This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 9 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 9 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Economists measure savings to A) Predict consumers expectations. B) Determine the strength of the economy. C) Predict shortages in the market. D) Help monitor public consumption. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Determine the strength of the economy. 2. The increase in the production of goods and services over a specific period is know as A) Economic Development. B) GDP. C) Economic Growth. D) GNP. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Economic Growth. 3. Researchers have discovered that about ..... of a child's critical brain development takes place before a child enters kindergarten. A) A quarter. B) A third. C) Half. D) All. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Half. 4. What explains how children change and grow over time? A) Piaget Stages of Development. B) Child Development Theories. C) Maslow's Hierarchy. D) Puberty. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Child Development Theories. 5. Running, throwing, and walking are examples of ..... skills. A) Fine-motor. B) Gross-motor. C) Intellectual. D) Cognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gross-motor. 6. Mental/cognitive development, including learning how to solve problems, making judgements and dealing with situations refers to ..... A) Emotional. B) Intellectual. C) Physical. D) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intellectual. 7. Adaptations are: A) Body parts that help an organism survive in their environment. B) Behaviors that help an organism survive in their environment. C) Body parts and behaviors that help an organism survive in their environment. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Body parts and behaviors that help an organism survive in their environment. 8. At which stage of the human life cycle do you become responsible for your own actions? A) Adulthood. B) Childhood. C) Old age. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adulthood. 9. Which is a disadvantage of asexual reproduction? A) It produces no variety in offspring. B) It takes longer than sexual. C) It cannot produce as many offspring as sexual. D) It is more complicated than sexual. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It produces no variety in offspring. 10. Why do cells go through cell division A) Growth. B) Reproduction. C) Repair. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 11. The countries with the highest HDIs mostly belong to which continent? A) Asia. B) Africa. C) Europe. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Europe. 12. When a child is constantly told by their parents that they cannot do something, this is a negative outcome of which stage of development A) Stage 3-Initiative vs. Guilt. B) Stage 1-Trust vs. Mistrust. C) Stage 2-Autonomy vs. Doubt. D) Stage 4. Industry v Inferiority. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stage 2-Autonomy vs. Doubt. 13. Which part of the flower is responsible for making seeds? A) Anther. B) Pistil. C) Sepal. D) Petal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pistil. 14. What is stage 1 of Erikson's Theory for infancy? A) Stagnation vs despair. B) Trust vs Mistrust. C) Autonomy vs shame and doubt. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Trust vs Mistrust. 15. What stage of a plant is ready for pollination? A) Seed. B) Flower. C) Sapling. D) Fruit. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Flower. 16. This social class grew during the Industrial Revolution. A) Lower Class. B) Middle Class. C) Upper Class. D) None grew. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Middle Class. 17. What is it called when a cell is increasing in size or multiplying? A) Mutating. B) Growth. C) Development. D) Mitosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Growth. 18. Which is NOT a way that variation is created in sexual reproduction/meiosis? A) Crossing over. B) Independent assortment. C) Random fertilization. D) Alternations of generations. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Alternations of generations. 19. A type of germination where the cotyledon goes above the soil is called ..... A) Hypocotyl. B) Dicots. C) Epicotyl. D) Epygeal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Epygeal. 20. By the age of 2 years child's vocabulary is A) 10, 000 words. B) 1000 words. C) 500 words. D) 250 words. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 250 words. 21. Going to the movies with a friend fulfill which of Maslow's needs? A) Esteem need. B) Physiological need. C) Social need. D) Safety need. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social need. 22. Stages of dying: "No, not me" A) Bargaining. B) Denial. C) Anger. D) Acceptance. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Denial. 23. During the first year of life an infant's weight ..... A) Increases rapidly. B) Triples. C) Doubles. D) Decreases. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Triples. 24. ..... is the phase of Human Growth and Development that refers to the interaction and relationships with other people. A) Physical. B) Social. C) Mental. D) Emotional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social. 25. Which of the following is NOT a factor mentioned in the segment affecting personal growth and development? A) Financial. B) Emotional. C) Physical. D) Economical. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Financial. 26. After mitosis the number of chromosomes in the newly created cells will be: A) Half the number of the original cell. B) The same number as the original cell. C) Twice as much as the original cell. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The same number as the original cell. 27. Body changes such as size, height, weight, head circumference and body mass that can be measured is? A) Changes. B) Growth. C) Development. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Growth. 28. What is intrinsic factors that affect plant growth and development? A) PH, Photosynthesis, Nutrients. B) Temperature, Oxygen, Water and Nutrients. C) The Increase of Cell Numbers. D) Genetic Factor and Plant Hormones. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Genetic Factor and Plant Hormones. 29. Which of these is an example of parental care? A) A robin sings a song to attract a mate. B) Sea turtle eggs hatch and the young navigate to the sea. C) Meerkats show their young how to remove a scorpion stinger. D) A queen bee mates with male drones in a colony. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Meerkats show their young how to remove a scorpion stinger. 30. Learning to control a tantrum is an example of which type of development? A) Cognitive/Intellectual. B) Social. C) Physical. D) Emotional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Emotional. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 1Growth And Development Quiz 2Growth And Development Quiz 3Growth And Development Quiz 4Growth And Development Quiz 5Growth And Development Quiz 6Growth And Development Quiz 7Growth And Development Quiz 8Growth And Development Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books