This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Education > Psychology Of Education – Quiz 15 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Of Education Quiz 15 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The process of relating new information to existing knowledge is known as: A) Assimilation. B) Scaffolding. C) Adaptation. D) Accommodation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Assimilation. 2. When Chelsea was four, she went to Disney World and saw Mickey Mouse for the first time. She recalls the event and still remembers every detail as though it happened yesterday. What kind of memory is Chelsea recalling? A) Procedural. B) Mnemonic. C) Semantic. D) Flashbulb. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Flashbulb. 3. James Lange theory is related to A) Motivation. B) Personality. C) Emotion. D) Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotion. 4. Psychology has real meaning A) . Brain science. B) . Science of consiousness. C) . Science of soul. D) . Science of Behaviour. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) . Science of Behaviour. 5. *Primarily non-experimental approach concerned with identifying and describing themes underlying human experience or the experience of a particular phenomenon A) Quantitative Research Methods. B) Qualitative Research Methods. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Qualitative Research Methods. 6. Which of the following should be used to decrease minor inappropriate behaviour? A) Reward. B) Praise. C) Ignorance. D) Strictness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ignorance. 7. What is the term used to refer to a body of scientific knowledge about a range of service practices? A) Scientific-Research Based. B) Evidence-Based Practices. C) Research-Based Practices. D) Scientifically Proven Practices. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Evidence-Based Practices. 8. Which is not a factor of motivation? A) Practice. B) Incentive. C) Praise. D) Prize. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Practice. 9. Memory aid or trick designed to help students learn and remember one or more specific pieces of information A) Verbal mediator. B) Meaningful structure. C) Mnemonic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mnemonic. 10. Below, one of the tasks of development is..... A) Can survive. B) Affecting individuals every day from conception to end of life. C) Can provide different patterns and structures in interaction and communication. D) Poor quality genetic potential. E) The development of aspects certainly runs parallel or correlates with other aspects. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Affecting individuals every day from conception to end of life. 11. The word "Psyche " means A) . Mind. B) . Behavior. C) . Soul. D) . Consciousness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) . Soul. 12. One advantage of a teacher-centred approach is ..... A) Classroom management is easier. B) Students don't need to think much. C) Students perform better in exams. D) Teacher can provide cognitive modelling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Classroom management is easier. 13. Melanie had to take away a DOJO point from Inah because she got mad and threw a chair when she didn't win the game. Which view of learning and motivation is Melanie using? A) Schema Theory. B) Behavioral View. C) Social Constructivist View. D) Cognitive Constructivist View. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behavioral View. 14. What does the word 'psychology' mean? A) The mind, soul, or spirit. B) Discourse or to study. C) The scientific study of mind and behavior. D) The development and application of psychological principles to education. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The mind, soul, or spirit. 15. The physiological theory of motivation has been advanced by A) Morgan. B) Young. C) Murray. D) Hilgard. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Morgan. 16. Group in a research study that receive no treatment A) Control group. B) Treatment group. C) Experimental group. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Control group. 17. Your assignment to develop a module on ESD is best described as an example of A) Project-based learning. B) Inquiry learning. C) Jigsaw approach. D) Problem-based learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Project-based learning. 18. When the experimentally extinguished response reappear again after a period it is called A) Spontaneous recovery. B) Extinction. C) Forgetting. D) Experimental neuroses. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spontaneous recovery. 19. . The first book of psychology was written by A) Kohler. B) William James. C) Clark Hull. D) Plato. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) William James. 20. Learning takes place in this zone, challenges students and has it where they can not achieve without the help of others, things that a child has not yet learned but is capable of learning at a given time A) Piaget. B) ZPD. C) Vygotsky. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ZPD. 21. Presents the theories underlining the measurement and Evaluation of ..... A) A) Achievement. B) B) Mental Abilities. C) (c) Aptitude. D) D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) D) All the above. 22. ..... major areas coursed by Educational Psychology are. A) Four. B) Six. C) Five. D) Seven. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Five. 23. The primary aim of educational psychology is A) To contribute to an understanding of sound educational practices. B) To provide the teacher with a greater appreciation of his role in the education of the child. C) To provide the academic background essential for effective teaching. D) To provide a theoretical framework for educational research. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To contribute to an understanding of sound educational practices. 24. A teacher who has the ability to understand students and understand the management of educational and dialogical learning is said to have one of the abilities included in competency..... A) Social competence. B) Pedagogical competence. C) Professional competence. D) Teaching competency. E) Personality competency. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pedagogical competence. 25. Research that involves in-depth description/examination A) Qualitative. B) Quantitative. C) Moosetracks. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Qualitative. 26. Child's socialisation is influenced by A) Communication. B) Ethnic status. C) Biological norm. D) Brain pattern. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ethnic status. 27. Madison has a calculus student named Melanie who didn't do well on the last test. Madison hears Melanie say she doubts she'll be able to pass the next test too. Melanie's belief that she can't do calculus is representative of her: A) Lack of self-regulation. B) Low self-esteem. C) Low self-efficacy. D) Anxiety discorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Low self-efficacy. 28. Observing teaching and learning in the classroom cannot improve education. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 29. What is the purpose of Educational psychology? A) Improve the teaching and learning process. B) Decrease scholar desertion. C) Prevent educational issues. D) All above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All above. 30. Educational psychology is that branch of psychology that deals with teaching and learning A) Skinner (1958). B) Crow and Crow (1973). Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Skinner (1958). ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Of Education Quiz 1Psychology Of Education Quiz 2Psychology Of Education Quiz 3Psychology Of Education Quiz 4Psychology Of Education Quiz 5Psychology Of Education Quiz 6Psychology Of Education Quiz 7Psychology Of Education Quiz 8Psychology Of Education Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books