This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Education > Psychology Of Education – Quiz 16 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Of Education Quiz 16 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. 'Case history' method is a part of A) Behavioural technique. B) Gamma-technique. C) Study technique. D) Diagnostic technique. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Behavioural technique. 2. Component of memory that holds and actively thinks about and processes a limited amount of information for a short period of time A) Attention. B) Working memory. C) Rehearsal. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Working memory. 3. Which of the following is the subject matter of psychology? A) ( D ) behavior. B) ( C ) Man. C) ( B ) Manas. D) ( A ) soul. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) ( D ) behavior. 4. Extent to where two variables are related A) Correlation. B) Theory. C) Pedagogical knowledge. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correlation. 5. Who Prefers intellectual peers regardless of age A) High Ability. B) Creative Thinker. C) Gifted Learner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gifted Learner. 6. Component of memory that holds incoming information in an unanalyzed form for a very brief time A) Sensory Registry. B) Retrieval. C) Storage. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sensory Registry. 7. When modeling, a teacher shows a basic tenet of Albert Bandura's A) Individual Constructivist Theory. B) Behavioral Analysis Theory. C) Situated Theory. D) Social Cognitive Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social Cognitive Theory. 8. What does educational psychology study? A) How people learn and retain knowledge. B) The theory and practice of education. C) Human behavior and mental processes. . D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How people learn and retain knowledge. 9. Instructional method that research consistently shows and out brings about gains to student retention A) Qualitative research. B) Evidence based practice. C) Cognition. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Evidence based practice. 10. Which part of the brain is related to hunger? A) Cortex. B) Thalamus. C) Hypothalamus. D) Tonsil. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hypothalamus. 11. Which development includes the physical ..... increase of a child. A) Nature on child development. B) Mental ability of a children. C) Environmental development. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of the above. 12. The key element of Carl Rogers personality theory is the concept of A) The pleasure principle. B) Self reinforcement. C) Meta needs. D) The self or self image. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The self or self image. 13. RING TOSS!Elaboration A) All of these answers. B) Deepens understanding. C) Adds meaning by connecting information to already existing knowledge. D) Improves recall later. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) All of these answers. 14. One of the applications of Skinner's theory A) Planned learning. B) Learning by doing. C) Learning by trial and error. D) All these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Planned learning. 15. What shall be the child's position in the society on the basis of social and economic conditions? A) Considerable. B) Pre-supposed. C) Reprehensible. D) Bad. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pre-supposed. 16. Who said "Psychology is the study of human behavior and experience and its subject matter is what people do, how and why they do ". A) Gibson. B) Garett. C) Skinner. D) Stephen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Garett. 17. The goals of psychology are consumed with ..... A) Understanding. B) Description. C) Prediction. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 18. Educational psychology employs ..... methods and adopts a scientific approach for studying the learner's behaviour. A) Scientific. B) Artificial. C) Experimental. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Scientific. 19. The Intelligence test that includes items designed to be unaffected by specific cultural knowledge or experience is A) Cultural test. B) Cultural-specific test. C) Cultural bias test. D) Culture-fair test. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Culture-fair test. 20. Be an example of presocial behavior, students imitate what the teacher does, for example the teacher's action of helping a student when they are having difficulty, will likely be imitated by other students. When a teacher yells at a child who has done something wrong, they might imitate him by yelling at their friends. This example is an implication of the theory..... A) Gagne. B) Kohlberg. C) Bruner. D) Piaget. E) Erikson. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Piaget. 21. Which of the following statement is best on child psychology A) . All children are same. B) . Some children are the same. C) . Some children are special. D) . Every child unique. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) . Every child unique. 22. Individual differences are found in A) Emotional situations. B) Environmental situations. C) Cognitive situations. D) Perceptual situations. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Perceptual situations. 23. Teachers engage and guide students in developing thinking reflectively, productively and evaluating evidence is the aim of ..... A) Instructional planning. B) Motivational skill. C) Thinking skill. D) Communication skill. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Thinking skill. 24. On which axis is the Number of Trials taken to learn the learning curve? A) Any axis. B) Y. C) X. D) Z. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) X. 25. In what manner the child's socialization proceeds in a school? A) Considerable. B) A good manner. C) A bad manner. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A good manner. 26. Miss Alex wants her students to start their bell work and stop talking when the second morning bell rings. By pairing this stimulus-response sequence, Miss Alex is applying which of the following principles of learning? A) Punishment. B) Contiguity. C) Positive reinforcement. D) Operant conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Contiguity. 27. See beyond here and now, problems are solved through experience A) Formal operational. B) Sensorimotor operational. C) Concrete operational. D) Preoperational stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Formal operational. 28. " is made up from a body of such propositions and the further relationships between them, which constitute the subject matter of domains of academic study" ..... this is the definition of ..... A) Propositions. B) Concepts. C) Knowledge. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Knowledge. 29. Thorndike stated that the association between stimulus and response will weaken if training is stopped, this law is..... A) The law of effect. B) The law of useless. C) The law of disuse. D) The law of reject. E) The law of readiness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The law of disuse. 30. Experience has shown that the most feasible plan for utilizing occupational orientation programme broadcast by radio is A) The recording of the programme for inter-communication playback. B) The direct hook-up of the progamme with all classroom radios. C) The assignment of pupils to listen to and report on the programme. D) The brining of pupils to listen to a direct hook-up in assembly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The recording of the programme for inter-communication playback. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Of Education Quiz 1Psychology Of Education Quiz 2Psychology Of Education Quiz 3Psychology Of Education Quiz 4Psychology Of Education Quiz 5Psychology Of Education Quiz 6Psychology Of Education Quiz 7Psychology Of Education Quiz 8Psychology Of Education Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books