This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Education > Psychology Of Education – Quiz 10 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Of Education Quiz 10 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Various ways of thinking about information and events A) Encoding. B) Cognition. C) Cognitive Process. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognition. 2. The Binet scale for Intelligence which was published in 1905 was revised in the years A) 1909 and again in 1912. B) 1907 and again in 1913. C) 1906 and again in 1910. D) 1908 and again in 1911. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 1908 and again in 1911. 3. Which of the following statements about semantic memory is false? A) Correlation between events is stored. B) The information stored is non-personal. C) Common sense, rules and formulas are stored. D) The information stored is personal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The information stored is personal. 4. The full form of the K-ABC Intelligence test for children is A) Kaufman-Assessment battery for children. B) Kentman-Advancement battery for children. C) Kentman-Assessment box for children. D) Kaufman-Advancement box for children. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kaufman-Assessment battery for children. 5. Enjoys company of same-age peers A) Average Learner. B) Creative Thinker. C) Gifted Learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Average Learner. 6. When students conduct research and consult experts to solve a real world problem, what kind of instruction is a teacher using? A) Sage on the Stage Instruction. B) Explicit Instruction. C) Problem Based Learning. D) Teacher Centered Instruction. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Problem Based Learning. 7. Having a commitment to improving the quality of education, faith, piety and noble morals is..... A) Principles of professional teachers. B) Obligations of Professional Teachers. C) Duties of professional teachers. D) Views on the life of professional teachers. E) Characteristics of a professional teacher. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Characteristics of a professional teacher. 8. The Stanford-Binet test a revision of Binet's original test was made by A) David Wechsler. B) Alfred Binet. C) Lewis Terman. D) Theodore Simon. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lewis Terman. 9. Schema that involves a predictable sequence of events related to a common activity.EX: "you can infer that I woke up, showered, etc. before coming to work) A) Theory. B) Schema. C) Script. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Script. 10. Which of these is the most accurate definition of the discipline of psychology? A) The scientific study of behavior and mental processes. B) The scientific study of mental processes. C) The scientific study of behavior. D) The scientific study of human behavior and mental processes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The scientific study of behavior and mental processes. 11. Use symbols to represent objects, able to think about things, conservation, centration, egocentric A) Preoperational stage. B) Egocentric. C) Schemes/schema. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Preoperational stage. 12. What are the main topics discussed in educational psychology textbooks? A) Learning, development, teaching methods, and assessment. B) Motivational theories, classroom management, and instructional strategies. C) Content knowledge, pedagogical content knowledge, and general pedagogical knowledge. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Learning, development, teaching methods, and assessment. 13. "Intelligence is the ability to adjust oneself to a new situation." This definition was given by A) Wells. B) Merrill. C) Terman. D) William Stern. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) William Stern. 14. *Objective, systematic, and testable research that reduces the likelihood that information will be based on personal beliefs, opinions, and feelings A) *Scientific research. B) *Scientific method. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) *Scientific research. 15. Educational psychology emphasizes upon A) Child centred education. B) Teacher centred education. C) School centred education. D) Curriculum centred education. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Child centred education. 16. Intelligence is the property of recombining our behaviour pattern so as to act better in a novel situation. This definition is given by A) Wells. B) Binet. C) William Stern. D) Hull. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) William Stern. 17. The reason why it is easier for someone who has studied mathematics to study physics A) Positive learning transformation. B) Nothing. C) A learning curve transforms. D) Negative learning transition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive learning transformation. 18. PRESENT THROW!Which of the following is an example of a negative reinforcement? A) Punishing a student by taking away recess when she exhibits bad behavior. B) Giving a student a Krabby Patty for exhibiting good behavior. C) Sending the student to the principal when she exhibits bad behavior. D) Removing the requirement to do homework if the class exhibits good behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Removing the requirement to do homework if the class exhibits good behavior. 19. Knowledge and skills related to reading, understanding the plot to predict the outcome of the story, looking at pictures A) Emergent literacy. B) Equilibration. C) Egocentric. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Emergent literacy. 20. EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY IS STUDY OF HUMAN BEHAVIOUR AND HUMAN RELATIONSHIPS-WHO SAID A) CROW AND CROW. B) SKINNER. C) WOODWORTH. D) PILLSBURY. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) CROW AND CROW. 21. Provide an understanding of the ..... A) Nature. B) Aims. C) Purpose of Education. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 22. Educational psychology is concerned with the study of behaviour of learner in relation to his/her ..... environment. A) Emotional. B) Educational. C) Social. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Educational. 23. Word or phrase that forms a logical connection between two pieces of informationEX: "The principal is your pal" A) Verbal Mediator. B) Mnemonic. C) Keyword Method. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Verbal Mediator. 24. " ..... is regarded as an initial store which has a short length of time for storage (a few seconds only) and a limited capacity, which is typically about seven 'chunks' or units ofinformation" ..... the prior description would likely describe ..... A) Working memory. B) Long-term memory. C) Short-term memory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Short-term memory. 25. Meaningful verbal learning proposed by A) Ausbel. B) Bruner. C) Freud. D) Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ausbel. 26. Each individual will go through a series of qualitative changes that are invariant, always constant, do not jump or regress. This qualitative change occurs due to biological pressure to adapt to the environment and the organization of thinking structures. This theory was coined by..... A) Bruner. B) Kohlberg. C) Erikson. D) Gagne. E) Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Piaget. 27. Association is made between two ideas by forming a visual image of one or more key words that sound similar or symbolically represent the same ideaEX: "Armor guards your heart; amor means love" A) Verbal Mediator. B) Mnemonic. C) Keyword method. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Keyword method. 28. What is the main difference between Scientific-Research Based Practices and Evidence-Based Practices? A) The way evidence is used. B) The type of research methods used. C) The way evidence is created. D) The type of outcome assessment used. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The way evidence is used. 29. Behavior is the expressions of ..... A) Psychology. B) Experience. C) Intelligence. D) Critical Thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Experience. 30. According to Erik Erikson, what is the primary developmental task during adolescence? A) Industry vs. inferiority. B) Trust vs. mistrust. C) Identity vs. role confusion. D) Autonomy vs. shame and doubt. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Identity vs. role confusion. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Of Education Quiz 1Psychology Of Education Quiz 2Psychology Of Education Quiz 3Psychology Of Education Quiz 4Psychology Of Education Quiz 5Psychology Of Education Quiz 6Psychology Of Education Quiz 7Psychology Of Education Quiz 8Psychology Of Education Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books