This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Education > Psychology Of Education – Quiz 18 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Psychology Of Education Quiz 18 (27 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Learning that combines face-to-face learning and online learning is..... A) CBI. B) E-learning. C) Blended Learning. D) Online learning. E) WBI. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Blended Learning. 2. Psychologist who first used the term INSIGHT. A) Thorndike. B) Watson. C) Paolo. D) Kohler. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Kohler. 3. Teachers who have good social competence have the characteristics of..... A) Have knowledge about the nature and characteristics of students. B) Understand differences and be able to manage conflict. C) Be a role model for students. D) Able to manage the class. E) Be virtuous. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Be virtuous. 4. Paying more than lip service to individual variations means individualized teaching A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 5. What is the branch of psychology that specializes in understanding how different factors affect the classroom behavior of both teachers and students? A) Social Psychology. B) Clinical Psychology. C) Educational Psychology. D) Cognitive Psychology. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Educational Psychology. 6. In helping students to make educational plans, its unwise for them to A) Mix general with vocational subjects. B) Select all their subjects from one field. C) Take typing with college preparatory subjects. D) Plan their programmes more than a year ahead. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Select all their subjects from one field. 7. Rules and guidelines for referencing editorial style, by American Psychological Association A) Standard. B) Biblical. C) WHAT. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) WHAT. 8. Which of the following is not a positive reinforcer? A) Water. B) Gifts. C) Loud sound. D) Food. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Loud sound. 9. Which one of the following is incorrect among internal factors of stagnation in learning? A) Distraction. B) Lack of training. C) Absence of desired environment. D) Fatigue. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Absence of desired environment. 10. Piaget's developmental sequences follow in which order? A) Pre-operational, sensory-motor, concrete operational and formal operational. B) Sensory-motor, operational, concrete operational and formal operational. C) Sensory-motor, preoperational, formal operational and concrete operational. D) Sensory-motor, preoperational, concrete operational and formal operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sensory-motor, preoperational, concrete operational and formal operational. 11. Process of putting new information into memory A) Retrieval. B) Sensory Registry. C) Storage. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Storage. 12. Gregariousness is related to A) Social conditioning. B) Inherited traits. C) Biological factors. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social conditioning. 13. The need of group tests started with A) India China War. B) India Pakistan War. C) World War II. D) World War I. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) World War I. 14. Cognitive process where students embellish on new information what they already know A) Quantitative research. B) Elaboration. C) Evidence based practice. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Elaboration. 15. The term Sociometry was proposed by A) Pavlov. B) Moreno. C) Bruner. D) Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Moreno. 16. Psychology first called whose science A) . Mind. B) . Soul. C) . Consciousness. D) . All these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) . Soul. 17. Educational Psychology continue the two field of ..... and ..... A) Behaviour and Psychology. B) Behaviour and Experience. C) Experience and Psychology. D) Education and Psychology. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Education and Psychology. 18. Integrated at of concepts and principles developed to explain a particular phenomenon A) Knowledge. B) Concept. C) Theory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Theory. 19. When a student continues to misbehave after a teacher implements Tier 2 behavioral interventions, what is the next step in the RTI process? A) The teacher shares behavioral documentation with the RTI team, and if a Tier 3 intervention is required, a Behavioral Intervention Plan might be recommended. B) Revert to Tier 1 interventions. C) The RTI process does not include behavioral interventions. D) Refer the students to a doctor so medicine can be prescribed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The teacher shares behavioral documentation with the RTI team, and if a Tier 3 intervention is required, a Behavioral Intervention Plan might be recommended. 20. The oldest method in psychology is A) Case study. B) Observation. C) Introspection. D) Clinical method. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Observation. 21. Regular, ongoing examination and critique of one's assumptions and instructional strategies, and revising them as necessary to enhance learning A) Reflective teaching. B) Pedagogical knowledge. C) Theory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reflective teaching. 22. Repeating information verbatim A) Organization. B) Script. C) Rehearsal. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rehearsal. 23. Cognitive Development deal with the Development of ..... ? A) Emotions. B) Body Parts. C) Brain Development. D) None of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Brain Development. 24. In which of the following design it is not necessary to have two different individuals or groups of subjects for experiments? A) The control test or single group design. B) Multiple group design. C) Control group design. D) Design involving relation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The control test or single group design. 25. What is the determinant of scope of socialization of the child? A) Language development. B) Environment. C) Development of physique. D) Excitement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Environment. 26. -thinks the world develops around them, there is only one way of seeing things, A) Reflexes. B) ZPD. C) Egocentric. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Egocentric. 27. Which among the following is NOT a part of the pros of HighScope curriculum? A) No curriculum. B) Develop of a lifelong approach to learning. C) Encourages cooperation and teamwork. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No curriculum. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPsychology Of Education Quiz 1Psychology Of Education Quiz 2Psychology Of Education Quiz 3Psychology Of Education Quiz 4Psychology Of Education Quiz 5Psychology Of Education Quiz 6Psychology Of Education Quiz 7Psychology Of Education Quiz 8Psychology Of Education Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books