This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 26 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The term for a radical change in a life cycle is called a ..... A) Development. B) Germination. C) Metamorphosis. D) Pupa. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Metamorphosis. 2. At which stage of the human life cycle do you think your body stops growing? A) Childhood. B) Adolescence. C) Adulthood. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adulthood. 3. Cytokinin involves A) GA3, IBA, Kinetin. B) Zeatin, GA3, BAP. C) Kinetin, zeatin, BAP. D) IAA, Zeatin, kinetin. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinetin, zeatin, BAP. 4. Improvement in memory probably indicates A) Reduced encoding of information. B) Increased inefficiency in retrieving stored information. C) Lower quality foods and a less nutritional diet. D) Increased experiences with the environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Increased experiences with the environment. 5. What is an aquatic animal? A) An animal that lives on land. B) An animal that is aqua-colored. C) An animal that lives in water. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) An animal that lives in water. 6. Which type development is learning right vs wrong? A) Social. B) Moral. C) Physical. D) Emotional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Moral. 7. Which are Constraints affecting skill development? A) Individual, environmental, task. B) Social, cognitive, emotional. C) Task, performance, coaching. D) Social, individual, team. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Individual, environmental, task. 8. Types of plant hormone? A) Auxin, Gibberellin, Cytokinin. B) Auxin, Parenchymall, Collenchymal. C) Parenchymall, Collenchymal, Sclerenchymal. D) Apical, Lateral, Intercalary. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auxin, Gibberellin, Cytokinin. 9. The rate of growth of an economy mainly depends upon A) The rate of growth of the labour force. B) B)The proportion of national income saved and invested. C) C) The rate of technological improvements. D) D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) D) All of the above. 10. When does "pretend play" usually appear? A) By about 9 months. B) Sometime early in the second year. C) By about age 6 months. D) By 12 to 18 months of age. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sometime early in the second year. 11. The feeling of importance and worthwhile is ..... A) Satisfaction. B) Rationalization. C) Self-actualization. D) Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Esteem. 12. What structure of the plant holds the embryo? A) Seed. B) Flower. C) Stem. D) Fruit. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Seed. 13. Which shows the correct order of the phases of COMPLETE metamorphosis? A) Adult, egg, larva, pupa. B) Egg, larva, pupa, adult. C) Egg, pupa, larva, adult. D) Egg, larva, nymph adult. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Egg, larva, pupa, adult. 14. Consequences of Import Substitution A) Lack of government intervention. B) Negative impacts on employment. C) Undervalued exchange rates. D) Improvement in the balance of payments and debt position. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative impacts on employment. 15. Male sperm fertilizes a female's egg A) Asexual Reproduction. B) Fertilization. C) Sexual Reproduction. D) Offspring. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sexual Reproduction. 16. Which of the following is the best example of babbling? A) "dadadadadada". B) "mommy". C) "go car". D) "oooo". Show Answer Correct Answer: A) "dadadadadada". 17. Maximal size in terms of wall thickening and protoplasmic modification are achieved by- A) Cells of meristematic tissue. B) Cells of elongation phase. C) Cells of divisional phase. D) Cells of maturation phase. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cells of maturation phase. 18. What is the best way to measure economic growth? A) Inflation. B) Gross Domestic Product. C) Gross national product. D) Monetary policy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gross Domestic Product. 19. Organisms reproduce when they reach an adult stage. What indicates the adult stage of an evergreen tree? A) Cone. B) 3 years of growth. C) Needles. D) Height of 5 ft. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cone. 20. He believed that parents are the primary educators of their children and that children learn through experiences. A) Freud. B) Vygotsky. C) Piaget. D) Locke. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Locke. 21. What is Social-emotional Development? A) Advances in physical abilities. Ex:A newborn is still & two year old runs. B) Areas of relationships and feelings. Ex:learning self control. C) People change and improve their ability to think and learn throughout life. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Areas of relationships and feelings. Ex:learning self control. 22. What are the four main life stages refereed to as? A) Piaget Stages of Development. B) Maslow's Hierarchy. C) Erickson's stages of psychological development. D) The Human Life Cycle. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Piaget Stages of Development. 23. Which of the following is a factual statement about hormones? A) They are the sole cause of mood swings. B) They cause boys' and girls' bodies to develop. C) They are a type of blood cell. D) They are extremely difficult to deal with. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They cause boys' and girls' bodies to develop. 24. Able to move forward in accomplishment A) Self concept. B) Seriation. C) Proficient. D) Transitivity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Proficient. 25. A noticeable lag in a specific aspect of development that is beyond average variations. A) Developmental progress. B) Transitivity. C) Dexterity. D) Developmental delay. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Developmental delay. 26. What does DNA stand for? A) Deoxrinecleic acid. B) Deoxyribonucleic acid. C) Deribonucleus acid. D) Deoxynucleic acid. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Deoxyribonucleic acid. 27. Which is true about Adult Stem Cells. A) They no longer do mitosis, their cell type is set and can not change. B) They are limited to the type of cell they can become. C) They can become any cell type in the body. D) They are found in embryos. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They are limited to the type of cell they can become. 28. Which term best describes puberty? A) Maturity. B) Beginning. C) Endpoint. D) Transition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Transition. 29. Sustainable economic growth depends upon A) Investment, not saving. B) Saving, not investment. C) Both saving and investment. D) Neither saving nor investment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both saving and investment. 30. Which of the following traits is encoded in your DNA? A) Your personality. B) Your likes and dislikes. C) Your intelligence. D) Your eye color. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Your eye color. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 1Growth And Development Quiz 2Growth And Development Quiz 3Growth And Development Quiz 4Growth And Development Quiz 5Growth And Development Quiz 6Growth And Development Quiz 7Growth And Development Quiz 8Growth And Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books