This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 5 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 5 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What does the word Growth refer to? A) The measurable physical changes that occur throughout a person's life. B) The measurable stages in a person's life. C) The unmeasurable thoughts a person has throughout their life. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The measurable physical changes that occur throughout a person's life. 2. What change is:Work and family may assume a dominant role in adult life. A) Physical. B) Emotional. C) Interpersonal. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interpersonal. 3. Which of the following is NOT an esteem need? A) Accolades. B) Fame. C) Recognition. D) Love. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Love. 4. Sam is 12 years old, what life stage is he at? A) Early Childhood. B) Early Adulthood. C) Adolecence. D) Infancy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adolecence. 5. A coaches role is to A) Improve their own skills through practice. B) Assist athletes to reach their full potential. C) Influence young people to behave and act like they do. D) Look after their own needs and not develop younger athletes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Assist athletes to reach their full potential. 6. The DNA molecule is a: A) Quadruple helix. B) Triple helix. C) Singular helix. D) Double helix. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Double helix. 7. A chemical modification of DNA that does not affect the nucleotide sequence of a gene but makes that gene less likely to be expressed. A) Acetylation. B) Translation. C) Methylation. D) Transcription. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Methylation. 8. Victor joins a new variety of pecan tree to some rootstock he has grown from seeds. Which propagation method does he use? A) Grafting. B) Layering. C) Hardwood cuttings. D) Softwood cuttings. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Grafting. 9. If the Diploid number of Carrots is 18, the haploid number is A) 36. B) 27. C) 18. D) 9. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 9. 10. Jimmy used ..... and kept his eye on the ball like coach told him to. This allowed him to catch it. A) Development Delay. B) Visual-motor coordination. C) Conservation. D) Hand-eye coordination. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hand-eye coordination. 11. The total dollar value of all goods and services produced by a country in 1 year; you can think of it as the size of the economy. A) GDP (Gross Domestic Product). B) Child Labor. C) Per capita GDP. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) GDP (Gross Domestic Product). 12. How do certain frogs increase their chances of mating in the springtime? A) Frighten potential predators. B) Engage in binary fission. C) Prepare for metamorphosis. D) Make loud noises. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Make loud noises. 13. What age group is 0-1 month? A) Infant. B) Newborn. C) Toddler. D) Preschooler. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Newborn. 14. Which part of the plant is responsible for reproduction? A) Flower. B) Roots. C) Leaf. D) Stem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Flower. 15. High incidence disabilities include all of the following EXCEPT A) Learning Disabilities. B) Speech Impairments. C) Autism. D) Intellectual Disabilities. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Autism. 16. The development from the center of the body to the extremities is A) Proximodistal development. B) Developmental milestone. C) Motor development. D) Cephalocaudal development. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Proximodistal development. 17. The thought that a person's personality traits, abilities and skills are related to genetics is an example of A) Physical Development. B) Nurture. C) Nature. D) Cognitive Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nature. 18. What does BABBLE mean? A) A type of baby food. B) A nursery rhyme. C) A string of one-syllable sounds. D) A reaction that happens automatically. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A reaction that happens automatically. 19. A child who is 0-12 months old A) Infant. B) Toddler. C) Preschooler. D) A widdle smooshie babyyyyy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Infant. 20. Which of the following is NOT a stage of cognitive development according to Piaget? A) Concrete operational. B) Sensorimotor. C) Hypothetical. D) Preoperational. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hypothetical. 21. Which type of animal provides parental care for its young? A) Bird. B) Reptile. C) Fish. D) Amphibian. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bird. 22. At what age should you start getting the flu shot? A) 24 months. B) NEVER. C) 20 Years. D) 18 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 18 months. 23. The earliest period of childhood, especially before the ability to walk has been acquired A) Early childhood. B) Late childhood. C) Middle childhood. D) Infancy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Infancy. 24. Changes that occur in an individual's personality, emotions, and relationships with others refer to ..... development. A) Cognitive. B) Socio-emotional. C) Physical. D) Biological. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Socio-emotional. 25. According to the segment, which of the following affects the way individuals learn, work and build relationships? A) Emotions. B) Self-esteem. C) Nutrition. D) Self-concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-esteem. 26. Which of the following is a characteristic of a disadvantage of Sexual Reproduction? A) Diverse offspring. B) Identical to parent. C) Time and energy. D) Adaptability. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Time and energy. 27. During which three month period does an infant gain the most weight? A) 6 to 9 months. B) 9 to 12 months. C) 3 to 6 months. D) Birth to 3 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Birth to 3 months. 28. When is the ideal time to transplant seedlings? A) After they are tall. B) When the first true leaves appear. C) When they flower. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When the first true leaves appear. 29. Johnny is going to college next year and is worrying about his future career and lifestyle. What stage is he in? A) Middle adulthood. B) Adolescence. C) Young adulthood. D) Late childhood. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Young adulthood. 30. The type of growth in a plant that causes stems and other areas to become thicker. A) Primary growth. B) Secondary growth. C) Turgor. D) Cell enlargement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Secondary growth. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 1Growth And Development Quiz 2Growth And Development Quiz 3Growth And Development Quiz 4Growth And Development Quiz 6Growth And Development Quiz 7Growth And Development Quiz 8Growth And Development Quiz 9Growth And Development Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books