This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 26 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. You are advised to attend an orientation session in Maples-Marshall Hall which is the large building to your right as you enter campus. These directions illustrate ..... concepts. A) Protypical. B) Disjunctive. C) Relational. D) Conjunctive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Relational. 2. LeBron believes that any student that makes straight A's is socially inept and non-athletic. Regarding straight-A students, LeBron is using a ..... A) Denotative concept. B) Disjunctive concept. C) Social stereotype. D) Conjunctive prototype. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social stereotype. 3. People's culture adapt to the environment. A) True. B) False. C) I don't know. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 4. Computers and people both handle information using which processes? A) Implicit, semantic, and episodic memories. B) Maintenance and elaborative rehearsals. C) Sensory, short term, and long term memories. D) Encoding, storage, and retrieval. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Encoding, storage, and retrieval. 5. Jody saw Jacobo shuffle a deck of cards. Jody copied the bahavior perfectly.This is A) Classical Conditioning. B) Operant Conditioning. C) Observational Learning. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Observational Learning. 6. Judging the likelihood of things in terms of how well they seem to represent, or match, particular prototypes. A) Heuristic. B) Algorithm. C) Availability heuristic. D) Representative heuristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Representative heuristic. 7. Explicit memories A) Include both semantic and episodic memories. B) Include procedural memories. C) Are located in your cerebellum. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Include both semantic and episodic memories. 8. A student does a good job on math problems for homework, and the teacher awards a sticker. This demonstrates the use of A) Conditioning. B) Reinforcement. C) Spontaneous recovery. D) Stimulus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reinforcement. 9. Which of the following processes is likely to result in the best memory for words? A) Semantic encoding. B) Rote memorization. C) Acoustic encoding. D) Visual encoding. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Semantic encoding. 10. Karen sees someone from her home state win the lottery on TV. She starts to believe she has a better chance of winning than she actually does. A) Belief Bias. B) Representativeness Heuristic. C) Availability Heuristic. D) Framing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Availability Heuristic. 11. Which endocrine gland releases melatonin to help you wind down and fall asleep? A) Hypothalamus. B) Pineal. C) Adrenal. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pineal. 12. Michael knows most of the names of his classmates in math class. The seating is assigned, and he has learned to associate their names based on their location. This type of mnemonic is known as: A) Maintenance rehearsal. B) Episodic memory. C) Selective attention. D) The Method of Loci. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The Method of Loci. 13. The ability to produce novel and valuable ideas. A) Heuristics. B) Fixed Mindset. C) Critical Thinking. D) Creativity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Creativity. 14. The average person can hold in short-term memory a list of A) Seven items. B) Five items. C) Eight items. D) Nine items. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Seven items. 15. (Mental age/chronological age) ' 100 yields A) A Binet quotient. B) An achievement quotient. C) A maturity quotient. D) An intelligence quotient. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) An intelligence quotient. 16. ..... involves maintaining encoded information in memory over time. A) Recall. B) Amnesia. C) Storage. D) Potential. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Storage. 17. Holds about 7 items at a time A) Short-term memory. B) Long-term memory. C) Sensory memory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Short-term memory. 18. In Sparrow et al. By having this expectation to offload memory, participants tend to ..... A) Be less effortful in memorizing. B) Forget more easily. C) Fall asleep. D) Have a smaller brain. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Be less effortful in memorizing. 19. A(n) ..... represents a general principle that guides problem solving, though it does not guarantee a correct solution. A) Algorithm. B) Heuristic. C) Insight. D) Mental set. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Heuristic. 20. Even positive stereotypes can be harmful because they A) Ignore the individual. B) Pressure people to live up to unrealistic expectations. C) Discourage the full expression of a person's talents. D) Do all of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Do all of the above. 21. You took one look at Elijah and thought he was bright, caring, and understanding. Your behaviors subtly brought out those qualities in Elijah. How can this best be explained? A) Fundamental attribution error. B) Self-fulfilling prophecy. C) Confirmation bias. D) Actor-observer bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-fulfilling prophecy. 22. A retrieval cue is A) A brain structure stimulus used to locate a particular memory. B) A stimulus associated with a memory that is used to locate that memory. C) Always based on the mood you were in when a memory was first encoded. D) The same thing as an elaboration encoding variable. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A stimulus associated with a memory that is used to locate that memory. 23. Preserves brief sensory impression for only a fraction of a second. A) Sensory Memory. B) Long-Term Memory. C) Short-Term Memory. D) Working Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sensory Memory. 24. Known for his classical conditioning experiments on dogs A) Ivan Pavlov. B) BF Skinner. C) Albert Bandura. D) John Watson. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ivan Pavlov. 25. Patient HM who had a partial lobotomy because of seizures could no longer create new memories. He therefore A) Had anterograde amnesia. B) Had retrograde amnesia. C) Could not create any new procedural memories. D) All of these answers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had anterograde amnesia. 26. Inability to recall a word, while knowing that it is in your memory. A) Priming. B) Recall. C) TOT. D) Recognition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) TOT. 27. Known for his "Bobo Doll" Experiment A) Ivan Pavlov. B) BF Skinner. C) Albert Bandura. D) John Watson. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Albert Bandura. 28. Sherry easily remembers the telephone reservation number for Holiday Inns by using the mnemonic 1-800-HOLIDAY. She is using a memory aid known as A) The serial position effect. B) Chunking. C) Implicit memory. D) The peg-word system. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chunking. 29. An example of sensory memory in action is: A) Remembering the answer to an exam question. B) Recognising a friend in the street. C) Seeing your name written in the air with a sparkler. D) Repeating someone's phone number back to yourself. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Seeing your name written in the air with a sparkler. 30. Mrs. Screamy yells at students for having their earbuds in. When you see Mrs. Screamy just standing around, your blood pressure risesWhat's the conditioned response? A) Mrs. Screamy. B) Rising blood pressure. C) The Yelling. D) The earbuds. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rising blood pressure. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books