This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 24 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Arousing fear is which part of SMAC? A) Audience. B) Message. C) Channel. D) Source. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Message. 2. ..... = procedures become automatic, and so require less attention. Procedures become faster and more accurate A) Autonomous stage. B) Associative stage. C) Automatic stage. D) Cognitive stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Autonomous stage. 3. After suffering damage to the hippocampus, a person would probably A) Lose memory for skills such as bicycle riding. B) Be incapable of being classically conditioned. C) Lose the ability to store new facts. D) Experience all of these changes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lose the ability to store new facts. 4. What are beliefs and feelings that can affect how people behave in certain situations? A) Observational Learning. B) Attitudes. C) Emotions. D) Moods. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Attitudes. 5. Can't remember old info because you're learning so many new things A) Retroactive interference. B) Retrograde amnesia. C) Anterograde amnesia. D) Proactive interference. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Retroactive interference. 6. Which period of language acquisition is time (age) sensitive? A) Critical period. B) Genie the wild child. C) Broca's area. D) Wernicke's area. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Critical period. 7. Which of the following is the best phrase for the narrowing of available problem solutions with the goal of determining the best solution? A) Allowing for incubation. B) Divergent thinking. C) Convergent thinking. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Convergent thinking. 8. What is the Serial Position Effect? A) Forgetting the end of a list. B) I can't remember. C) Forgetting the beginning of a list. D) Forgetting the middle of a list. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Forgetting the middle of a list. 9. The Tip-of-the-Tongue phenomenon indicates which failure in which part of the memory process? A) Storage. B) Encoding. C) Retrieval. D) Semantic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Retrieval. 10. Echoic and iconic memory represent A) What we feel and hear. B) What we hear and taste. C) What he hear and see. D) What he feel and see. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What he hear and see. 11. The sentence "Blue jeans wear false smiles" has correct ..... but incorrect ..... A) Semantics; syntax. B) Morphemes; phonemes. C) Phonemes; morphemes. D) Syntax; semantics. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Syntax; semantics. 12. Consider the word television. Which of the following is true of this word? A) It has 4 morphemes and 8 phonemes. B) It has 2 morphemes and 9 phonemes. C) It has 4 morphemes and 5 phonemes. D) It has 3 morphemes and 4 phonemes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It has 2 morphemes and 9 phonemes. 13. When a child uses one word sentences like "eat" to describe what they want, it is an example of? A) Telegraphic speech. B) Holophrastic speech. C) LAD. D) Overregulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Holophrastic speech. 14. Recognition and recall are two memory techniques used to remember information. This Quiz uses? A) Recall. B) Regonition. C) Retrieval. D) I don't know. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Regonition. 15. The tendency of people to form opinions about others based on first impressions is known as the ..... A) Two sided. B) Triangular. C) Attitudes. D) Primacy effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Primacy effect. 16. A knowledge cluster A) Script. B) Schema. C) Heuristic. D) Algorithm. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Schema. 17. ..... = the solution of the base problem is translated into the solution of the target A) Mapping. B) Positive Transfer. C) Abstraction. D) Negative Transfer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mapping. 18. This statement is an example of a feeling "I don't like girl's with pink hair" ..... A) Privilege. B) Discrimination. C) Stereotype. D) Prejudice. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Prejudice. 19. The inability to view objects as anything other than what they are intended for is known as ..... A) Recency effect. B) Mental Set. C) Insight. D) Functional Fixedness. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Functional Fixedness. 20. Which type of memory has essentially unlimited storage capacity? A) Short term memory. B) Long term memory. C) Echoic memory. D) State-dependent memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Long term memory. 21. Which form of learning would most likely be studied in a Skinner box? A) Vicarious conditioning. B) Classical conditioning. C) Conditioned emotional responses. D) Operant conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Operant conditioning. 22. When presented with open-ended problems Fred comes up with creative solutions. Fred exhibits A) Divergent Thinking. B) Transform Thinking. C) Subduction Thinking. D) Convergent Thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Divergent Thinking. 23. The activation, often unconsciously, of certain associations, thus predisposing one's perception, memory, or response. A) Memory. B) Encoding. C) Priming. D) Chunking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Priming. 24. Which of the following psychologists suggested there were 7 primary mental abilities all people should be measured by? A) LL Thurston. B) Kent Clark. C) Charles Spearman. D) Sigmund Freud. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) LL Thurston. 25. A methodical, logical rule or procedure that guarantees solving a particular problem. A) Availability Heuristic. B) Representative Heuristic. C) Algorithm. D) Heuristics. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Algorithm. 26. What is Vicarious learning? A) Learned by observing others. B) Observing others and following their behaviors. C) Mimicking what others are doing. D) Ability to control impulses and delay short term gratification for long term reward. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Learned by observing others. 27. ..... are beliefs and feelings about objects, people, and events that lead people to behave in certain ways. A) Primacy effect. B) Attitudes. C) Two sided. D) Triangular. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Attitudes. 28. What is Belief Bias? A) The way that an issue is posed. B) The tendency to be more confident that correct. C) The tendency for one's preexisting beliefs to distort logical reasoning. D) The inability to see a problem from a new perspective. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The tendency for one's preexisting beliefs to distort logical reasoning. 29. Information that is reviewed to keep it from fading. A) Retrieval. B) Storage. C) Maintenance Rehearsal. D) Chunking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Maintenance Rehearsal. 30. Millie has been having difficulties remembering what people have just said. And she is unable to follow along during her favorite television shows. Millie is having difficulty with her: A) Long-term memory. B) Echoic memory. C) Flashbulb memory. D) Short-term memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Short-term memory. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books