This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Emotions > Cognition And Emotions – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Cognition And Emotions Quiz 28 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Studies demonstrate that learning causes permanent neural changes in ..... of animals' neurons A) Myelin. B) Cell bodies. C) Dendrites. D) Synapses. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Synapses. 2. What kind of memory is recalled when you are only able to remember bad things when in a bad mood? A) IMPLICIT. B) ICONIC. C) MOOD-CONGRUENT. D) WORKING. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) MOOD-CONGRUENT. 3. The duration of iconic and echoic memory is approximately ..... A) 1/3 and 5 seconds. B) 1/3 and 2-4 seconds. C) 3-5 seconds. D) 1/2 and 2 seconds. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1/3 and 2-4 seconds. 4. What type of memory allows you to remember sounds for a short time? A) ECHOIC MEMORY. B) ICONIC MEMORY. C) IMPLICIT MEMORY. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) ECHOIC MEMORY. 5. To be widely accepted, psychological tests must meet three criteria: A) Standardization, Criterion, and Validity. B) Reliability. Validity, and Standardization. C) Validity, Criterion, and Reliability. D) None of the above are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reliability. Validity, and Standardization. 6. With regards to ground beef, consumers respond more positively to an ad describing it as "75 percent lean" than to one referring to its "25 percent fat" content. This is an example of: A) Confirmation bias. B) Mental set. C) The framing effect. D) Overconfidence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The framing effect. 7. The set of rules by which we derive meanings from morphemes, words, sentences, in a hive language; also the study of meaning A) Language. B) Syntax. C) Grammar. D) Semantics. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Semantics. 8. The Critical Period Hypothesis created by Eric Lenneberg stated that ..... A) That language is relative to certain ages. B) That language acquisition is linked to age. C) That language last forever. D) That language acquisition takes little time. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That language acquisition is linked to age. 9. Scapegoating refers to A) The process of blaming someone else for your own problems. B) Acts of aggression against a group blamed for a problem. C) The ability to resist a persuasive speech. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Acts of aggression against a group blamed for a problem. 10. Which is the easiest of the three basic memory tasks? A) Recall. B) Recognition. C) Relearning. D) Chunking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Recognition. 11. An achievement test A) Quantifies abilities associated with emotional intelligence. B) Assesses creative intelligence. C) Figures standard deviation into all intelligence scores. D) Measures an individual's level of knowledge in a specific area. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Measures an individual's level of knowledge in a specific area. 12. A measure of memory in which the person need only identify items previously learned, as on a multiple-choice test A) Recognition. B) Parallel processing. C) Mood-congruent memory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Recognition. 13. According to Sigmund Freud, what causes repression? A) Interference. B) Physical injuries. C) Decay. D) Disturbing memories. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Disturbing memories. 14. Judging people as individuals rather than as members of groups is one way to ..... A) Increase prejudice. B) Reduce prejudice. C) Increase stereotypes. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reduce prejudice. 15. Techniques used to improve memory. A) Transience. B) Mnemonic. C) Persistence. D) Bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mnemonic. 16. A free flow of thoughts with no particular direction. A) Conceptual cognition. B) Direct thinking. C) Meta cognition. D) Nondirected thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nondirected thinking. 17. Fill-in-the-blank test questions measure ..... ; matching concepts with their definitions measures ..... A) Recall; recognition. B) Recognition; relearning. C) Recall; relearning. D) Recognition; rehearsal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Recall; recognition. 18. Trying each possible solution to a problem is called ..... A) Systemic search. B) Mental set. C) Prototype. D) Means-end cognition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Systemic search. 19. Which of the following is NOT one of the 3 memory tasks? A) Rehearsal. B) Storage. C) Encoding. D) Retrieval. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rehearsal. 20. Affective refers to A) Feelings and emotions. B) Actions. C) Beliefs. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Feelings and emotions. 21. A person's behavior is more likely to follow his or her attitudes when A) He or she is aware of the attitudes. B) The attitudes are held strongly. C) The person has a stake in the outcome of the behavior. D) All of the above occur. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above occur. 22. The superchiasmatic nucleus is located in which brain structure? A) Hippocampus. B) Hypothalamus. C) Hyperbellum. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hypothalamus. 23. If a test yields nearly identical scores when it is retaken after a 2-month interval, the test is said to be A) Valid. B) Reliable. C) Significant. D) Standardized. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reliable. 24. People attempt to change other's attitudes through ..... A) Attraction. B) Social perceptions. C) Fundamental attribution. D) Persuasion. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Persuasion. 25. Participants in Barlett's study transformed the story to make it: A) More familiar. B) Longer. C) More complex. D) Interesting. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More familiar. 26. Computers and people both handle information using the process of A) Recognition, storage, and retrieval. B) Encoding, storage, and retrieval. C) Encoding, storage, and forgetting. D) Encoding, storage, and maintenance. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Encoding, storage, and retrieval. 27. A certain time in development where it is easier to learn a task. A) Semantic period. B) Acquisition period. C) Critical period. D) Heuristic period. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Critical period. 28. Iconic memory relates to ..... sensory information, and echoic memory relates to ..... sensory information. A) Auditory/Smell. B) Auditory/Visual. C) Visual/Auditory. D) Visual/Smell. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual/Auditory. 29. Which memory task involves identifying objects encountered before? A) Recognition. B) Recall. C) Relearning. D) Repression. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Recognition. 30. Tendency to choose friends and partners based on similarities in attractiveness A) Self-serving bias. B) Scapegoat. C) Matching hypothesis. D) Attribution theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Matching hypothesis. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesCognition And Emotions Quiz 1Cognition And Emotions Quiz 2Cognition And Emotions Quiz 3Cognition And Emotions Quiz 4Cognition And Emotions Quiz 5Cognition And Emotions Quiz 6Cognition And Emotions Quiz 7Cognition And Emotions Quiz 8Cognition And Emotions Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books