This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Education > Psychology Of Education – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Of Education Quiz 4 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The teacher's major contribution towards the maximum self realization of the child is best effected through A) Constant fulfillment of the child's needs. B) Strict control of class-room activities. C) Sensitivity to pupil needs, goals and purposes. D) Strict reinforcement of academic standards. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensitivity to pupil needs, goals and purposes. 2. What concept refers to the reinforcement of behavior by the removal of an undesirable stimulus? A) Punishment. B) Extinction. C) Positive reinforcement. D) Negative reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative reinforcement. 3. Introspection as a method stands rejected by A) Psychoanalysts. B) Behaviourists. C) Gestalt. D) Functional school. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behaviourists. 4. It is often difficult for a gifted child to concentrate on one task. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 5. Theorist that said development is linked with the interaction of others, learn and then develop A) Vygotsky. B) Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vygotsky. 6. Bruners first stage of development A) Symbolic. B) Enactive. C) Pre operational. D) Iconic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Enactive. 7. Changing the format of information being stored in memory in order to remember it easily A) Encoding. B) Cognition. C) Cognitive process. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Encoding. 8. Child talks to themselves A) Private speech. B) Concrete operational. C) Concepts of print. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Private speech. 9. Familiar shape, word, sentence, poem or story imposed on information in order to facilitate recal.EX: "Michigan is shaped like a mitten and a sideways hand." A) Superimposed meaningful structure. B) Keyword method. C) Verbal mediator. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Superimposed meaningful structure. 10. Research that demonstrates information on current state of affairs, but not about correlations or cause and effact A) Reflective teaching. B) Theory. C) Descriptive study. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Descriptive study. 11. *Research that allows educational psychologists to determine the causes of behaviour A) *Observational. B) *Experimental. C) *Correlational. D) *Case Studies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) *Experimental. 12. Kobler wanted to prove that learning is A) An autonomous random activity. B) The perception of the whole situation. C) What frustrates him in his environment. D) The treatment given to him by the parents. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The perception of the whole situation. 13. Educational psychology is the application of ..... findings in the field of education. A) Physiological. B) Educational. C) Psychological. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Psychological. 14. HOMES is a ..... device for learning the Great Lakes. (Huron, Ontario, Michigan, Erie, Superior). A) Flashbulb memory. B) Procedural memory. C) Episodic memory. D) Mnemonic memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mnemonic memory. 15. What principle involves breaking complex tasks into smaller, manageable steps for learning? A) Differentiation. B) Scaffolding. C) ZPD. D) Chunking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chunking. 16. Classical Conditioning was presented by? A) Plato. B) Pavlov. C) B. F. Skinner. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pavlov. 17. To understand the intelligence, scientific approaches started around A) Quarter of a century back. B) Hundred years back. C) Recently. D) Two hundred year back. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hundred years back. 18. In the definition of psychology, the term mental processes means: A) Internal, covert processes. B) Outward behavior. C) Overt actions and reactions. D) Only animal behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Internal, covert processes. 19. If a child has messy handwriting, she cannot be gifted. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 20. . A conflict means or implies A) Disorganization of behavior. B) Incompetence. C) Incomparability in motives and for goals. D) Insecurity in feeling. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Incomparability in motives and for goals. 21. Gifted children often show advanced abilities before they reach school age. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 22. Growth is also a path of ..... A) Development. B) Mental ability. C) Metabolism. D) Physical Increase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Development. 23. What are the main schools of educational psychology? A) Idealism, realism, postmodernism, and pragmatism. B) Behaviorism, cognitivism, constructivism, experientialism, and social contextual learning theories. C) Management process school, empirical School, human behaviors school, social school. . D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behaviorism, cognitivism, constructivism, experientialism, and social contextual learning theories. 24. *Primarily experimental approach concerned with the causal relationships between dependent and independent variables A) Qualitative Research Methods. B) Quantitative Research Methods. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quantitative Research Methods. 25. The ..... is the amount of mental resources, mostly working memory, required to perform a particular task. A) Cognitive load. B) Schematic limitation. C) Visuospatial sketchpad. D) Phonological loop. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognitive load. 26. The Knowledge of Psychology has helped the teacher is modifying her approach to the ..... A) Teaching. B) Learning. C) Both a and b. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both a and b. 27. What is the term used to describe research that allows the researcher to draw conclusions about cause and effect relationships? A) Experimental Research. B) Correlational Research. C) Descriptive Research. D) Qualitative Research. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Experimental Research. 28. A gifted student..... A) Absorbs information. B) Manipulates information. C) Improvises. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Manipulates information. 29. Upper and outer part of the human brain; responsible for conscious and complex processes A) Conclusion. B) Neuron. C) Cortex. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cortex. 30. The main process of socialization are A) 3. B) 6. C) 4. D) 8. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 4. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Of Education Quiz 1Psychology Of Education Quiz 2Psychology Of Education Quiz 3Psychology Of Education Quiz 5Psychology Of Education Quiz 6Psychology Of Education Quiz 7Psychology Of Education Quiz 8Psychology Of Education Quiz 9Psychology Of Education Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books