This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Education > Psychology Of Education – Quiz 9 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Of Education Quiz 9 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. When we teach in the "magic middle, " we are adhering to Vygotsky's A) Zone of Regulation. B) Zone of Persistent Dichotomy. C) Zone of Proximal Development. D) Zone of Perpetual Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Zone of Proximal Development. 2. Component of memory that holds knowledge and skills for a relatively long time A) Working memory. B) Long term memory. C) Short term memory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Long term memory. 3. What does the youngest child receive all from the parents? A) Drives. B) All requirements. C) Affection. D) Attention. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Attention. 4. PRESENT THROW !Taking time to investigate students' ..... allows teachers to celebrate the unique experiences students bring to the classroom. A) Mindsets. B) Emotional triggers. C) Procedural memories. D) Funds of knowledge. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Funds of knowledge. 5. Schemas are primarily based on direct (sensory) experiences and early physical (motor) reactions and responses. At this stage, thinking is very much doing; This stage belongs to ..... A) Pre-operational stage. B) Concrete operational stage. C) Formal operational stage. D) Sensors-engine stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sensors-engine stage. 6. Unborn behaviors in infants, sucking finger, grasping hand A) Reflexes. B) Preoperational stage. C) Centration. D) Assimilation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reflexes. 7. "New experiences of different types of fishes might fit in neatly with this, and at such times schemas and incoming information are in a state of balance" This description defines ..... A) Disequilibrium. B) Equilibrium. C) Assimilation. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Equilibrium. 8. Human Intelligence is affected by A) Only heredity. B) Only environment. C) Both heredity and environment. D) Neither heredity nor environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both heredity and environment. 9. Classical conditions was presented by? A) Plato. B) Pavlov. C) B.F.Skinner. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pavlov. 10. PRESENT THROW!Eager to see his final grades for the semester, Wilson accesses his school's secure Web site almost without thinking about the steps he's taking to log in. What kind of implicit memory is he using? A) Procedural. B) Classical conditioning. C) Episodic. D) Semantic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Procedural. 11. Success in developing values is mainly dependent upon A) Teacher. B) Family. C) Society. D) Government. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Teacher. 12. "Involve groupings of items that include the same key features or attributes" ..... This is the definition of ..... A) Propositions. B) Concepts. C) Knowledge. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Concepts. 13. Educational Psychology is important for A) Teachers. B) Parent. C) . Students. D) .All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) .All the above. 14. Weakening of information stored in long term memory, due to disuse A) Reconstruction error. B) Retrieval failure. C) Decay. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Decay. 15. If you want to motivate your students without bribing them with treats, you are encouraging which type of motivation. A) Intrinsic. B) Extrinsic. C) Locus of control. D) Relatedness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intrinsic. 16. Development is sum total of ..... A) Growth. B) Maturation. C) Learning. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 17. Educational psychology is a branch of psychology that specializes in understanding teaching and learning in an educational setting. A) True. B) False. C) Depend. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 18. Who defines "Educational Psychology as that branch of Psychology which deals with Teaching and Learning" . A) Gibson. B) Garette. C) Stephen. D) Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Skinner. 19. Which of the following is potentially an example of intrinsic motivation? A) Alyssia reads whenever she has a spare moment because she is passionate about historical fiction. B) Jacob's nephews do the dishes every night because he pays them. C) Kylee studies to earn an A on the test. D) Emma gets paid for her good grades. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Alyssia reads whenever she has a spare moment because she is passionate about historical fiction. 20. Emphasizes cultural, social, and historical contexts in which children grow up, which influence their thinking, learning, and effective instructional practice. A) Cognition. B) Cognitive Process. C) Socialcultural Theory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Socialcultural Theory. 21. "Education is the modification of behaviour " defined by A) J.B.Watson. B) Edward Thorndike. C) Skinner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Edward Thorndike. 22. Which is the master emotion? A) Anger. B) Happiness. C) Worry. D) Fear. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fear. 23. In education, ..... is used to make inference about the learning and development of students. A) Evaluation. B) Measurement. C) Assessment. D) Diagnosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Assessment. 24. Which theory of personality was developed by Sigmund Freud? A) Psychoanalytic. B) Humanistic. C) Behaviouristic. D) Psychosocial. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Psychoanalytic. 25. In Gagne's hierarchy of learning which type of learning immediately precedes 'Rule learning'? A) Concept learning. B) Discrimination learning. C) Chain learning. D) Problem solving learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Concept learning. 26. Learning tasks that encourage divergent thinking are part of a teacher's effort to encourage ..... in their students. A) Metacognition. B) Critical thinking. C) Problem-solving. D) Creative thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Creative thinking. 27. Educational Psychology draws heavily from various branches of ..... A) Psychology. B) Sociology. C) Biology. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 28. Both Aptitude test and Achievement test are A) Anxiety tests. B) Attitude tests. C) Ability tests. D) Adjustment tests. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ability tests. 29. Terman of Standford University brought out a revision of Binet's test in A) 1916. B) 1816. C) 1960. D) 1915. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1916. 30. When a desired response is reinforced every time it occurs we call it ..... reinforcement. A) Continuous. B) Partial. C) Intermittent. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Continuous. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Of Education Quiz 1Psychology Of Education Quiz 2Psychology Of Education Quiz 3Psychology Of Education Quiz 4Psychology Of Education Quiz 5Psychology Of Education Quiz 6Psychology Of Education Quiz 7Psychology Of Education Quiz 8Psychology Of Education Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books