This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Education > Psychology Of Education – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Of Education Quiz 3 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Construction of a logical, but incorrect memory by combining information retrieved from one's long term memory with one's general knowledge and beliefs about the world A) Reconstruction error. B) Retrieval Failure. C) Confirmation base. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reconstruction error. 2. Enjoys peers but often works alone A) High Ability. B) Creative Thinking. C) Gifted. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Creative Thinking. 3. Research that is inherently numerical in nature and can be reduced to numbers A) Qualitative. B) Quantitative. C) Moosetracks. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quantitative. 4. ..... emphasises individuality and individuals' potential for self-development. Developed by Maslow to counter the mechanistic perspectives of psychodynamic and behavioural psychology, it underlies childcentred approaches in education. The prior description belongs to ..... A) Psychobiological. B) Cognitive. C) Behavioural. D) Psychodynamic. E) Humanistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Humanistic. 5. WHO TOLD-SA VIDHYA YA VIMUKTAYE A) Bhagwat Gita. B) Mahabharata. C) Upanishad. D) Ramayana. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Upanishad. 6. Collaborative learning through cooperative learning structures most closely aligns with the A) Information processing view of learning. B) Individual constructivist view of learning. C) Cognitive view of learning. D) Social constructivist view of learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social constructivist view of learning. 7. Kohlberg divided the stages of moral development into three levels. The level of conventional morality is characterized by..... A) Children develop moral standards based on universal human rights. B) Children assume that if they are kind to others then other people will be kind to them too. C) Children obey something because they are afraid of punishment. D) Children think that values and principles are more important than laws. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Children assume that if they are kind to others then other people will be kind to them too. 8. The Stanford-Binet and the Wechsler scales are A) Both individual tests. B) Both group tests. C) Stanford-Binet is group test. D) Wechsler scale is group test. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both individual tests. 9. The monkey that Kohler used for his visual experiments? A) The Montreal Monkey. B) Chimpanzee monkey. C) Rhesus monkey. D) Orang-Utan monkey. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chimpanzee monkey. 10. Adult creativity can be successfully measured by A) R.T. B) T.T.C.T. C) Resurrection Test. D) Guilford's Test. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) T.T.C.T. 11. Educational Psychology is branch of Psychology. Psychology is a science. Who is the father of experimental Psychology? A) Boring. B) Wundt. C) Tolman. D) Hull. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wundt. 12. Intelligence is a composite of seven distinct primary mental abilities was suggested by A) Binet. B) Sternberg. C) Gardner. D) Thurstone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Thurstone. 13. Things you already know that affect your behavior, babies will use past ones to figure out what an object is by eating it, banging, etc. A) Seriation. B) Schemes/schema. C) Teacher appliance. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Schemes/schema. 14. Why are behavioral methods criticized? A) Students readily repeat behaviors that are ignored. B) Teachers usually use reinforcement to recognize appropriate behavior. C) Teachers typically try to teach students to be more self-managing. D) Reinforcement and punishment are often used irresponsibly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reinforcement and punishment are often used irresponsibly. 15. Metacognition refers to: A) The ability to think critically and solve problems. B) The awareness and understanding of one's own thinking processes. C) The ability to memorize large amounts of information. D) The process of encoding and retrieving information from memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The awareness and understanding of one's own thinking processes. 16. Applied aspects of social psychology include the development and perfection of techniques for measuring A) Attitude. B) Opinion. C) Socialisation. D) Both a & b. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both a & b. 17. As the infant grows his mental ability A) Increases. B) Decreases. C) Stagnate. D) Fluctuates. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Increases. 18. Which group test was designed during world war I for persons who could not read or who did not speak English? A) Army Beta. B) Stanford-Binet. C) WAIS. D) Army Alpha. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Army Beta. 19. Educational Psychology apply knowledge of Psychology in the field of A) . Industrial. B) . Psychology. C) . Social science. D) . Education. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) . Education. 20. A teacher confronted with frequent emotional outbursts on the part of pupil should A) Consider the suitability of demands made upon them. B) Allow them to release tensions in this way. C) Let them express this outside the class. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Consider the suitability of demands made upon them. 21. * ..... was the first individual to use the term gifted to describe children who attained exceptionally high scores on intelligence tests A) Mamie and Kenneth Clark. B) Kenneth Clark. C) George Sanchez. D) Leta Hollingworth. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Leta Hollingworth. 22. A person's existing knowledge about specific topics and the world in general A) Automaticity. B) Learning Strategy. C) Knowledge Base. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Knowledge Base. 23. The term personality refers to A) The hereditary aspects of one's emotional nature. B) Unique and enduring behavior patterns. C) Favourable and unfavourable personal characteristics. D) Charisma, character or temperament. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unique and enduring behavior patterns. 24. The view that "Learning, instead of being reinforced, should be self-rewarding" was expressed by A) Bruner. B) Pavlov. C) Skinner. D) Thorndike. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bruner. 25. An organisms tends to repeat those behaviors that bring about satisfaction and it tends to discard those that bring about dissatisfaction. This is related to A) The law of similarity of Skinner. B) Throndike's law of effect. C) The law of proximity of Hull. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The law of similarity of Skinner. 26. Which of the following is the best example of the role of a student according to Piaget's Constructivist Learning Theory? A) The teacher delegates the smartest students to teach the rest of the students. B) The students are primarily responsible for their own learning. C) The students teach each other the material. D) The teacher spends the entire class lecturing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The students are primarily responsible for their own learning. 27. Who established the first psychology laboratory A) . Sigmunt. B) W.wunt. C) . Powlov. D) . Watson. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) W.wunt. 28. Learners form mental pictures of objects or ideas A) Visual imagery. B) Memory. C) Information retrieval. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual imagery. 29. One of Freud's major contributions was his A) Belief that the first years of life help to shape personality. B) Belief in the concept of libido, sexual desires, and biological instints. C) Discovery of complexes during the gential stage. D) Elaboration of the humanistic approach to personality development. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Belief that the first years of life help to shape personality. 30. Milk poured into a narrower glass, doesn't mean there is more in the glass, spreading out pennies A) Preoperational stage. B) Centration. C) Conservation. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Conservation. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Of Education Quiz 1Psychology Of Education Quiz 2Psychology Of Education Quiz 4Psychology Of Education Quiz 5Psychology Of Education Quiz 6Psychology Of Education Quiz 7Psychology Of Education Quiz 8Psychology Of Education Quiz 9Psychology Of Education Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books