This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Education > Psychology Of Education โ Quiz 8 ๐ Homepage ๐ Download PDF Books ๐ Premium PDF Books Psychology Of Education Quiz 8 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which perspective views the teacher's role as one of model, motivator, and facilitator of learning as well as model of self-regulated learning? A) Social cognitive. B) Constructivist. C) Behavioral. D) Cognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social cognitive. 2. Benjamin Bloom developed which of the following? A) A problem-solving algorithm for teacher training. B) An approach to teaching based on operant conditioning. C) A taxonomy of cognitive skills based on a hierarchy of objectives. D) A quantitative measure of fluid intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A taxonomy of cognitive skills based on a hierarchy of objectives. 3. Behaviorism is the systematic approach to understand the behavior of ..... ? A) Human Beings. B) Human Beings. C) AnimalsBoth A & B. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) AnimalsBoth A & B. 4. Professional work is..... A) The work carried out is based on years of experience. B) A job that is carried out seriously and diligently. C) Work that anyone can do. D) Jobs that can only be done by certain people. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A job that is carried out seriously and diligently. 5. What is NOT one of the 5 principles of the Montessori Method? A) Kids learn best in a prepared environment. B) Kids can learn through strict instruction. C) Children are shown respect. D) Sensitive periods are critical for learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kids can learn through strict instruction. 6. The learner is helped so that he can overcome the ..... A) Difficulties. B) Learning. C) Memorization. D) Home Works. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Difficulties. 7. From an educator's point of view, identification of a student as disabled is necessary when the student A) Has an obvious inter individual difference. B) Has an obvious intra individual difference. C) Requires special adaptations in the educational program. D) Is identified by parents, teachers, school administrators, and support persons as having a disability. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Requires special adaptations in the educational program. 8. The first version of Binest and Simon's test was published in A) 1914. B) 1905. C) 1814. D) 1904. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1905. 9. When does an individual make serious effort to pattern his behaviour according to social acceptance? A) 10 to 21 years. B) 15 to 23 years. C) 14 to 21 years. D) 13 to 20 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 14 to 21 years. 10. *An approach to discover accurate information that includes conceptualizing the problem, collecting data, drawing conclusions, and revising research conclusions and theory A) *Scientific research. B) *Scientific method. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) *Scientific method. 11. When was the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA) signed into law? A) 2002. B) 2015. C) 2007. D) 2010. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2015. 12. Ways people learn based on their observation of others A) Behaviorism. B) Social Cognitive Theory. C) Information Process Theory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social Cognitive Theory. 13. The Raven Progressive Matrices consists of A) Eighty matrices. B) Thirty matrices. C) Fifty matrices. D) Sixty matrices. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sixty matrices. 14. The formula for calculating IQ is A) CA/MAรท100. B) CA/MAรท200. C) MA/CAร100. D) MA/CA ร200. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) MA/CAร100. 15. After reading, one student pretends to be the teacher and asks the other three to summarize the passage. Next, the students generate questions to ask one another about the main idea. Then they clarify anything that was confusing and make predictions about what they will learn in the next section of the text. What procedure are these students using? A) Reciprocal Questioning. B) Inquiry Based Learning. C) Project Based Learning. D) Problem Based Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reciprocal Questioning. 16. Learning that requires access to information sources via the internet is a characteristic of learning..... A) Computer Based Instruction. B) Problem Based Learning. C) Computer Assisted Instruction. D) Web Based Education. E) BlendedLearning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Web Based Education. 17. The use of technology to enhance the learning process in education is known as ..... ? A) Information Technology. B) Communication technology. C) Both A & B. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both A & B. 18. Which of the following is not a principle of learning transformation? A) Theory Of Generalisation. B) Mind control policy. C) Two-factor theory. D) Similar component principle. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Two-factor theory. 19. Below are Erikson's psychosocial stages of adolescence (10-20 years) are..... A) Autonomy vs will and doubt. B) Integrity vs despair. C) Intimacy vs isolation. D) Identity vs. identity confusion. E) Believe vs not believe. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Identity vs. identity confusion. 20. Here are some major figures in educational psychology, except ..... A) William James. B) Scott Young. C) John Dewey. D) E. L. Thorndike. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Scott Young. 21. * In 1932, Latino psychologist ..... conducted research showing that intelligence tests were culturally biased against ethnic minority children. A) Mamie and Kenneth Clark. B) Kenneth Clark. C) George Sanchez. D) Leta Hollingworth. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) George Sanchez. 22. Who is the founder of Behaviorism? A) J. B. Watson. B) Aristotle. C) Maslow. D) None of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) J. B. Watson. 23. Psychology is a science of ..... A) Mind. B) Consciousness. C) Behaviour. D) Soul. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Behaviour. 24. Assistance provided and slowly taken away once the child can do things on his own, each child needs a different amount A) Scaffolding. B) Continuous. C) Preoperational stage. D) Egocentric. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Scaffolding. 25. Which one of the backbone of all developments? A) Brain. B) Body. C) Emotions. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotions. 26. Boasting is a form of A) Rationalization. B) Compensation. C) Substitution. D) Aggression. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Compensation. 27. Which of the following is not a function of educational psychology? A) To discover techniques byy means of which educational goals can be attained effectively. B) To promote a greater understanding of the learning process. C) To define the goals for which education is to strive. D) To promote a greater understanding of the learner. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To define the goals for which education is to strive. 28. Every thought emotion sensation and over action of the individuals is assumed to have its cause and it is the ..... A) Meaning of Psychology. B) Function of Psychology. C) Diffusion of Psychology. D) All the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Function of Psychology. 29. An emotionally person is one who A) Does not express his emotions. B) Is boastful. C) Has lack of patience. D) Has proper emotion at proper time and express it proper quantity in a proper way. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has proper emotion at proper time and express it proper quantity in a proper way. 30. What theory emphasizes the importance of observational learning and modeling behaviors? A) Gestalt psychology. B) Social learning theory. C) Constructivism. D) Behaviorism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social learning theory. โ PreviousNext โRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Of Education Quiz 1Psychology Of Education Quiz 2Psychology Of Education Quiz 3Psychology Of Education Quiz 4Psychology Of Education Quiz 5Psychology Of Education Quiz 6Psychology Of Education Quiz 7Psychology Of Education Quiz 9Psychology Of Education Quiz 10 ๐ Back to Homepage ๐ Download PDF Books ๐ Premium PDF Books