This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Education > Psychology Of Education – Quiz 7 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Of Education Quiz 7 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which approach of the educational psychology become much more widespread? A) Constructive. B) Experimental. C) Cognitive. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cognitive. 2. For testing purposes, the highest level at which all items of Binet's test are passed by a given child is that child's A) Basal age. B) Ground age. C) Ceiling age. D) Mental age. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Basal age. 3. The child becomes socialized A) Fast. B) Gradually. C) Slowly. D) After ego. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gradually. 4. The professional services of teachers related to curriculum and learning are..... A) Instructional services. B) Guidance and counseling services. C) Help service. D) Learning services. E) Administrative services. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Instructional services. 5. Educational psychology should provide prospective teachers with A) Insight into the various aspects of modern education. B) Principles, insights and attitudes as points of departure for effective teaching. C) Research procedures by means of which to evaluate correct teaching procedures. D) Validate procedures to use in their teachings. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Insight into the various aspects of modern education. 6. Which group test was designed during World War I for persons who could read? A) Stanford-Binet. B) Army Beta. C) WAIS. D) Army Alpha. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Army Alpha. 7. Star shaped brain cell hypothesized to be involved in learning and memory A) Conclusion. B) Neuron. C) Astrocyte. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Astrocyte. 8. The inputs/ causes. Or are tested to see if they are. A) Dependent variable. B) Independent variables. C) Control group. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Independent variables. 9. Examinations given at the end of a course to see how much you have learned are A) Achievement tests. B) Aptitude tests. C) Adjustment tests. D) Anxiety tests. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Achievement tests. 10. PRESENT THROW! Mitchell stopped talking in the hallway after seeing two students lose their recess for being too loud. What element of observational learning is illustrated by him stopping this behavior? A) Self-reinforcement. B) Vicarious learning. C) Productive performance. D) Retention. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vicarious learning. 11. *An in-depth examination of an individual or situation A) *Experimental. B) *Correlational. C) *Observational. D) *Case Studies. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) *Case Studies. 12. Who believed that performance on any cognitive task depended on a primary general factor (g) and on one or more specific factors (s) relating to that particular task? A) Cattell. B) Spearman. C) Thurstone. D) Guilford. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spearman. 13. Education deals with the educative process of the individual from ..... A) Childhood to Adulthood. B) Birth to death. C) Infancy to childhood. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Birth to death. 14. Origin of the term Psychology from which language A) . Latin. B) . English. C) . Tamil. D) . Greek. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) . Greek. 15. Which is the General Education Law in Colombia? A) Law 115 of 1994. B) Law 100 of 1993. C) Law 1616 of 2013. D) Law 1090 of 2006. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Law 115 of 1994. 16. According to the Guilford's (1967) model of Intelligence the number of identifiable abilities are A) 120. B) 100. C) 110. D) 130. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 120. 17. Educational Psychology is ..... A) Psychology of Learning. B) Psychology of Teaching. C) Psychology of Student. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Psychology of Learning. 18. The most well known and influential theory of cognitive development was presented by Whom? A) Jean Piaget. B) Maslow. C) B.F. Skinner. D) None of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Jean Piaget. 19. In social learning theory, an instance in which the correct response appears on the first trial is called A) No learning. B) No trial learning. C) One trial learning. D) Simple trial learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No trial learning. 20. "a child may have a general conceptual schema of 'fish', based largely upon early experiences of his or her ownpet goldfish" This description defines ..... A) Disequilibrium. B) Equilibrium. C) Assimilation. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Assimilation. 21. What is the term used to describe a research that examines relationships between variables and allows prediction but does not imply causation? A) Qualitative Research. B) Descriptive Research. C) Experimental Research. D) Correlational Research. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Correlational Research. 22. Propose people create knowledge from their observations and experiences. People combine what they learn into integrated bodies of knowlege and beliefs A) Constructivism. B) Socialcultural theory. C) Encoding. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Constructivism. 23. Educational Psychology is also such as ..... branch A) Applied. B) Major. C) Elective. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Applied. 24. Intelligence is the ability of A) Abstract thinking. B) Adjusting in new situations. C) Availing of past experiences. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 25. Intentional use of one or more cognitive processes for a particular learning task A) Atomicity. B) Rehearsal. C) Learning Strategy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learning Strategy. 26. This approach of the educational psychology includes developing the child's intellectual skills and enhancing his cognitive development. A) Cognitive Perspective. B) Behavioral Perspective. C) Developmental Perspective . D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Developmental Perspective . 27. The overprotected child will tend to display A) Aggressiveness. B) Defensiveness. C) Negativity. D) Immaturity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Aggressiveness. 28. Emotional experiences are A) Not known. B) Impersonal. C) Objective. D) Subjective. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Subjective. 29. *Research used to solve a specific classroom or school problem, improve teaching and other educational strategies, or make a decision at a specific level.*The goal of action research is to improve educational practices immediately in one or two classrooms, at one school, or at several schools.*It can even be accomplished in a single classroom by an individual teacher A) *Interviews. B) *Focus Groups. C) *Action Research. D) *Program Evaluation Research. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) *Action Research. 30. PRESENT THROW! Two groups allowed us to build our own knowledge, and they, as teachers, provided help as "guides on the side." Their view of learning was clearly A) Social Cognitive. B) Behavioral. C) Constructivist. D) Cognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Constructivist. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Of Education Quiz 1Psychology Of Education Quiz 2Psychology Of Education Quiz 3Psychology Of Education Quiz 4Psychology Of Education Quiz 5Psychology Of Education Quiz 6Psychology Of Education Quiz 8Psychology Of Education Quiz 9Psychology Of Education Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books