This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Education > Psychology Of Education – Quiz 17 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Of Education Quiz 17 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. When we play games to review material and I hand out treats to the winners, I am modeling instruction that most closely aligns with the ..... A) Constructivist View of Learning. B) Cognitive View of Learning. C) Social Cognitive View of Learning. D) Behavioral View of Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Behavioral View of Learning. 2. Inwhich Method we study the step by step growth of a Child? A) Experimental Methods. B) Development Method. C) Both A & B. D) None of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Development Method. 3. Explore world with senses, uses reflexes, object permanence, 1st stage A) Preoperational stage. B) Formal operational. C) Sensorimotor. D) Concrete operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensorimotor. 4. Seeing things in the context of other meanings, dissecting the true meaning of a story A) Assimilation. B) Inferred reality. C) Concrete operational. D) Discontinuous. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Inferred reality. 5. The total subject matter of educational psychology primarily revolves around the ..... A) Learner. B) Teacher. C) Learning environment. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Learner. 6. Which one is a basic institution for socialization of children: A) Community. B) Family. C) School. D) Religion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Family. 7. The extent to which a test actually measures what it claims to measure is its A) Reliability. B) Norms. C) Split-half reliability. D) Validity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Validity. 8. Wechsler set the mean of the scores equal to an IQ of A) 200. B) 150. C) 100. D) 50. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 100. 9. Thoughts are not observable; focus is on the people's behavior A) Social Cognitive Theory. B) Behaviorism. C) Information Processing Theory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behaviorism. 10. Knowledge about the effective methods of teaching a particular topic of content area A) Theory. B) Pedagogical knowledge. C) Concept. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pedagogical knowledge. 11. Who is the father of behaviourism? A) Vygotsky. B) G B Watson. C) Skinner. D) Pavlov. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) G B Watson. 12. An effective learning strategy is: A) Creating concept maps & associating new information with previous one. B) Decontextualizing information & remembering it in disconnected chunks. C) Total control of teacher on the learning process. D) Meaningless drill & practice. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Creating concept maps & associating new information with previous one. 13. Structure of intelligence theory proposed by A) Guilford. B) Gardner. C) Ausbell. D) Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Guilford. 14. The most widely used test for adults was developed by A) Terman. B) Guilford. C) Wechsler. D) Stanford. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wechsler. 15. Who does educational psychologist interact with? A) Only students. B) Only teachers. C) Parents. D) All above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All above. 16. Plays with new ideas and concepts A) High ability. B) Creative thinker. C) Gifted learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Creative thinker. 17. What type of data does qualitative research yield? A) No data. B) Numerical data test scoresattendance recordsrating scales. C) Both numerical and non-numerical data. D) Non-numerical datainterview responsesobservationscase studies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Numerical data test scoresattendance recordsrating scales. 18. Classical conditioning related to A) Skinner. B) Ivan Pavlov. C) JB Watson. D) Bruner. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ivan Pavlov. 19. Psychology is the science of ..... A) Aptitude and attitude. B) Behavior and Experience. C) Intelligence and Behavior. D) Character and Personality. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behavior and Experience. 20. Knowing how the brain functions and develops has very little to do with learning and instruction A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 21. Which learning style is characterized by a preference for hands-on activities and physicalinvolvement? A) Visual learner. B) Auditory learner. C) Logical learner. D) Kinesthetic learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Kinesthetic learner. 22. In the changes of body proportions, the ratio of head to height is 1:4 at birth, by the time of maturity it becomes. A) 1:6. B) 1:2. C) 1:8. D) 2:8. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1:2. 23. According to Piaget's theory, what is the cognitive developmental stage characterized by egocentrism and lack of understanding others' perspectives? A) Preoperational stage. B) Concrete operational stage. C) Formal operational stage. D) Sensorimotor stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Preoperational stage. 24. According to Piaget Cognitive Development occurs in how many universal stages? A) 3. B) 4. C) 5. D) None of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 4. 25. Development occurs smoothly, child's environment is very important A) Discontinuous. B) Continuous. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Continuous. 26. What does ESSA stand for? A) Educational Success and Support Act. B) Every Student Success Act. C) Elementary and Secondary Education Act. D) Equal Student Support Act. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Every Student Success Act. 27. ..... is the subject of psychology. A) Mind. B) Behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behavior. 28. An extension of the SQ4R? A) Survey, Question, Read, wRite, Recite, Review. B) Survey, Question, Read, Reflect, Recite, Review. C) Survey, Question, Read, Reflect, Recite, Remember. D) Summary, Question, Read, Reflect, Recite, Review. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Survey, Question, Read, Reflect, Recite, Review. 29. The Personality inventory to measure mental disorder was developed by A) Mower. B) Galton. C) Supply. D) Terman. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Supply. 30. One attribute seems to be characteristic of outstanding teachers:intentionality. What do intentional teachers do? A) They have a vast knowledge of the subject. B) They are creative. C) Intentional teachers are those who are constantly thinking about the outcomes they want for their students and about how each decision they make moves children toward those outcomes. D) They are dedicated. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intentional teachers are those who are constantly thinking about the outcomes they want for their students and about how each decision they make moves children toward those outcomes. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Of Education Quiz 1Psychology Of Education Quiz 2Psychology Of Education Quiz 3Psychology Of Education Quiz 4Psychology Of Education Quiz 5Psychology Of Education Quiz 6Psychology Of Education Quiz 7Psychology Of Education Quiz 8Psychology Of Education Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books