This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 23 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Our posture and the distance we keep from others are examples of A) Social perceptions. B) Emotional appeals. C) Reciprocity. D) Nonverbal communication. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nonverbal communication. 2. The tendency for people to form opinions of others on the basis of first impressions A) Recency effect. B) Social perception. C) Recent Interactions. D) Primary effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Primary effect. 3. In John Watson's "Little Albert" experiment, what was the UCS? A) The white rat. B) Anything white and furry. C) The loud noise. D) Fear. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The loud noise. 4. What type of retrieval is used when trying to remember a situation your experienced? A) RECALL. B) RECOGNITION. C) RELEARNING. D) PRIMING. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) RECALL. 5. *When you hear familiar words in your native language, it is virtually impossible not to register the meanings of the words. This best illustrates the importance of: A) Chunking. B) Flashbulb memory. C) Automatic processing. D) Iconic memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Automatic processing. 6. A typical one-year-old child: A) Imitates two-word phases. B) Uses telegraphic speech. C) Is in the cooing stage. D) Has lost the ability to discriminate phoneme sounds outside her native language. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has lost the ability to discriminate phoneme sounds outside her native language. 7. Trying to find people that agree with you that cheddar is the best type of cheese and ignoring those who disagree represents ..... A) Overconfidence. B) Confirmation Bias. C) Mental Set. D) Intuition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Confirmation Bias. 8. Not being able to remember an old phone number because you can only remember the new one is an example of: A) Proactive interference. B) Recency Effect. C) Reteroactive interference. D) Primacy Effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reteroactive interference. 9. What is the formula for IQ? A) $ \frac{ca}{ma}\times100$. B) $ \frac{ma}{oa}\times10$. C) $ \frac{ma}{ca}\times1000$. D) $ \frac{ma}{ca}\times100$. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) $ \frac{ma}{ca}\times100$. 10. Punishment and reinforcements are examples of which learning theory? A) Operant Conditioning. B) Classical Conditioning. C) Social Learning Theory. D) Repeated Exposure. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Operant Conditioning. 11. The three components of the tri-component model of attitudes include: A) Attribution, behaviour, component. B) Affective, Behaviour, component. C) Affective, Behavioural & Cognitive. D) Attribution, Behavioural & Cognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Affective, Behavioural & Cognitive. 12. What are words, events, places, and emotions that trigger our memory of the past called? A) Storage decay. B) Receptors. C) Retrieval cues. D) Encoding failure. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Retrieval cues. 13. Complete the following analogy:apple is to fruit as ..... is to ..... A) Concept is to prototype. B) Prototype is to concept. C) Concept is to hierarchy. D) Hierarchy is to concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Prototype is to concept. 14. What type of production rules are used in expert systems? A) IF and THEN. B) THIS and THAT. C) WHEN and THEN. D) PROBLEM and ANSWER. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) IF and THEN. 15. Walking through the halls of his high school 10 years after graduation, Tom experienced a flood of old memories. Tom's experience showed the role of A) Context effects. B) State-dependent memory. C) Retroactive interference. D) Echoic memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Context effects. 16. Die Gabel, Das Messer, and Der Loffel is the German's system of ..... A) Group. B) Nouns. C) Language. D) Gender. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gender. 17. Which is NOT part of the tri-component model of attitudes? A) Emotional. B) Affective. C) Behavioural. D) Cognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Emotional. 18. According to Miller (1956) capacity of STM is said to be ..... plus or minus ..... A) 7, 2. B) 7, 3. C) 5, 3. D) 5, 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 7, 2. 19. People tend to develop stereotypes because A) Stereotypes help organize information about the social world. B) Stereotypes make is easier to interpret the behavior of others. C) People assume that people different from themselves are similar to each other. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 20. Your Mom stops nagging you when you start to mow the lawn A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Negative Punishment. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Negative Reinforcement. 21. A fill-in-the-blank test is a good example of: A) Recall. B) Recognition. C) Relearning. D) Retrieval. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Recall. 22. The word helper is made up of help and er. The er means "one who"-in this case, one who helps. A) Morphemes. B) Phonemes. C) Semantics. D) Pragmatics. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Morphemes. 23. Cognitive Dissonance was proposed by A) Dennise Richard. B) Hans Seyle. C) Leon Festinger. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Leon Festinger. 24. The max number of "items" your brain can remember at one time. A) Six. B) Twelve. C) Nine. D) Seven. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Seven. 25. A mnemonic device is a: A) Mental picture. B) A jingle, word, or phrase to act as a memory aid. C) Word, event, or place that triggers a memory of the past. D) Test or measure of memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A jingle, word, or phrase to act as a memory aid. 26. ..... = knowledge is declarative, i.e. simply a set of learnt facts A) Associative stage. B) Observe stage. C) Acknowledgement stage. D) Cognitive stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cognitive stage. 27. In-depth memory of clear, specific information A) Explicit Memory. B) Episodic Memory. C) Short Term Memory. D) Long Term Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Explicit Memory. 28. A coach makes the player run suicides because their Algebra teacher told him the student wasn't doing their homeworkThis is A) Classical Conditioning. B) Operant Conditioning. C) Observational Learning. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Operant Conditioning. 29. Which of the following has a tendency to be the hardest way to learn something? A) When positive transfer occurs. B) Using shallow processing. C) Using elaborative rehearsal. D) Using deep processing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Using shallow processing. 30. After 9/11 many chose not to fly. This is most likely an example of what? A) Heuristic. B) Availability heuristic. C) Representative heuristic. D) Algorithm. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Availability heuristic. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books