This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Education > Psychology Of Education – Quiz 12 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Of Education Quiz 12 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The link between what the teacher wants students to learn and students' actual learning is called A) Comprehension. B) Analysis. C) Cognition. D) Instruction. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Instruction. 2. Why do we recommend teachers use pictures to illustrate the concepts they are describing in their lectures or mini-lessons? A) Learning is more effective when the phonological loop and visuospatial sketchpad are both activated. B) Education professors are inherently artistic. C) Without pictures, none of the students will retain the information. D) Long term memories can only be stored as images. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Learning is more effective when the phonological loop and visuospatial sketchpad are both activated. 3. Mental grouping of objects or events that have something in common A) Concept. B) Schema. C) Script. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Concept. 4. -the child's development is not smooth, some kind of crisis disrupts it, important not to take the struggle away A) Conservation. B) Discontinuous. C) Continuous. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Discontinuous. 5. *The focus group is a discussion-based interview that produces verbal data generated via group interaction. A) *Interviews. B) *Program Evaluation Research. C) *Action Research. D) *Focus Groups. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) *Focus Groups. 6. Who said "Educational Psychology is the systematic study of the educational growth and development of a child" . A) Gibson. B) Stephen. C) Garette. D) Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stephen. 7. The five key perspectives in psychology are ..... A) Psychodynamic, mathematical, Humanistic, Psychobiological, Cognitive. B) Psychodynamic, Behavioural, Humanistic, Psychobiological, Cognitive. C) Psychodynamic, Behavioural, Mechanical, Psychobiological, Cognitive. D) Psychodynamic, Behavioural, Humanistic, Psychobiological, Lineal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Psychodynamic, Behavioural, Humanistic, Psychobiological, Cognitive. 8. Who is known for the concept of the "Cognitive-Affective Personality System (CAPS)" ? A) Walter Mischel. B) Daniel Goleman. C) Carl Rogers. D) John Dewey. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Walter Mischel. 9. True or False Correlation of two variables, whetherpositive or negative, DOES allowprediction A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 10. "the conscious part of memory that enables you to generate mental images, think about sounds and concepts and perform mental manipulations upon them." ..... the prior description would likely describe ..... A) Working memory. B) Long-term memory. C) Short-term memory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Working memory. 11. He said that the most difficult and restless period in one's life is the period of puberty A) Clifford. B) Stanley Hall. C) Morgan & King. D) Adler. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stanley Hall. 12. What is the most important knowledge a teacher can have? A) Content knowledge. B) Pedagogical content knowledge. C) Knowledge of learners and learning. D) General pedagogical knowledge. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Knowledge of learners and learning. 13. PRESENT THROW!Triadic reciprocal causality identifies which three kinds of influences that work together to describe behavior? A) Beliefs, expectations, and attitudes. B) Beliefs, cognitive abilities, and knowledge. C) Personal, environmental, and behavioral. D) Consequences of actions, models, and resources. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Personal, environmental, and behavioral. 14. Who invented the correlation coefficient and developed the ideas behind finger-printing and eugenics? A) Wechsler. B) Sir Francis Galton. C) Charles Darwin. D) Alfred Binet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sir Francis Galton. 15. What type of learning focuses on observable behaviors and responses to stimuli? A) Operant conditioning. B) Social learning theory. C) Classical conditioning. D) Cognitive learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Classical conditioning. 16. Advance organizer belongs to whose theory A) Chomsky. B) Freud. C) Ausbel. D) Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ausbel. 17. How do brothers and sisters affect the socialisation of the child? A) Greatly. B) Indirectly. C) Commonly. D) Continuously. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Greatly. 18. " things do not fit together too well and there isa state of imbalance" This description defines ..... A) Disequilibrium. B) Equilibrium. C) Assimilation. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Disequilibrium. 19. "Intelligence is the aggregate or global capacity of the individual to act purposefully, to think rationally, and to deal effectively with his environment." The above definition was given by A) Wechsler. B) Anastasis. C) Ebbinghaus. D) Terman. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wechsler. 20. Learners make connections among various pieces of information they need to learn A) Rehearsal. B) Organization. C) Visual Imagery. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Organization. 21. Why do we need psychology? A) Because we need to control people's minds. B) Teachers need to compete with psychologists. C) It helps us understand people's behaviours and thoughts. D) Because students are the perfect guinea peas to research. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It helps us understand people's behaviours and thoughts. 22. ..... saw language as the result of early socialisation, but believed that, by its use in social contexts, it is also the main vehicle for developing later knowledge and understanding. Whose theorist does this description belong to ..... A) Vygotsky. B) Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vygotsky. 23. Psychology is a "science of behaviour and experiences" defined by A) Carl Jung. B) Alfred Adler. C) J.B.Watson. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) J.B.Watson. 24. Explores possible relationships between variables A) Pedagogical knowledge. B) Descriptive study. C) Correlational study. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Correlational study. 25. Particular way of mentally responding to or thinking about information or an event A) Cognition. B) Cognitive process. C) Encoding. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitive process. 26. A learning method used by a caged cat to eat fish in the Thorndike experiment A) Constructive stability. B) Learning by trial and error. C) Visual learning. D) Instrumental configuration. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learning by trial and error. 27. Paying attention to only one aspect, like color, shape, size; focusing on the height of the glass and not the fact that more milk was not added A) Centration. B) Dominic. C) Egocentric. D) Emergent literacy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Centration. 28. Which thing bring the permanent change in the behavior as a result of experience? A) Education. B) Learning. C) Both A & B. D) All of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learning. 29. Memory is the ability to remember abstract information A) Logical Memory. B) Semantic Memory. C) Rote Memory. D) Episode Memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rote Memory. 30. Habit interference is also known as A) Positive transfer. B) Negative transfer. C) Bilateral training. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative transfer. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Of Education Quiz 1Psychology Of Education Quiz 2Psychology Of Education Quiz 3Psychology Of Education Quiz 4Psychology Of Education Quiz 5Psychology Of Education Quiz 6Psychology Of Education Quiz 7Psychology Of Education Quiz 8Psychology Of Education Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books