This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Education > Psychology Of Education – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Of Education Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. According to the Twenty-eighth Annual Report to Congress, the category of exceptional individuals that is most prevalent is A) Autism. B) Speech and language disorders. C) Learning disabilities. D) Intellectual and developmental disabilities. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learning disabilities. 2. Process of reminding learners of things they already know relative to a new topic A) Wait time. B) Conceptual understanding. C) Prior Knowledge activation. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prior Knowledge activation. 3. Where the word "psychology " does come from ..... ? A) Italian. B) Latin. C) Greek. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Greek. 4. The ability to think abstractly and to learn. readily from experience is A) Memory. B) Thinking. C) Learning. D) Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Intelligence. 5. Amount remembered after one day of learning according to Eppingas forgetting curve? A) 34 %. B) 66 %. C) 75%. D) 47 %. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 34 %. 6. Which Method is used to Study Behavior or Event? A) Experimental Method. B) Observation Method. C) Psychological Method. D) All of the above . Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Observation Method. 7. Psychologists are interested in a number of things, such as ..... A) How a person grows and matures. B) Learning, memory, growth and development. C) What someone has inherited from their parents. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learning, memory, growth and development. 8. RING TOSS!What is an example of scaffolding? A) When the teacher highlights the important information on lecture handouts for struggling readers. B) When a teacher provides a graphic organizer to help students organize their textbook reading. C) When a teacher includes pictures on handouts to help EL learners understand the words. D) All of these answers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these answers. 9. According to Skinner, punishment actually causes bad effects, namely unless..... A) Does not cause aggression. B) If an activity is punished, then the behavior is always punished so that it is consistent. C) Negative effect on emotional aspects. D) Sometimes it causes physical pain. E) Punishment can make a psychological impression on the minds of children until adulthood. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does not cause aggression. 10. The concept of " a personality nucleus " was given by A) Allport. B) Stendler. C) Shirley. D) Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Shirley. 11. Which of the following terms are examples of "domain specific" vocabulary? A) Theme, allusion, idiom. B) Fraction, equation, least common multiple. C) Photosynthesis, respiration, nucleus. D) All of these terms are domain specific. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these terms are domain specific. 12. *Research designed to make decisions about the effectiveness of a particular program is called ..... *It usually focuses on a specific school or school system, in which case its results are not intended to be generalized to other settings. A) *Interviews. B) *Action Research. C) *Focus Groups. D) *Program Evaluation Research. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) *Program Evaluation Research. 13. The study of the characteristics of one person has been called the A) General approach. B) Idiographic approach. C) Nomothetic approach. D) Monologus approach. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Idiographic approach. 14. Pin Bhatal is a psychologist who published The Learning Path A) Alfred Bandura. B) Watson. C) Kohler. D) Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Alfred Bandura. 15. The French psychologist Alfred Binet published the first intelligence test in 1905 in collaboration with A) David Wechsler. B) Sir Francis Galton. C) Theodore Simon. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Theodore Simon. 16. * In 1971, ..... became the first African-American president of the American Psychological Association. A) Mamie and Kenneth Clark. B) Kenneth Clark. C) George Sanchez. D) Leta Hollingworth. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kenneth Clark. 17. Name the process in which a conditioned stimulus gradually ceases to elicit a conditioned stimulus? A) Extinction. B) Escape Conditioning. C) Discrimination. D) Classical conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Extinction. 18. Which one of the following about learning is false? A) Learning is a process, not an outcome. B) Learning is a process of permanent change. C) Learning occurs in all living things. D) The change that comes with maturity is also learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The change that comes with maturity is also learning. 19. This approach of the educational psychology focuses on how we actively construct our knowledge of the world A) Constructivist. B) Experiential Perspective. C) Cognitive perspective . D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Constructivist. 20. The primary task of the teacher is A) To teach the prescribed curriculum. B) To promote habits of conformity to adults demands and expectations. C) To stimulate and guide student learning. D) To provide diagnostic and remedial aid wherever indicated. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To promote habits of conformity to adults demands and expectations. 21. Educational psychology is concerned with A) The learner. B) The learning process. C) The learning situation. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 22. He emphasized the importance of observing teaching and learning in classrooms for improving education.*One of his recommendations was to start lessons at a point just beyond the child's level of knowledge and understanding to stretch the child's mind. A) William James. B) John Dewey. C) E. L. Thorndike. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) William James. 23. Which of the following learning methods is best for problem solving? A) Constructive stability. B) Trial and error. C) Watson's creative stance. D) Visual learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Visual learning. 24. RING TOSS!Which of the following best demonstrates why educators should understand Maslow's hierarchy of needs? A) Parenting styles determine success. B) Emotional growth impacts cooperation with peers. C) Stages of development impact success in certain subjects. D) Need deficiencies can impact academic success. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Need deficiencies can impact academic success. 25. We each have a perception of our own personality traits.This perception strongly influences our behavior.Psychologists call this perception A) Inner concept. B) Self concept. C) Self evaluation. D) Self esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self concept. 26. Cognition Means ..... ? A) Act of Knowing or perceiving. B) Act of doing something. C) Act of running or walking. D) None of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Act of Knowing or perceiving. 27. Which one of the following is the oldest method for the study of behavior?A. A) Observation. B) Standardized tests. C) Intelligence test. D) Introspection. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Introspection. 28. Inability to locate information that currently exists in long term memory A) Atomicity. B) Reconstruction error. C) Retrieval failure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Retrieval failure. 29. Which method of research contributes most to the advancement of educational psychology as a science? A) Clinical method. B) Survey method. C) Experimental method. D) Historical method. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Experimental method. 30. Who is the father of educational psychology? A) William James. B) B.F. Skinner. C) Edward Lee Thorndike. D) Jean Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Edward Lee Thorndike. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Of Education Quiz 1Psychology Of Education Quiz 3Psychology Of Education Quiz 4Psychology Of Education Quiz 5Psychology Of Education Quiz 6Psychology Of Education Quiz 7Psychology Of Education Quiz 8Psychology Of Education Quiz 9Psychology Of Education Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books