This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. When a plant first begins growing from a seed, the stage of growth is: A) Juvenile. B) Reproductive. C) Mature. D) Dormant. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Juvenile. 2. Callie is propagating her African violet by taking leaf cuttings. She is confident that leaf cuttings will work because she is using: A) Axillary buds. B) Stem tissue. C) Herbaceous plants. D) Woody plants. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Herbaceous plants. 3. The major activity at this age is PRETENDING A) 3. B) 4. C) 5. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 4. 4. What is the function of cotyledon? A) Proctect the seed. B) Small holes that enable water and air to enter the seed. C) Stores food. D) Embryo that develops into root. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stores food. 5. Which of these is NOT a domain of child development? A) Physical. B) Emotional/Social. C) Beauty. D) Cognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Beauty. 6. Vegetative growth is the growth of: A) Flowers and fruits. B) Fruits and roots. C) Leaves, stems, and roots. D) Roots, seeds and flowers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Leaves, stems, and roots. 7. Involves matching body movements to coordinate with what the child sees A) Visual motor coordination. B) Gross motor skills. C) Fine motor skills. D) Hand-eye coordination. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visual motor coordination. 8. Which is not an example of psychological skills training? A) Relaxation/arousal regulation. B) Off season strength training. C) Imagery/visualization. D) Self-talk. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Off season strength training. 9. A measure of wealth, basic needs and material comfort a person has access to A) Quality of Life. B) Economic Growth. C) Standard of Living. D) Economic Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Standard of Living. 10. What do promoter elements bind to to regulate eukaryotic transcription? A) RNA Polymerase II. B) Sigma. C) MRNA. D) Transcription Factors. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Transcription Factors. 11. Which fits a PRESCHOOLER? A) 1-3 years. B) 3-5 years. C) 0-1 month. D) 1-12 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 3-5 years. 12. Which of the following is a cost economic growth? A) Mobility. B) National Prestige. C) Social Costs. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social Costs. 13. Child can name animals, parts of the body, friends and relatives A) 5. B) 3. C) 4. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 3. 14. Samantha is cutting the iris rhizome in sections. This method of asexual propagation in which plants are broken or cut into smaller pieces or clumps and are planted to form new plants is: A) Layering. B) Grafting. C) Seeding. D) Division. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Division. 15. What consists of the ability to move the hands precisely in response to what the eyes see? A) Hand-eye coordination. B) Transitivity. C) Dexterity. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hand-eye coordination. 16. Fish reproduce sexually. Fish offspring will have genes that are A) Similar but not identical to their parents. B) Identical to only 1 parent. C) Completely different from both parents. D) A mix of the 2 parents. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A mix of the 2 parents. 17. Leaf shape, type of fruit, and the flower color are all examples of plant characteristics that are ..... A) A part of the plant's life cycle. B) Sources of food for animals. C) Influenced by the environoment. D) Inherited from the parent plant. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Inherited from the parent plant. 18. Occurs in both boys and girls due to the presence of hormones. May be controlled with proper hygiene. A) Acne. B) Growth Spurt. C) Body Odor. D) Increased body hair. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Body Odor. 19. The ability to sort items by one or more characteristics they have in common is called ..... A) Seriation. B) Conservation. C) Classification. D) Transvitity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Classification. 20. Which shows the phases of INCOMPLETE metamorphosis in the correct order? A) Egg, nymph, adult. B) Egg, larva, adult. C) Adult, egg, nymph. D) Egg, pupa, larva, adult. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Egg, nymph, adult. 21. When compared to the amount of oxygen produced in the process of photosynthesis, the amount of oxygen used in plant respiration is: A) Less. B) More. C) About the same. D) Much more. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Less. 22. About how much height to children gain per year from ages 4 to 6? A) 2-3 inches. B) 1-2 inches. C) 2 1/2-3 inches. D) 1/ 2-1 inch. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 2 1/2-3 inches. 23. To make copies of oneself A) Fertilization. B) Vertebrate. C) Reproduction. D) Offspring. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reproduction. 24. The cork cambium produces A) Cork in the bark layer. B) Cork in the vascular cambium. C) Vascular cambium. D) Cork in the xylem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cork in the bark layer. 25. The process of development, spurred by abrupt changes, is called ..... A) Discontinuity. B) Continuity. C) Cognition. D) Pedagogy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Discontinuity. 26. Which fits? "Love to learn and asks many questions." A) Physical development. B) Intellectual development. C) Emotional development. D) Social development. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intellectual development. 27. By the end of the 2nd grade, most children will be able to read what type of book? A) Early reader books. B) Picture books. C) Chapter books. D) Novels. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Chapter books. 28. Which stage is NOT a part of incomplete metamorphosis? A) Egg. B) Nymph. C) Larva. D) Adult. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Larva. 29. Water is needed for- A) Cell-enlargement. B) Providing aqueous medium for enzymatic reactions. C) Both a & b. D) Oxidising glucose to provide energy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both a & b. 30. Which one is the example of dedifferentiated cells? A) Phellogen + Procambium. B) Vascular cambium + Interfascicular cambium. C) Cork cambium + Interfascicular cambium. D) Procambium + Vascular cambium. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cork cambium + Interfascicular cambium. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 2Growth And Development Quiz 3Growth And Development Quiz 4Growth And Development Quiz 5Growth And Development Quiz 6Growth And Development Quiz 7Growth And Development Quiz 8Growth And Development Quiz 9Growth And Development Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books