This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Education > Psychology Of Education – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Of Education Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of the following teacher traits and procedures is most often given by children as thereasons for not liking the teacher? A) Irritable and bad temperament. B) Ignorance of the subject matter. C) Unfairness and favouritism. D) Unreasonable demands on the children. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Irritable and bad temperament. 2. What is cognitive constructivism? A) The form of learning when students are required to teach themselves with no modeling or scaffolding. B) View of learning that says students are responsible for constructing their own knowledge. C) When teachers exemplify the role of "sage on the stage.". D) A type of learning where the teachers lectures during class. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) View of learning that says students are responsible for constructing their own knowledge. 3. The movement toward an early intervention model makes which of the following more important?. A) The family environment. B) The theoretical model. C) The medical model. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The family environment. 4. Knowing you read from left to right, front to back, and the paces mean something A) Concepts of print. B) Emergent literacy. C) Seriation. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Concepts of print. 5. According to Howard Gardner's theory, how many types of intelligences are there? A) Eight. B) Seven. C) Nine. D) Five. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eight. 6. The best definition of educational psychology is a study of teaching and learning has been given by A) N.L. Munn. B) Charles E.Skinner. C) W.Kolesnik. D) James ross. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Charles E.Skinner. 7. Intelligence test scores, achievement test scores and teacher & parent observations are all ways to identify underachieving students. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 8. Classical Conditions was presented by Whom? A) B. F. Skinner. B) Pavlov. C) Plato. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pavlov. 9. Represents output or effect A) Dependent variable. B) Independent variables. C) Control group. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dependent variable. 10. The iceberg model of culture contends that A) We should ignore our students' backgrounds. B) We should move beyond just discussing the 5 F's of culture (food, festivals, famous people, etc). C) We should only address what we see. D) We should focus more on basic skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) We should move beyond just discussing the 5 F's of culture (food, festivals, famous people, etc). 11. The first intelligence test was developed by A) Lewis Terman. B) Albert Sidney Beckham. C) David Wechsler. D) Alfred Binet. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Alfred Binet. 12. These words imply ..... HelpsImproveAffectsInfluencesPrevents A) Causation. B) Do not causation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Causation. 13. What is the goal of the educational psychology? A) Acquire the ability to think critically and exercise critical judgment. B) To understand how people learn and retain new information. C) To promote student learning and enrich the overall system of education. . D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To understand how people learn and retain new information. 14. PRESENT THROW!Why should we take deep breaths when we get nervous? A) Our brain stem requires excess oxygen when we get nervous. B) It cools down our amygdala so we can think. C) It gets pure oxygen to every part of our body. D) We think better when we hold our breath. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It cools down our amygdala so we can think. 15. Correlational Reseach is research that examines relationshipsbetween variables. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 16. All of these are characteristics of gifted underachiever except A) Lack of motivation. B) Disabilities or other learning deficits that mask their giftedness. C) Willing to take risk or apply one's self. D) Environment that do not nurture their gifts and discourage high achievement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Willing to take risk or apply one's self. 17. Cognitive process in which information is repeated over and over as a possible way of learning and remembering A) Rehearsal. B) Attention. C) Working memory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rehearsal. 18. What does the learning curve look like in the pit learning curve? A) It is low in the beginning and then increases. B) It appears to be rapid at first and then slow down. C) Will continue to increase. D) There will be steady progress. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It is low in the beginning and then increases. 19. Teacher knows that she can make a difference in the student's life A) Teacher appliance. B) Centration. C) Schemes. D) Assimilation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Teacher appliance. 20. Who developed the theory of cognitive development stages, focusing on how children actively construct their understanding of the world? A) Lev Vygotsky. B) Albert Bandura. C) Jean Piaget. D) Erik Erikson. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Jean Piaget. 21. RING TOSS Before teachers start presenting either verbal or visual information, they must always be sure they have A) Successfully bribed the students' with candy. B) Effectively gained their students' attention. C) Threatened the students with punishment. D) Invited parents to watch them teach. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Effectively gained their students' attention. 22. The theory that holds that experience is a source of knowledge more than logic is..... A) Behavioristic theory. B) Social theory. C) Cognitive theory. D) Empiricism theory. E) Constructivism theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Empiricism theory. 23. Who suggested that mental processes and events are unimportant or even totally nonexistent? A) Hull. B) Waston. C) Wundt. D) Jung. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Waston. 24. What are the factors that contribute to students' learning and development? A) Teachers, parents, and peers. B) The educational system and curriculum. C) Individual differences and motivation. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 25. What concept refers to the tendency for individuals to perform better when they are aware that they are being observed? A) Placebo effect. B) Experimenter effect. C) Hawthorne effect. D) Observer bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hawthorne effect. 26. School comes in socialisation of a child A) Through grouping. B) At oral stage. C) After society. D) After family. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) After family. 27. Operant conditioning is also known as A) S type conditioning. B) Respondent conditioning. C) Conditioned response theory. D) R type conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) R type conditioning. 28. Mirror Drawing Apparatus is related to A) Conditioning. B) Trail and error. C) Span of memory. D) Forgetting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Trail and error. 29. Group that is given a particular experimental variable A) Control group. B) Independent variable. C) Experimental/treatment group. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Experimental/treatment group. 30. What best describes psychology? A) The scientific study of physical processes. B) The scientific study of mind and behavior processes. C) The scientific study of behavior processes. D) The scientific study of mental processes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The scientific study of mind and behavior processes. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Of Education Quiz 2Psychology Of Education Quiz 3Psychology Of Education Quiz 4Psychology Of Education Quiz 5Psychology Of Education Quiz 6Psychology Of Education Quiz 7Psychology Of Education Quiz 8Psychology Of Education Quiz 9Psychology Of Education Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books