This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Education > Psychology Of Education – Quiz 5 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Of Education Quiz 5 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Educational Psychology is an applied branch of ..... A) Educational Psychology. B) Social Psychology. C) Fundamental Psychology. D) Psychology. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fundamental Psychology. 2. Compensation and rationalization are examples of A) Distortion of reality. B) Defence mechanisms. C) Non-adjustive emotions. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Defence mechanisms. 3. Which of the following is a controlled external stimulus in Pavlo's test? A) Hourly. B) Saliva. C) Meat. D) Food. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hourly. 4. According to psychology, all education is, A) Functional. B) Purposive. C) Self-Education. D) Deliberate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-Education. 5. "Educational psychology is the science of education" defined by A) Albert Ellis. B) Carl Rogers. C) Peel. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Peel. 6. Changes in behavior remit from A) Learning alone. B) Maturation alone. C) Learning and maturation, both in important amounts. D) Maturation primarily. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learning and maturation, both in important amounts. 7. The contribution of psychology in education is ..... A) Child centered education. B) Education according to individual differences. C) Recognition of Co-curricular activities in school curriculum. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 8. Change of thinking needed, takes more energy; ex. Change your studying techniques so you do not fail, I use to study by memorizing what the teacher wanted and it is not going to work for this class so I am going to have A) Accommodation. B) Scaffolding. C) Discontinuous. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Accommodation. 9. Most learning involves change in neurons, astrocytes, and their interconnections A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 10. A systematic change in mental processes that underlie all learning and performance is known as ..... ? A) Cognitive development. B) Moral development. C) Social emotional development. D) Intellectual development. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognitive development. 11. The learning process deals with the notice of learning and how it takes place and contains the topic such as ..... A) Laws, Principle and theories of learning. B) Remembering and Rote memorization. C) Thinking. D) Both a and c. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Laws, Principle and theories of learning. 12. Integrated set of concepts and principles developed to explain a particular phenomenon A) Theory. B) Schema. C) Script. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Theory. 13. All of these are the most promising solutions to underachievement except A) Examine the problem individually. B) Giving students a lot of work. C) Create a teacher-parent collaboration. D) Stay focused on child's gift. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Giving students a lot of work. 14. What is the capital city of Argentina? A) Lima. B) Buenos Aires. C) Brasilia. D) Assumption. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Buenos Aires. 15. Disorder marked by inattention, inability to inhibit inappropriate thoughts, behaviors, or both. Affects executive functioning A) Learning Disability. B) Retrieval error. C) Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder. 16. When does the learning curve reach equilibrium? A) As the learner's reach increases. B) When the learner's achievement decreases. C) While the learning directory is unchanged. D) When the learning directory fluctuates. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) While the learning directory is unchanged. 17. Effective curriculum and classroom management are the key to motivate students A) Myth. B) Fact. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fact. 18. True or False Correlation of variables DOES NOTimply causation A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 19. Determining the characteristics of adolescents A) Parents. B) Teachers. C) Oppar group. D) Relatives and society. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Oppar group. 20. What does SEN Stand for? A) Special education needs. B) Special and exceptional needs. C) Social education needs. D) Spatial emotional negotiation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Special education needs. 21. Psychology was initially part of which of the following? A) ( D ) Sociology. B) ( C ) Physics. C) ( A ) Philosophy. D) ( B ) Logic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) ( A ) Philosophy. 22. The Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale consists of A) Only verbal items. B) Only nonverbal items. C) Both verbal and nonverbal items. D) Neither verbal nor nonverbal items. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both verbal and nonverbal items. 23. Who stated that 'Psychology is the positive science of conduct of living creatures'? A) William McDougall. B) Francis Galton. C) Max Wertheimer. D) William James. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) William McDougall. 24. Slide right in, no energy needed, understanding something due to past experience, high schooler uses note cards because it work for past subjects and they were able to have success A) Scaffolding. B) Class Inclusion. C) Assimilation. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Assimilation. 25. Grouping things up based on similarities A) Class Inclusion. B) Schemes/schema. C) Vygotsky. D) Seriation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Class Inclusion. 26. What is the zone of proximal development (ZPD)? A) The difference between what a child can do on their own, and what they can do with the help of a more knowledgeable other. B) An area of research that is dedicated to developing consistent and useful learning and teaching materials. C) The difference between what a child can currently do compared to their long-term potential. D) The importance of continuity in behavioural methods. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The difference between what a child can do on their own, and what they can do with the help of a more knowledgeable other. 27. . The term "developmental task" was published by A) Havighurst. B) E.G.Hurlock. C) A. Gesell. D) Carmichael. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Havighurst. 28. A test that measures student performance against a specific standard is referred to as A) Norm referenced test. B) Criterion referenced test. C) Standardized test. D) Validation test. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Criterion referenced test. 29. Which educational approach emphasizes hands-on learning, problem-solving, and critical thinking? A) Constructivism. B) Humanism. C) Behaviorism. D) Cognitivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Constructivism. 30. A bright child's MA (mental age) is above his CA (Chronological age); a dull child has a MA below his CA. This statement is A) True. B) Partly right. C) False. D) Can't be said. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Of Education Quiz 1Psychology Of Education Quiz 2Psychology Of Education Quiz 3Psychology Of Education Quiz 4Psychology Of Education Quiz 6Psychology Of Education Quiz 7Psychology Of Education Quiz 8Psychology Of Education Quiz 9Psychology Of Education Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books