This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 25 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A test that measures a person's mastery and knowledge of a subject or various subjects is a(n) A) Achievement test. B) Intelligence test. C) Personality test. D) Aptitude test. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Achievement test. 2. The type of forgetting where you can't recall a word or phrase but if feels as if you are very close to retrieving it is called A) Mental set. B) Tip of the tongue phenomenon. C) Hindsight bias. D) Functional fixedness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tip of the tongue phenomenon. 3. The term "cognition" includes A) Thinking, problem solving, reasoning, and dreaming. B) Classical and instrumental conditioning. C) The use of memory systems. D) An active process by which sensory input is selected, organized, and integrated. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Thinking, problem solving, reasoning, and dreaming. 4. The ability to analyze information and produce output that involves oral and written language A) Interpersonal. B) Naturalistic. C) Verbal-linguistic. D) Musical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Verbal-linguistic. 5. Through the process of cognitive evaluation, a person A) Evaluates evidence and forms attitudes. B) Evaluates the likelihood that an event will occur. C) Evaluates the intelligence of others. D) Evaluates the attractiveness of a potential mate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Evaluates evidence and forms attitudes. 6. If someone fails to think about using an object outside its intended use is called A) Functional fixedness. B) Creativity. C) Confirmation Bias. D) Mental Set. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Functional fixedness. 7. Pre, ly and ed are all examples of: A) Morphemes. B) Syntax. C) Grammar. D) Phonemes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Morphemes. 8. In which of the following cases is the correlation between IQ scores the HIGHEST? A) Adoptive siblings reared together. B) Siblings reared together. C) Fraternal twins reared together. D) Siblings reared apart. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fraternal twins reared together. 9. This type of memory includes a snapshot of everything going on around us at any given moment A) Short-Term Memory. B) Long-Term Memory. C) Sensory Memory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensory Memory. 10. What type of heuristic can be demonstrated by this example? A teacher is having difficulty trying to convince a girl who is upset by several boys teasing her, that not all boys are not inherently bad. A) BELIEF PERSEVERANCE. B) REPRESENTATIVE HEURISTIC. C) AVAILABILITY HEURISTIC. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) BELIEF PERSEVERANCE. 11. The basic process in memory that involves formation of a memory code is A) Encoding. B) Sensation. C) Storage. D) Retrieval. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Encoding. 12. What is culture? A) Cardi b's daughter okurrr. B) Way of life. C) How you live. D) Shared a way of life for a particular group of people. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Shared a way of life for a particular group of people. 13. Whorf's linguistic determination hypothesis states that: A) Language is primarily a learned ability. B) Language is partially an innate ability. C) The size of a person's vocabulary reflectshis or her intelligence. D) Our language shapes our thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Our language shapes our thinking. 14. Being able to understand that the "right to bear arms" is not referring to an animal shows you can understand what? A) SYNTAX. B) SEMANTICS. C) MORPHEME. D) PHONEME. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) SEMANTICS. 15. Proposed a hierarchy of needs that suggests a strive toward self-actualization when other needs are met. A) Alfred Kinsey. B) Masters & Johnson. C) Abraham Maslow. D) Paul Ekman. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Abraham Maslow. 16. Actor observer bias may give an inaccurate view of a person because A) The observer is too involved with the other person to be objective. B) Nonverbal cues can be easily misread. C) People's behavior may not always reflect their true personalities. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) People's behavior may not always reflect their true personalities. 17. On the following list, which would you remember based on the primacy and recency effect? 4, 9, 8, 4, 2, 6, 3, 6, 8, 4, 2, 1, 1, 5, 7 A) 4, 9, 8 and 1, 5, 7. B) 4, 9, 8, 4, 2. C) 7, 5, 1, 1, 2, 4,. D) 6, 3, 6, 8, 4, 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 4, 9, 8 and 1, 5, 7. 18. Judging the likelihood of things in terms of how well they match our prototype. A) Availability heuristics. B) Concepts. C) Functional fixedness. D) Representative heuristics. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Representative heuristics. 19. Semantic encoding is to visual encoding as ..... is to ..... A) Implicit memory; explicit memory. B) Iconic memory; flashbulb memory. C) Meaning; imagery. D) Effortful processing; automatic processing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Meaning; imagery. 20. The process of translating information into a form it can be stored. A) Chunking. B) Priming. C) Encoding. D) Retrieving. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Encoding. 21. What the process by which people are drawn to others who appeal to them in a number of ways? A) Attraction. B) Similarity. C) Friendship. D) Physical appearance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Attraction. 22. Math problems can be difficult to solve because we get stuck on using the same method over and over. A) Fixation. B) Mental Set. C) Cognition. D) Belief Perseverance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fixation. 23. The effect that expectations can have on outcomes. A) Stereotype Vulnerability. B) Equal Status Contact. C) Proximity. D) Self-Fulfilling Prophecy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self-Fulfilling Prophecy. 24. Consider this sentence:The small child tired was. The main problem involves A) Phonemes. B) Morphemes. C) Syntax. D) Semantics. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Syntax. 25. A child using the word ball for a particular ball and not for all balls is an example of? A) Overextension. B) Hyperbole. C) Regulation. D) Underextension. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Underextension. 26. What memory process are you using when you recalled information about what happened in 1st grade? A) Chunking. B) Short term memory. C) Retrieval. D) Primacy effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Retrieval. 27. This experimenter was interested in researching how far people would go in obeying an instruction if it involved harming another person. A) This was Solomon Asch. B) This was Stanley Milgram. C) This was Philip Zimbardo. D) This was Leon Festinger. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) This was Stanley Milgram. 28. What are phonemes? A) Two or more words. B) Smallest meaningful units. C) Composed of many words (infinite). D) Basic Sounds. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Basic Sounds. 29. Who suggested that "we feel sorry because we cry ..... afraid because we tremble" ? A) Walter Canon. B) Stanley Schachter. C) Williams James. D) Richard Lazarus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Williams James. 30. The term given to someone who sticks to their beliefs no matter what information is presented to them that may be on the contrary to those beliefs. A) Belief perseverance. B) Representative heuristic. C) Belief bias. D) Confirmation bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Belief perseverance. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books