This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 22 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 22 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A weakness of the multi-store memory model is: A) It is far too simplistic, and doesn't explain all of our memories. B) It has no application to everyday life. C) There is no evidence to support it. D) It doesn't explain how information gets into the long term memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It is far too simplistic, and doesn't explain all of our memories. 2. What is "thinking about thinking" or "knowing about knowing" ? This can take many forms including when and how to use strategies for learning or problems solving A) Cognition. B) Kohlberg. C) Metacognition. D) Heuristics. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Metacognition. 3. The facial feature that seems be considered attractive across cultures is A) A square jaw. B) Large eyes. C) Full lips. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Large eyes. 4. The more people experience something, whether it is a song, a picture, or a person, the more they tend to like it. Example- "It grew on me." A) Reciprocity of Liking. B) Mere Exposure Effect. C) Proximity. D) Interpersonal Attraction. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mere Exposure Effect. 5. Phonemes are best defined as: A) The smallest meaningful combination of sounds in a language. B) The basic sounds of consonants and vowels. C) Something that specifies the meaning of words and phrases. D) A special form of communication. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The basic sounds of consonants and vowels. 6. The retention (saving) of encoded material over time. A) Rehearsal. B) Retrieval. C) Storage. D) Encoding. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Storage. 7. Someone who cannot encode new memories has ..... A) Proactive Interference. B) Anterograde amnesia. C) Long-term potentiation. D) Retroactive Interference. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anterograde amnesia. 8. This term is a limited capacity store and preserves unrehearsed information for about 15-30 sec. A) Long Term Memory. B) Retrieval Memory. C) Short-Term Memory. D) Working Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Short-Term Memory. 9. A tendency to select wrong answers because they seem to match pre-existing mental categories is called A) Base rate. B) Intuition. C) Representativeness heuristic. D) Framing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Representativeness heuristic. 10. Darren was asked to memorize a list of letters v, q, y and j. He later recalled these letters as e, u, (i) and k, suggesting that the original letters had been encoded A) Automatically. B) Visually. C) Semantically. D) Acoustically. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Acoustically. 11. What higher-order knowledge includes information about factors that influence learning and memory and resources needed to complete tasks? A) Rote. B) Declarative. C) Procedural. D) Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Declarative. 12. In order to encode information to store in STM it is essential to A) Forward the memory processing account. B) Pay selective attention to the information to be learned. C) Understand what you are doing. D) Notice the environmental cues. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pay selective attention to the information to be learned. 13. Who developed the theory of multiple intelligences that included at least 8 different types? A) Gardner. B) Binet. C) Terman. D) Wecshler. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gardner. 14. Which of the following brain structures is involved in taking in sensory information? A) Thalamus. B) Cerebral Cortex. C) Hippocampus. D) Cerebellum. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Thalamus. 15. Which brain part is responsible for facilitating explicit memories? A) Amygdala. B) Cerebellum. C) Brain stem. D) Hippocampus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hippocampus. 16. Which of the following types of tests is designed to measure an individual's knowledge of a subject? A) Aptitude. B) Projective. C) Attitude. D) Achievement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Achievement. 17. The discomfort we feel when our attitudes are not in line with our actions is called A) Cognitive dissonance. B) Attitude Adjustment. C) Self Serving Bias. D) Behavioral Analysis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognitive dissonance. 18. Organization of items into familiar or manageable units A) Chunking. B) Eidetic. C) Grouping. D) Amnesia. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chunking. 19. "Fortunately, most human behavior is learned observationally through modeling from others." Who most likely said this? A) Ivan Pavlov. B) BF Skinner. C) Albert Bandura. D) John Watson. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Albert Bandura. 20. Prejudice can be overcome by A) Bringing together members of different groups. B) Separating opposing groups from one another. C) Ignoring it. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bringing together members of different groups. 21. Which term most accurately is the clear and often sudden discernment of a solution to a problem by means that are not obvious A) Retrieval. B) Convergent thinking. C) Insight. D) Divergent thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Insight. 22. Responsible for the interpretation of language/speech. A) Werkicke's Area. B) Broca's Area. C) Visual Cortex. D) Premotor Area. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Werkicke's Area. 23. The ..... explains why people change their opinions of others based on later interactions, rather than on first impressions A) Prejudice. B) Emotional appeals. C) Discrimination. D) Recency effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Recency effect. 24. How many morphemes are in the word dogs? A) 2. B) 1. C) 4. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2. 25. Using different words for two very similar objects enables people to recognize conceptual distinctions between the objects. This illustrates: A) The representativeness heuristic. B) Linguistic determinism. C) Functional fixedness. D) Telegraphic speech. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Linguistic determinism. 26. A teacher explains the plot of a new play students are working on in lesson 1 Monday and Suzanna remembers the last few details of the plot. This is due to the A) Recency effect. B) Her friend arrived to class late. C) She only just woke up. D) He interest in the class. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Recency effect. 27. The tendency for one's preexisting beliefs to distort logical reasoning, sometimes by making invalid conclusions seem valid, or valid conclusions seem invalid is known as ..... ? A) Framing. B) Confirmation Bias. C) Belief Bias. D) Belief Perseverance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Belief Bias. 28. If a road test for a driver's license adequately samples the tasks a driver routinely faces, the test is said to A) Have content validity. B) Have a normal distribution. C) Have predictive validity. D) Be reliable. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have content validity. 29. Focusing awareness on a narrowed range of stimuli or events defines A) Perception. B) Attention. C) Sensation. D) Processing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Attention. 30. Of people fall within 30 points of what IQ score? A) 100. B) 90. C) 110. D) 80. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 100. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books