This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Education > Psychology Of Education – Quiz 14 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Of Education Quiz 14 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Who said 'we are born capable of learning? A) Noam Chomsky. B) Jean Piaget. C) Jean-Jacques Rousseau. D) Ivan P. Pavlov. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Jean-Jacques Rousseau. 2. Process of finding information previously stored in memory A) Storage. B) Sensory Registry. C) Retrieval. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Retrieval. 3. Children are usually egocentric during ..... and ..... stages A) Formal operational, Sensorimotor. B) Sensorimotor, Preoperational. C) Preoperational, Concrete operational. D) Concrete operational, Formal operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sensorimotor, Preoperational. 4. Learning educational psychology can affect our daily teaching in many ways. A) Yes. B) No. C) Depend. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Depend. 5. A teacher makes use of a variety of tasks to cater to the different learning styles of her learners. She is influenced by ..... A) Vygotsky's sociocultural theory. B) Kohlberg's moral development theory. C) Gardner's multiple intelligence theory. D) Piaget's cognitive development theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gardner's multiple intelligence theory. 6. What is educational psychology? A) Educational psychology isthe study of mental illness. B) Educational psychology isthe study of learners, learning, and teaching. C) Educational psychology isthe study of intelligence tests. D) Educational psychology isthe study of cognitive processes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Educational psychology isthe study of learners, learning, and teaching. 7. The translation of Russian word ouslovny means A) Unconditioned. B) Operant. C) Conditioned. D) Classical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Conditioned. 8. Technical guidance for ..... to the pupil in a satisfactory way A) Giving Education. B) Learning Process. C) Educational Psychology. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Giving Education. 9. Educational psychology describes and explains the learning experiences of an individual from birth through old age. A) Skinner (1958). B) Crow and Crow (1973). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Crow and Crow (1973). 10. Boys score in intelligence tests as compared to girls A) Can not be said. B) Higher. C) Similar. D) Lower. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Similar. 11. Social motives are called A) Primary. B) Secondary. C) Essential. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Secondary. 12. Suzanne spends a considerable amount of time writing lesson plans, developing criteria for student success, and organizing materials. Which professional skill is she demonstrating? A) Classroom management. B) Communication. C) Developmentally appropriate teaching practices. D) Goal setting and instructional management. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Goal setting and instructional management. 13. Who contributes the most to students' learning and development? A) The students themselves. B) The educational system. C) The teacher. D) The parents. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The teacher. 14. Who rejected introspection as a legitimate method of study? A) Watson. B) Freud. C) Wundt. D) Benstein. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Watson. 15. How do you motivate an underachieving gifted child? A) Nurture your child's interest. B) Use short term goals and rewards. C) Keep a positive attitude about school. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 16. RING TOSS!If I tell you I am proud of you for "changing your brain" because you. have learned so much this semester. What am I referring to? A) The amygdala. B) The fixed state of the brain. C) The brain stem's ability to learn. D) The plasticity of the brain. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The plasticity of the brain. 17. R.B.Cattell made a personality test known as A) W.A.T. B) T.A.T. C) CAVD. D) 16 PF. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 16 PF. 18. Down syndrome, a genetic defect occurs when the cells in the body have an extra copy (trisomy) of chromosome A) Number 20. B) Number 22. C) Number 21. D) Number 23. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Number 21. 19. Teachers must work hard to get and hold students' attention because a bit of information typically only stays on the "workbench" of working memory for A) One nanosecond. B) Three hours. C) 20 seconds. D) None of these answers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 20 seconds. 20. Considering punishment as an insult, how do adolescents react to it? A) Fear it very much. B) Abhore it very much. C) Consider it command. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fear it very much. 21. Which of the following is the most important factor underlying the success of beginningteacher? A) His personality and ability to relate to the class. B) His attitudes and outlook on life. C) His verbal facility and organizational ability. D) His scholarship and intellectual ability. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) His personality and ability to relate to the class. 22. Arranging things logically, lining up sticks smallest to largest A) Seriation. B) Schemes. C) Scaffolding. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Seriation. 23. By this time, children are able to think about a number of different features of things, but are still largely restricted to doing this with physical objects. This stage belongs to ..... A) Formal operational stage. B) Pre-operational stage. C) Concrete operational stage. D) Sensors-engine stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Concrete operational stage. 24. Research that involves manipulating one of the variables to determine the effect on slither variable A) Descriptive study. B) Control group. C) Experimental study. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Experimental study. 25. Educational psychology is the application of ..... concepts of teaching process. A) Psychological. B) Educational. C) Social. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Psychological. 26. Focuses on the person's cognitive process involved with learning, memory, and performance A) Information Process Theory. B) Behaviorism. C) Social cognitive process. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Information Process Theory. 27. Somanbulism is a sign of A) Bedwetting. B) Narcolepsy. C) Hysteria. D) Withdrawal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hysteria. 28. ..... is an example of a primary reinforcer, whereas ..... is an example of asecondary reinforcer. A) A Candy bar; A gold star. B) A gold star; money. C) Food; A drink. D) A gold star; candy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A Candy bar; A gold star. 29. Which of the following is primary concern to educational psychologist? A) The discovery of practical solutions to educational problems. B) The discovery of teaching procedures of maximum effectiveness. C) The formulation of hypothesis. D) The development of professional insights into the principles underlying the teaching art. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The discovery of practical solutions to educational problems. 30. Personality primarily depends upon ..... A) Heredity. B) Economic factor. C) Mental set up. D) Social environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Heredity. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Of Education Quiz 1Psychology Of Education Quiz 2Psychology Of Education Quiz 3Psychology Of Education Quiz 4Psychology Of Education Quiz 5Psychology Of Education Quiz 6Psychology Of Education Quiz 7Psychology Of Education Quiz 8Psychology Of Education Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books