increasing slope. D) An equilateral figure. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A normal bell curve. 8. The sound represented by the letter K in the word ski or the letter c in the word cat. A) Pragmatics. B) Phonemes. C) Syntax. D) Semantics. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Phonemes. 9. Memory of a specific event A) Episodic Memory. B) Long Term Memory. C) Semantic Memory. D) Implicit Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Episodic Memory. 10. Ms. C earned a good grade in one of her Master's classes. This prompted her to think of other times she has done well in school. This experience provides an example of A) Mood-congruent memory. B) Iconic memory. C) Retroactive interference. D) Implicit memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mood-congruent memory. 11. Attributing one's success to personality factors and failures to external factors A) Matching hypothesis. B) Attribution theory. C) Self-serving bias. D) Scapegoat. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-serving bias. 12. How many morphemes in the word redevelopment A) 3. B) 4. C) 2. D) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 3. 13. Kandel and Schwartz have found that when learning occurs, more of the neurotransmitter ..... is released into synapses A) Dopamine. B) Noradrenaline. C) Ach. D) Serotonin. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Serotonin. 14. The tendency to think of objects only in terms of their normal uses is called A) Belief perseverance. B) Functional fixedness. C) The representativeness heuristic. D) Confirmation bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Functional fixedness. 15. Skinner and other behaviorists have argued that language development is the result of: A) Imitation. B) Reinforcement. C) Association. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 16. Ivan Pavlov has been credited with the initial discovery of A) Vicarious conditioning. B) Classical conditioning. C) Reinforcement. D) Operant conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Classical conditioning. 17. The expression 'I hate country music' is an example of which of the components (tri-component model) A) Behavioural. B) Cognitive. C) Affective. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Affective. 18. Yr old Clara is finishing dinner in her high chair. She says, Me down" to her mother. Her mother understands that Clara is finished and wants to be taken out of her chair and set down to play. Clara is displaying A) Babbling. B) A morpheme. C) A phoneme. D) Telegraphic speech. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Telegraphic speech. 19. The "aha" experience, or suddenly realizing the solution to a problem, is called A) Functional fixedness. B) A concept. C) Insight. D) Symbolic thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Insight. 20. The human capacity for storing long-term memories is A) Roughly equal to seven units of information. B) Enhanced through hypnosis. C) Essentially unlimited. D) Typically much greater in young children than in adults. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Essentially unlimited. 21. Implicit memories A) Are not conscious memories you can bring up or recall. B) Are located in your frontal lobe. C) Help you when answering questions on tests. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are not conscious memories you can bring up or recall. 22. Persistent belief that shapes the way people see the world and interpret events A) Peripheral route. B) Cognitive anchor. C) Actor-observer bias. D) Reciprocity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitive anchor. 23. An individual with limited intelligence but who show exceptional mental ability in one or more narrow areas, such as calculus, art, or music, is said to have ..... A) Kinefelter's syndrome. B) Pseudo-giftedness. C) Borderline intelligence. D) Savant syndrome. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Savant syndrome. 24. You forgot your grocery list at home and are trying to remember what you need. Unfortunately you can only recall the first 4 items on the list. This illustrates the impact of A) Automatic processing. B) Parallel processing. C) Flashbulb memory. D) The serial position effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The serial position effect. 25. Severe memory loss caused by injury to the brain A) Amnesia. B) Interference. C) Chunking. D) Decay. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Amnesia. 26. The greater likelihood of recalling information from memory while in the same or similar environment in which the memory was originally encoded is an example of A) Retroactive interference. B) Elaborative rehearsal. C) Encoding specificity. D) Chunking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Encoding specificity. 27. Kohler studied chimps solving problems with no visible effort. He studied these "sudden insights" He studied A) Classical conditioning. B) Observational learning. C) Operant conditioning. D) Insight learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Insight learning. 28. The rules of grammar are rules of A) Morphemes. B) Syntax. C) Semantics. D) Phonemes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Syntax. 29. The information processing model compares human memory to that of ..... A) Cellphones. B) Monkeys. C) Dolphins. D) Computers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Computers. 30. According to situated learning theory:the key to effective classroom teaching article, situated cognitive learning is an effective method in secondary education because it focuses on the (Your Answer) of the learner A) Memories. B) Knowledge. C) Interests. D) Mood. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interests. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books