This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Education > Psychology Of Education – Quiz 6 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Of Education Quiz 6 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. General Psychology is a ..... Educational Psychology is its ..... in the field of Education A) Pure Science, Application. B) Philosophy, Function. C) Sociology, Applied Science. D) Sociology, Application. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pure Science, Application. 2. The concept of "self-efficacy" is associated with which psychologist? A) Albert Bandura. B) B.F. Skinner. C) Jean Piaget. D) Lev Vygotsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Albert Bandura. 3. In Watson's experiment with "Little Albert" , the unconditioned stimulus was A) The loud noise. B) The fear of the rat. C) The white rat. D) The fear of the noise. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The loud noise. 4. Underachievement is defined as a discrepancy between a child's school performance and his or her actual ability. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 5. Thinking logically, difficult with abstract thought, inferred reality, seriation, 3rd A) Formal operational. B) Sensorimotor. C) Concrete operational. D) Preoperational stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Concrete operational. 6. Educational implication of educational psychology for a teacher is A) Understanding the children or students. B) Apply the rules of science in class. C) Solve the school problems effectively. D) Correct his/her own misconception about the universe. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Understanding the children or students. 7. Skinner's theory of learning A) Old form factor. B) New creative status. C) Learning by trial and error. D) Instrumental configuration. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Instrumental configuration. 8. ..... are applied to many finds of human activity A) Laws of Psychology. B) Meaning of Psychology. C) Principle and Laws of Psychology. D) Function and Principle of Psychology. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Principle and Laws of Psychology. 9. Zero transfer is also known as A) Positive transfer. B) Negative transfer. C) Bilateral training. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bilateral training. 10. Which of the following is true regarding extrinsic motivation? A) Extrinsic motivation should be avoided at all costs. B) Extrinsic motivation is more desirable than intrinsic motivation. C) Extrinsic motivation is sometimes necessary to initially encourage students. D) Extrinsic motivation does not affect grades. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Extrinsic motivation is sometimes necessary to initially encourage students. 11. Which is directly concerned with physical, mental and emotional processes. A) Educational psychology. B) Social psychology. C) Cognitive psychology. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Educational psychology. 12. "Emotions are the backbone of all development" A) Not sure. B) Yes. C) Can't say. D) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes. 13. Tendency to seek information that confirms rather than discredits one's current beliefs A) Confirmation bias. B) Learning strategy. C) Memory retrieval. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Confirmation bias. 14. Knows the concepts without much effort A) High abillity. B) Creative thinker. C) Gifted learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gifted learner. 15. The deviation IQ is a type of A) Standard score. B) Mean score. C) Average score. D) Raw score. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Standard score. 16. The psychology can be classified under the domain of ..... A) Natural Sciences. B) Social Sciences. C) Positive Sciences. D) Pure Sciences. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive Sciences. 17. Development is determined by one's ..... A) Discipline. B) Studies. C) Extracurricular activities. D) Environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Environment. 18. Who is father of psychology? A) Aristotle. B) Socrates. C) Guilford. D) Watson. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Watson. 19. What is reciprocal questioning? A) When students ask each other questions in small groups and answer the questions together. B) The students continually question the teacher. C) The students bring home questions to ask their parents and dog. D) The students do not interact with the lesson material. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When students ask each other questions in small groups and answer the questions together. 20. Which method has made educational psychology a science? A) Survey method. B) Clinical method. C) Experimental method. D) Observation method. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Experimental method. 21. Who proposed social constructivist theory? A) Piaget. B) Bruner. C) Vygotsky. D) Pavlov. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vygotsky. 22. Learning tasks that encourage divergent thinking are part of a teacher's effort to encouragein their students. A) Critical thinking. B) Problem-solving. C) Creative thinking. D) Metacognition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Creative thinking. 23. Electrical stimulation of certain areas of the ..... Produces aggressive behavior. A) Limbic system. B) Thalamus. C) The brain. D) Hypothalamus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Limbic system. 24. If you were willing to do your homework for a sticker, you are probably proving the ..... view of motivation works for you. A) Cognitive view. B) Behavioral view. C) Social constructivist. D) Individual constructivist. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behavioral view. 25. Educational Psychology cosset of ..... wends A) Five. B) Three. C) Two. D) Four. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Two. 26. Discrimination is the element of prejudice that specifically deals with a person's: A) Behaviors and actions toward others. B) Beliefs about others. C) Attitudes and feelings about others. D) Impressions of others as outsiders. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Behaviors and actions toward others. 27. For cooperative learning to be effective, the teacher should A) Assign roles (like secretary) and embed individual accountability into the task. B) Assume all students have contributed equally when assigning grades. C) Require students to meet outside of class. D) Ask the principal to come to the classroom when the task is introduced. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Assign roles (like secretary) and embed individual accountability into the task. 28. Multiple intelligence theory was proposed by A) Guilford. B) Gardner. C) Piaget. D) Chomsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gardner. 29. What is a memorization tool? A) Everything. B) Memory Drum. C) Tachistoscope. D) Massion Disk. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Memory Drum. 30. . The term multi-dimensional is related to A) Word association technique. B) Behavioural technique. C) Personality inventory. D) T.A.T technique. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Personality inventory. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Of Education Quiz 1Psychology Of Education Quiz 2Psychology Of Education Quiz 3Psychology Of Education Quiz 4Psychology Of Education Quiz 5Psychology Of Education Quiz 7Psychology Of Education Quiz 8Psychology Of Education Quiz 9Psychology Of Education Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books