This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Education > Psychology Of Education – Quiz 13 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Of Education Quiz 13 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the development of mental abilities called? A) Cognitive development. B) Motor development. C) Physical development. D) Psychological development. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognitive development. 2. *Two pioneering African American psychologists, ....., conducted research on African American children's self-conceptions and identity. A) Mamie and Kenneth Clark. B) Kenneth Clark. C) George Sanchez. D) Leta Hollingworth. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mamie and Kenneth Clark. 3. The oldest method of educational psychology is A) Clinical Method. B) Introspection method. C) Observation method. D) Case study method. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Introspection method. 4. Which behavior studies psychology as a science? A) Human & Animal. B) Overt. C) Creative Animal. D) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Human & Animal. 5. In the Jigsaw approach A) An expert group researches a topic then reports the information back to the home group. B) An expert group researches a topic and writes a three page summary of the information they learned. C) The teacher acts as the "sage on the stage" to ensure students learn all the information in the lecture. D) Students work together to be the first group to finish a puzzle. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An expert group researches a topic then reports the information back to the home group. 6. Interpretation of dreams written by A) John murray. B) Sigmund Freud. C) James Watson. D) Paul barbour. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sigmund Freud. 7. Deficiency in one or more specific cognitive processes despite relatively normal cognitive functioning in other areas A) Attention Deficit Hyperactive Disorder. B) Decay. C) Learning Disability. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learning Disability. 8. What is the subject matter of psychology? A) Behaviour. B) Perception of form. C) Socialization. D) Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Behaviour. 9. In children, the frustration motive is primarily caused by A) Parental sanctions. B) Encouragement. C) Environmental obstacles. D) Sibling rivalry. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Environmental obstacles. 10. Education psychology is oriented towards A) The study of the peculiarities of individual children. B) The application of the principles and techniques of psychology to the solution of the problems of the class room. C) The formulation of hypothesis and theories relative to educations practice. D) The development on the part of the child of realistic goals and effective plans for their attainment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The application of the principles and techniques of psychology to the solution of the problems of the class room. 11. "the main way in which we store information, and it lasts over hours, weeks and years." ..... the prior description would likely describe ..... A) Working memory. B) Long-term memory. C) Short-term memory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Long-term memory. 12. Moods are forming during A) Adolescence. B) Infancy. C) Childhood. D) Adulthood. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adolescence. 13. Spranger's typology is based on the man's A) Body temperature. B) Organs. C) Interests. D) Behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interests. 14. If we play Jeopardy to help us "find" information in our long term memories, we are engaged in A) Elaboration. B) Reciprocol teaching. C) Retrieval practice. D) Imagery. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Retrieval practice. 15. What does "Vygotsky's Zone of Proximal Development (ZPD)" refer to? A) The level of tasks a child can perform independently. B) The difference between what a learner can do without help and what they can do with assistance. C) A developmental stage in early childhood. D) The highest potential level of learning for a student. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The difference between what a learner can do without help and what they can do with assistance. 16. *Interviews are a data-gathering method; they are usually conducted face-to-face but can also be done by phone or by video conference. A) *Action Research. B) *Program Evaluation Research. C) *Interviews. D) *Focus Groups. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) *Interviews. 17. There are ..... Meaning for nature A) Three. B) Two. C) One. D) Four. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Two. 18. What type of research examines relationships between variables? A) Experimental Research. B) Quantitative Research. C) Correlational Research. D) Descriptive Research. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Correlational Research. 19. In the learning process, students are faced with situations where they are free to collect data, make conjectures (hypotheses), experiment (trial and error), search for and discover regularities (patterns), generalize or compile formulas along with general forms, prove whether his assumption is true or not. This is the application of learning theory..... A) Social. B) Empiricism. C) Constructivism. D) Humanistic. E) Behaviorism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Constructivism. 20. Which of the following is most likely to be characterized the in-effective teacher? A) Emphasis upon standards. B) Emphasis upon pupil discussion in the clarification of group goals. C) Emphasis upon the control of the immediate situation. D) Refusal to help children until they have helped themselves. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emphasis upon the control of the immediate situation. 21. The WAIS like the Stanford-Binet is a/ an test. A) School. B) General. C) Individual. D) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Individual. 22. Ability to respond quickly and efficiently while mentally processing or physically performing a task A) Knowledge Base. B) Atomicity. C) Confirmation bias. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Atomicity. 23. Length of time a teacher pauses, after either asking a question, or hearing a comment, before saying something A) Keyword Method. B) Wait time. C) Learning strategy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wait time. 24. Ability to save something mentally that has been previously learned A) Memory. B) Encoding. C) Sensory registration. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Memory. 25. The word Stanford in the Stanford-Binet test stands for A) A Country. B) A University. C) A Psychologist. D) A Psychiatrist. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A University. 26. Tightly organized set of facts about a specific concept or phenomenon A) Schema. B) Concept. C) Memory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Schema. 27. This approach of the educational psychology allows someone to find personal meaning in what they learn instead of feeling that the information doesn't apply to them. A) Experimental perspective. B) Constructive approach. C) Cognitive perspective . D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Experimental perspective. 28. Who said this, "The boundaries of Educational Psychology are unlimited and changing?' A) William james. B) Gates. C) Hurlock. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gates. 29. *Research that seeks to describe the strength of the relation between two or more events or characteristics A) *Experimental. B) *Correlational. C) *Observational. D) *Case Studies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) *Correlational. 30. ..... approaches seek to understand the role of biological structures and processes in influencingthought and action. It is central to discussions of 'nature vs nurture' (e.g. with respect to intelligence), and arousaland motivation. The prior description belongs to ..... A) Behavioural. B) Cognitive. C) Humanistic. D) Psychodynamic. E) Psychobiological. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Psychobiological. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Of Education Quiz 1Psychology Of Education Quiz 2Psychology Of Education Quiz 3Psychology Of Education Quiz 4Psychology Of Education Quiz 5Psychology Of Education Quiz 6Psychology Of Education Quiz 7Psychology Of Education Quiz 8Psychology Of Education Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books