This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Education > Psychology Of Education – Quiz 11 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Of Education Quiz 11 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. They are the smallest unit of information that can be judged either true or false, for example that 'the dog is running' ..... this is the definition of ..... A) Propositions. B) Concepts. C) Knowledge. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Propositions. 2. Practice makes man perfect brings to mind Thorndike's adage. A) Practice rule. B) Preparatory rule. C) Law of consequence. D) Everything. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Practice rule. 3. Thorndike is remembered for his contribution to A) Trial and error. B) Methods of learning. C) Insight theory. D) Conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Trial and error. 4. Which of the following students is most likely to have the highest motivation to achieve? A) A student who is under pressure from her parents to perform well. B) A student who relies on his peers to cover up his struggles. C) A student who has a high sense of self-efficacy for a particular skill. D) A student who scores well but doesn't care about the information. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A student who has a high sense of self-efficacy for a particular skill. 5. What do you mean by cognition? A) Act of knowing or perceiving. B) Act of doing something. C) Act of working. D) Both b and c. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Act of knowing or perceiving. 6. Which theory put forth by Thorndike? A) Classical Conditioning. B) Trial and Error. C) Insight. D) Operant conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Trial and Error. 7. What does educational psychology provide insights into? A) How teachers learn and develop. B) How students learn and develop. C) How the educational system works. D) How to assess students' learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) How students learn and develop. 8. Education is a ..... Process A) Social. B) Scientific. C) Biological. D) Humidity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social. 9. Cell in the brain or another part of the nervous system that specializes in transmitting information to other cells A) Neuron. B) Conclusion. C) Astrocyte. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Neuron. 10. Develop and then learn, focused on stages A) Madison. B) Vygotsky. C) Piaget. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Piaget. 11. A teacher that praises a students' progress instead of just marking answers right or wrong is A) Encouraging a fixed mindset. B) Showing that he believes intelligences is innate. C) Encouraging a growth mindset. D) Showing he views intelligence as stable. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Encouraging a growth mindset. 12. According to Freud, Displacement, Sublimation and Projectio are all types of what? A) Psychosocial stage of development. B) Defence mechanism. C) Neurotic need. D) Psychosexual stage of development. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Defence mechanism. 13. ..... is a distinct discipline with its own theories, research methods, problems and techniques. It has the understanding and improvement of education as its primary goal( Wittrock, 1992) A) Educational Psychology. B) Child Psychology. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Educational Psychology. 14. The psychologist uses the paper scientific methodology and maintains A) Accuracy. B) Objectivity. C) Both a and b. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both a and b. 15. Knowledge about a topic acquired in an integrated and meaningful fashion A) Prior Knowledge activation. B) Conceptual understanding. C) Meaningful structure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Conceptual understanding. 16. Most of the interventions with children aged 3 through 5 is directed toward generatingmore constructive ..... interactions. A) Physician-child. B) Psychologist-child. C) Interchild. D) Parent-child. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Parent-child. 17. Motivation that is due to factors within students or inherent to the task is called A) Extrinsic motivation. B) Amotivation. C) Intrinsic motivation. D) Behavioral motivation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intrinsic motivation. 18. Focusing of mental processes on particular stimuli A) Working memory. B) Attention. C) Rehearsal. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Attention. 19. The most critical period of acquisition and development of language is ..... A) Adolescence. B) Pre-natal period. C) Early childhood. D) Middle childhood. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Early childhood. 20. An intelligence test that predicts how well you will do in college is an A) Achievement test. B) Anxiety test. C) Aptitude test. D) Adjustment test. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Aptitude test. 21. Tiny space across which one neuron regularly communicates with another A) Neuron. B) Conclusion. C) Cortex. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Conclusion. 22. Cognitive Development deals with ..... A) Body Parts. B) Brain Development. C) Emotions. D) None of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Brain Development. 23. What is the value of process of socialization? A) Genetic development. B) Biological perception. C) Cognitive value. D) Perception of the situation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Perception of the situation. 24. Greeks studied psychology as a branch of A) Religion. B) Biology. C) Philosophy. D) Theology. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Philosophy. 25. What theory emphasizes the importance of fulfilling a person's hierarchy of needs for motivation? A) Self-determination theory. B) Theory of multiple intelligences. C) Maslow's hierarchy of needs. D) Expectancy theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Maslow's hierarchy of needs. 26. " ..... involves abstract thought processes. Children no longer need to use physical objects but can use the features and properties of things as a basis on which to reason" . This stage belongs to ..... A) Pre-operational stage. B) Sensors-engine stage. C) Formal operational stage. D) Concrete operational stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Formal operational stage. 27. Restoring balance, children learn when they are unbalanced A) Egocentric. B) Equilibration. C) Sensorimotor. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Equilibration. 28. This is an approach developed in the early twentieth century from the work of Freud, which is applied in therapeutic approaches for children with problems. It views behaviour as the result of tension between aspects of thesubconscious mind (the id, ego and superego), which are also seen to drive human development. The prior description belongs to ..... A) Behavioural. B) Psychodynamic. C) Psychobiological. D) Cognitive. E) Humanistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Psychodynamic. 29. *Observation involves systematic study of behaviours or events in either a lab or a natural setting. A) *Observational. B) *Case Studies. C) *Experimental. D) *Correlational. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) *Observational. 30. In order to escape punishments, the adolescent is cautious A) In his behaviour. B) Of rebuke. C) In socialisation. D) In demand. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In his behaviour. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Of Education Quiz 1Psychology Of Education Quiz 2Psychology Of Education Quiz 3Psychology Of Education Quiz 4Psychology Of Education Quiz 5Psychology Of Education Quiz 6Psychology Of Education Quiz 7Psychology Of Education Quiz 8Psychology Of Education Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books